Thyroid UK
82,985 members98,017 posts

daughters results arrived but help?

Hi everyone,

I recently posted a tsh result of 4.66 and T4 of 14.5-these are my daughters results and along with many symptoms some of you suggested she shoud have more tests, so she did and these are the results but we need a little help to understand what is healthy.

Ferritin-serum c reactive protein level < 4 mg/l (0.0-6.0)

serum ferritin level 26.0 ug/l (8.0-116.0)

folate level 24.00 ug/l (5.38)

vit D3 level 78.9 nmol/l

D2 level <5 nmol/l

B12 level 507.0 ng/l (211.0-911.0)

we would appreciate any help to understand these results???

thanks in advance x

8 Replies
oldestnewest

theres no ref ranges for many of those results but Ferritin screams

26 range 8 to 116

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vit D3

MUST ALL BE HALFWAY IN THEIR RANGES or the body CANNOT convert the T4 in levothyroxine into the T3 her body cells need to function

This combined with a TSH of 4.6 and a free T4 of 14 proves she is hypothyroid and anaemic

She needs iron PLUS at least 2000mg Vit C a day to push up ferritin

She will also need a really good multi vitamin before bed as Hypothyroid trshes all vitamin and mineral stores in the body

and she needsT3 not levothyroxine until her ferritin is over 70

then and only then can she be given levothyroxine

Theres plenty of valid research papers to prove the above

Reply

Hi reallyfedup123,

thankyou for your advice-the results i have posted have range ref in brackets beside the results, are these not lab ranges?

thankyou x

Reply

theres no ref ranges for Folate,d3 or d2

Reply

Hi ok thanks for reply

Reply

Kaz65, Ask for a repeat thyroid test in 3-6 months. Your daughter's TSH indicates she is becoming hypothyroid and T4 is a little low.

Ferritin is low, halfway through range is optimal. Your daughter should supplement iron, Ferrous Fumarate if you can get it, 210mcg x 3 and take each dose with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

CRP is an inflammation marker. Your daughter's is <4 which is good. Lower the better.

Folate is good. I think (5.38) means it is the lowest value, below which is deficiency.

VitD is optimal 75-200 so your daughter's vitD is good.

B12 >500 is unlikely to be deficient. PAS say 1,000 is optimal so your daughter might want to supplement methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches.

Reply

Hi Clutter,

Thankyou for your advice and helping me to understand a little more about these results.

Doc has now referred my daughter to a pediatrician because she says her hands are tied and is going by the guide lines, which i think you did say she wont be diagnosed under range-we have already received the appointment but what will they do, will it be second opinion?

thanks x

Reply

Kaz, I don't have knowledge of paediatrics so I'm sorry I can't advise. I hope they help your daughter.

Reply

Thankyou i do hope they can help her.

thanks x

Reply

You may also like...