I had T3 tests and the results are: Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8) and T3 1.5 (1.3 - 3.1). Are these okay?

I have Hashimotos and am I'm on 125mg of Levo have a TSH of 0.6 (has been this low since last August and was last checked a month ago). The Dr just tested all my bloods, T4, iron, Vit D, B12, kidney and liver and all came back normal (they won't give me the levels unless I see a Dr or a nurse). My liver test was slightly raised but have to re test in a month. But I'm still exhausted, I still can't lose weight, my hair is falling out and getting very thin and my bald patches are getting bigger. I've made another appointment with the Dr this evening but since his answer last time was anaemia which isn't the case I'm not sure what he can do to help me. I'm gluten free and have cut out dairy, I only eat organic meat and no refined sugar. Any suggestions of what the Dr can do to help me?

Last edited by

5 Replies

  • My fT3 was like that before treatment and on treatment with T4 and I felt awful. I am now on NDT which contains T4 and T3 and am much better. It seems that I only feel well if my fT3 is over 5 or preferably 5.5 (same ranges as you). I think you need some T3, either synthetic or in NDT. xx

  • Thanks. I did mention T3 to my Dr when I went to see him a couple of weeks ago because of my symptoms and he said he wasn't allowed to prescribe it and that I had anaemia. Now that has been proved wrong I'll see what he says later, otherwise I have the name of a Dr in Bristol from the Thyroid UK pack so can give him a call tomorrow. Would be nice to get better without the need for private Drs though! Although, I don't mind spending any spare money I have if it involves feeling even 10% better than I do :)

  • T3 Liothyronine IS available on NHS prescription in the UK, (unlike NDT, where they CAN prescribe it on a named patient basis but most won't), so he should be able to prescribe it, unless he's 'under orders' from the local trust to not do so or something.

    My GP flaty refused when I asked about it - in fact pretended he didn't even know what it was, but did a complete turn around when asked (told!) to prescribe it by a private endo I had to see because he wouldn't do anything. I shouldn't have had to go private but was getting desperate. Hope you will be able to get some joy from the doc in Bristol if your GP won't listen.

  • My Dr had never heard of NDT and said she had successfully treated everyone else who had thyroid problems with T4 only and they were all fine.... wonder if they are or if they are just accepting that they will never feel any better.

    She told me that I can't have any symptoms because my TSH is normal and all my other tests are normal.

    My other results were:

    B12 390 (180 - 900)

    Ferritin 64 (16 - 445)

    Folate 8.6 (4.4 - 20)

    She said perhaps I could increase my T4 but said I'd rather trial T3 for a couple of months rather than risk flooding my body with T4.

    She said that she would speak to the endo department. I asked her when she would let me know about the conversation and she seemed surprised that I was expecting a response.

    She agreed to ring me tomorrow (Friday).

    I'm on a crusade to feel better, in the past I would have rolled over and done whatever the Dr said but I know I can get better than I am. I've done all I can with diet and lifestyle. Will see what tomorrow brings and if not then I ring the Dr that I got from Thyroid UK.

    :) x

  • Your GP sounds like the twin of mine - maybe they learn from the same script. He told me every one of his thyroid patients did well on thyroxine, it had been scientifically tested, and there was no alternative. And he had never heard of NDT, or so he said. It's almost like the equivalet of somebody putting their fingers in their ears and going 'la la la' when they don't want to hear something.

    At least he didn't tell me I 'couldn't have any symptoms' - what a cheek! As my TSH had shot up to 150 after I stopped the levo (only because it had violently disagreed with me) he was just the opposite and said I would feel so ill I wouldn't be able to get out of bed.

    That frightened me into trying to get back on it, and I felt so bad I thought I was dying. I tried three more times with the same result, but he still wouldn't try anything else until told to by the endo. He seems to have accepted that for the moment I can't tolerate T4. Or he doesn't care, not sure which.

    Believe it or not, I would love to be able to take the levo with no problem, like I did for 12 years. It was much easier to just take the little white pill every day and forget about it, instead of trying one thing after another for a nightmare year, and now on a tiny dose of T3 but not really feeling all that much better.

    Good luck on your crusade, I hope you manage to get somehwere and feel better soon. xx

You may also like...