Log in
Thyroid UK
100,674 members114,252 posts

TPO ab levels I have just had my antibodies done for the first time ever in 23 years of being hypo.

The result was alarming at least to me 1121 ng/ml. The range was (0.16-20.00) . My anti TG was normal at 24.37 UI/ml (Range 0.24-40). What does this mean. ?

My other thyroid tests were as bad as usual and I got the usual response of raising my thyroxine. My FT3 is 1.53 pg/ml (Range 2.00-4.00) My FT4 is 0.46 ng/dl (Range 0.70-1.7) and my TSH is 83 uUI/ml. Range is (0.250-5.00) I am now on a whopping dose of thyroxine of 250 mcg (yes that is correct)and yet my levels keep getting worse and I just feel worse every day. I am beginning to think this disease will kill me. I also have hyperaldesteronism and hyperparathyroidism. They have found nodules on my thyroid and fibroids in my womb and I have hypertensive heart disease and Ménière's and I am coeliac. I think my immune system hates me And that there must be something else going on here and I feel caught in the we can't operate because your blood pressure makes you too high a risk conundrum. Sorry about the moan but I have just about had it.

9 Replies
oldestnewest

It does sound as though you're having a bad time. Has your GP suggested that you see an Endo? The fact that you're on such a large dose with a high TSH means that your GP can not ignore this.

Reply

...am not familiar with the measurements you have stated in your ranges - but your FT3 certainly looks LOW. You will have absorption problems due to being a Coeliac so it is very important to have your B12 Ferritin Folates Iron and VitD tested. All these should be high up in the range. They are all VERY important for good conversion to take place of T4 into T3. Could be you have a problem converting T4 into T3 - have you looked at the main Thyroid UK website and read about the Gene Test - D102 - that could indicate a conversion problem.

As you have gut issues it may be worth reading some good books about Hashimotos - Hope for Hashimotos by Dr Alexander Haskell and Hashimotos Thyroiditis by Izabella Wentz. Both books explain the importance of healing the gut to reduce the anti-bodies. There are websites of the same name too.....

As you know the immune system lies within the gut lining and the T3 receptors there are second highest after the brain..... I too have Hashimotos, Crohns and FM from which I have made huge improvements with information learnt from others on this site. It does mean lots of reading and some degree of self discipline and taking charge of your own health. Go for the 80/20 action plan - no one is perfect !!

Slowly work on all the issues and do not expect an overnight cure - I am in my 8th year since diagnosis - and am just getting full benefit from all the tweaking and putting into action new ideas. Things are changing constantly and this forum is a good place to keep up to speed.

Good Luck.....

1 like
Reply

I forgot to say that I live in Italy so ranges different. I have been having great problems since I got here and docs decided only to give me T4 and not T3. On the other hand they did find my parathyroid and adrenals were not working so basically I have 3 endocrine problems. In terms of my gut the results of my last check was that due to my very strict GF diet my Villi are completely healed, biopsies are now fine and blood all normal. My iron and B12 are very good, my potassium and calcium is high, my Vit D is low but I am taking supplements.

Reply

...if you want me to see the reply above - then click onto the YELLOW box - REPLY TO THIS - and then I will be able to read your reply. Thank you.... glad to hear that your GF diet has worked so well....

Reply

Sorry Marz, the reply was I forgot to say that I live in Italy so ranges different. I have been having great problems since I got here and docs decided only to give me T4 and not any T3. On the other hand they did find my parathyroid and adrenals were not working so basically I have 3 endocrine problems and I am awaiting the op for my parathyroid. I have had Hashimotos for 23 years and until this year was very well controlled by a T3 and T4 combination iand now it seems my antibodies have gone crazy. I just don't know if that is because I am now not getting T3 or if something else is going on but now my cholesterol and triclycerides are high and my heart is struggling. In terms of my gut the results of my last check was that due to my very strict GF diet my Villi are completely healed, biopsies are now fine and blood all normal. My iron and B12 are very good at the high end of the range but my potassium and calcium is high, my Vit D is low but I am taking supplements of D3 prescribed by the doc here.

Reply

...oh my - you are certainly having a difficult time and I do wish you well with the op. So pleased your gut is good - so that will give you a head start with your recovery. Is it possible you could buy your own T3. I live in Crete and we can buy it without prescription for under 2 euro. Just wondered if it is the same in Italy. If not then I know that many people here buy it on-line. Possibly your Doc is being cautious as you are having heart problems at the moment.....do hope you are soon back to feeling well.....

Reply

I will ask the doc about why no T3 again but I do believe the heart stuff has been caused by the thyroid and as I know from the UK, T4 alone has never worked from me so I think it's now chicken and egg in that I need T3 to get my thyroid under control and they may be reluctant because of my heart but without it my cholesterol doesn't reduce and my heart and BP just get worse. What ideally I need is a cardiologist and endo in the same room together. What is the brand name for T3 in Crete.

Reply

...interesting that you should mention that you need both Cardio and Endo in the same room. There is a book on amazon called - Thyroid and Heart Failure - based on research done in Pisa Italy ! In the Foreward is states that it is the first bit of research with the two disciplines coming together - Endocrinology and Cardiology ! Just reading the index and what each chapter contains - it seems pretty clear that T3 is the star of the show ! You can read a bit on-line....it's expensive but I am saving up !! As it is Italian research your doc may be more sympathetic....

Reply

Thanks I will look it up. Perhaps this is the answer

Reply

You may also like...