Daughter's blood results

Hi here are my daughter's blood results after posts the other day from high cortisol.She is 14. suffers with overwhelming fatigue,headaches and muscle aches and pains.

B12 281ng/L (145 - 910)

Serum folate 18.8 ug/L (3.0 - 20.0)

FT4 10pmol/L (7.0 _ 17.0)

TSH 2.31 mu/L (0.20 _4.50)

Serum ferreting 25 ug/L (15_85)

Serum testosterone 1.3nmol/L (0.0 _ 2.6)

Serum sex hormone binding glob 21 nmol/L (20 _126)

Free androgen index 6.2 (0.0 _ 7.0))

Cortisol 538 nmol/L (215 _560)

Vitamin D 38.1

Doc says all healthy apart from low D

10 Replies

  • I note FT3 hasn't been tested. You can get a private test from one of the recommended labs.

    Your daughter's B12 is too low. Supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin B12. Our B12 should be towards the upper end of the range.

    FT4 is towards the bottom of the range should be towards the top.

    TSH is rising and the awful guidelines say it has to reach 10 before prescribing. Some doctors prescribe if it past the range. Her GP might prescribe it is around 5 (some don't).

    Someone will respond re Ferritin. Tick the symptoms list below and take note of the 'Interpretation of Blood Tests).




    Has doctor given Vit D tablets?

  • Caroash, TSH 2.31indicates thyroid is struggling to produce T4 and FT4 10 is low in range. Unfortunately, NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range, or FT4 is below range.

    B12 281 is low in range. PA Society advise 1,000 is optimal. Your daughter should supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin for 8-12 weeks then reduce to a daily maintenance dose of 1,000mcg. She should take a B Complex vitamin to keep folate good and the other B vitamins balanced.

    VitD 38.1 is inadequate. Replete is 75-200 and most people are fine around 100. Your daughter should supplement 5,000iu daily for 3 months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days. Ideally she will have a repeat vitD test in 4-6 months.

    Ferritin is very low, 70-100 is optimal. She should supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each iron tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest ferritin in 4-6 months.

    I'm not familiar with sex hormones and cortisol levels but they appear to be within range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • This is one way they detected hypo before the blood tests were introduced:-


    Low temp and pulse are usual when undiagnosed. The doctor may pay no attention to it. As they will say 'Old Wive's Tales' but the truth is we do usually have low temps etc until on adequate hormones.

  • Thanks Shaws and Clutter will supplement with those things,she is on high dose vit d from doc.I will take temp daily to see where she's at

    Thanks so much for your advice

  • You could ask the doc to test thyroid antibodies (antithyroglobulin and antithyroid peroxidase) so see if she has Hashimoto's, although this may be refused as results are in range.

  • I would also make sure she has a good quality diet, lots of veggies, good quality protein and low sugar/carbs.

  • Thanks I think doc would be ok to test antibodies as surgery has its own blood lab,recently every blood test I asked for he said ok.Noticed though they don't seem to check normal things like pulse and blood pressure. Her diet is quite good but won't eat fish and some veg,periods are very irregular too.

  • She is having periods, she is growing, definitely needs more iron stores, will be contributing to the fatigue. Unusual range for ferritin, I would aim to get her to the top of it, 80. iron bisglycinate, or ferrous fumerate, or solgar gentle iron.. start on 20 a day, see how it goes.

  • Yes thanks just checking out iron and b12 on amazonx

  • There is a relationship between d and iron they haven't figured yet, it is possible that with low d it gets harder to absorb iron.

You may also like...