Blood results

Hi these are my new blood results


packed cell volume 0.446 l/l (0.37 -0.47}

serum vit B12 211 ng/L (187 - 883)

serum folate 5.6 ug/L (2.4 - 14.6)

serum ferritin 143 ug/L (10 - 210)

tsh 0.09 MU/l (0.0 - 5.0)

SERUM t4 23.1 PMOL/l (9.0 - 28.0)

iGA 1.90 G/L (0.900 - 4.00)

IRON LEVEL 12.7 UMOL/l (0.0 - 32.0)

SERUM TRANSERRITIN 2.46 G/l (2.0 - 3.0)

transferritin saturation index 23% (15 - 60)

gp says these are all ok so im just checking

Thank you

4 Replies

  • Interesting, because for someone who is hypothyroid, the B12 is not that great, it is in the normal range, but lin the lower end. Folate isn't that high - again, in range but at the lower end. You can also see that the T4 is not breaking the bank either!

    These could be things to address, particularly the B12 and folate. you could find that by trying to optimise these you could start to feel better. I think you have not benfited in the past from a T4 increase, so that is a no-no.

    I was interested in a question posed by another member concerning D-Ribose, I suggest you try to find out something about it, I have done a little research and I found this:

    I know nothing much about it, and I don't even know if it is a legal substance, it seems to be a special kind of sugar, which can help the muscles to recover from exertion, including the heart muscle. I am not suggesting you go and buy some, but look into what it is and how it works. I am sure if I am discussing an illegal substance one of the other admins will soon put me right!

  • As Marram says, B12 and folate very low. How do you feel?

  • The anxiety/panic attacks ear daily, feel tired and wired, have had a sore tongue recently, GPS not interested, I have some spatone iron supplement so will start taking that what do I do for the b12 a supplement, if I didn't have this anxiety etc i would cope with the rest, when gp told me my tsh level I thought I may be over medicated but I have been on the 100 mcg last. Tsh was 0.01 and t4 20 so I don't know what's going on thank you both for replying x

  • I was thinking you might be slightly overmedicated, but you'd really need your T3 tested to have the full picture. I'm assuming they won't test this? Have you considered a private T3 test?

    You do need to sort out your vit and mineral levels, but when it comes to B12 I'm not a fan of diving in with self supplementation. You could have pernicious anaemia and it's best to get further testing done before you supplement. You're so close to the bottom of the range, might you consider the active B12 test?

    Take this quiz and see where you stand with regard to symptoms:

You may also like...