Thyroid UK
84,202 members99,189 posts

Please help with blood results and feeling very unwell.

Have been feeling unwell for the past 7wks now. Had FBC done came back as TFT 1.62 and other bloods ok. Decided to pay for further tests and these are the results:

Total thyroxine T4. 97

Thyroid stimulating hormone 3.07

Free thyroxine 13

Free T3 4.2

Thyroid antibodies

Thyroglobulin Antibody 17.3

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 11.8

Are there any other tests I should get done. Still don't feel well. Very tired, no energy, balance isn't good.

Any ideas please?

Thank you

Lisa

30 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you have the reference ranges to go with these tests? It will help us to help you as the ranges can vary from place to place :)

At first glance it does look like you are borderline hypothyroid, which means that you really are hypothyroid if you are experiencing symptoms. Of course, it can be difficult to get a doctor to treat unless your TSH is above 10. Some will treat if it is above 5 and you have symptoms (as indeed they should). I would recommend you get tested again on the NHS in a couple of months, given your latest private results. Be sure to get the blood drawn first thing. It could be that your next results show an even higher TSH and it might just be high enough for your doctor to treat you.

Also, do you have your other blood test results? 'Normal' is not the same as 'optimal'. My 'Normal' blood tests showed that I likely had a vitamin B12 deficiency and, after taking B12 supplements for a while, things got much better. If you can get hold of your other blood test results, there may be something helpful there :)

Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Carolyn x

Reply

Hi Carolyn,

Thank you for taking time to read these results.

Result Range

Thyroid Profile

Total Thyroxine (T4) 97 59 - 154

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 3.07 0.27 - 4.2

Free Thyroxine 13.0 12.0 - 22.0

Free T3 4.2 3.1 - 6.8

Thyroglobulin Antibody 17.3 0 - 115

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 11.8 0 - 34

Lisa x

Reply

The first figure on each line is my result and the next is the range i was given

Reply

Yes, you are pretty much hypothyroid but you might have trouble getting treatment until your TSH is a bit higher or your free thyroxine drops below 12. You do have antibodies so you might be able to get treatment sooner than if you didn't have antibodies :)

Getting your serum iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D checked would also be a good idea if they will do it.

With a TSH that high you would be treated for hypothyroidism in other countries and with your free thyroxine being that low. I don't think taking supplements will make that any better but it will help your body to use the thyroid hormones you do have and may help you to feel a little better.

Definitely get tested again in another 3 months (or sooner if you start to feel worse) by your GP but make sure you test first thing in the morning. It looks, by the fact that you have antibodies, that you are hypothyroid and that your thyroid function my deteriorate. You have a good argument for treatment as soon as your TSH is higher than the reference range (they usually wait until it is 10) as you have antibodies and I suspect at your next test your thyroxine level will be lower.

I hope that helps.

Carolyn x

Reply

Thank you so much Carolyn for all your help and advice I really appreciate it. This blood test wasn't taken in the morning, it was late afternoon!

Do you think it is worth going to my GP with these results?

I don't want to feel as ill as I did 3wks ago, I seriously thought I was dying.

Thank you ever so much again.x

Reply

You could take them with you to show the trend. Some doctors are very good about this but some aren't.

I just realised I misread your antibody results. They are within range but you might want to keep an eye on them.

If you can ask your GP to do another test at some point (probably a couple of months) your TSH might be high enough to treat, especially if you get the test first thing. They tend to like to do their own tests.

The fact that your TSH has gone up since your last test and that your free thyroxine is very low in range does suggest that at some point you will develop overt hypothyroidism that they will treat.

Let us know how you get on :)

Carolyn x

Reply

Thank you Carolyn. Do you think it's worth me doing the test again now? But on a morning instead of afternoon.

Thank you x

Reply

Your GP won't do it if your last NHS test was within 3 months. If you get it done privately I suppose the only limitation would be cost. I would personally wait at least 6 weeks from the last one, but that's just me.

Also bear in mind your thyroid function might be fluctuating. It might be a while before you get a reading that a GP will treat.

At the end of the day, it is up to you how soon you get the test, but it is best to get it done first thing (8am if possible) when TSH is a little higher.

Let us know how you get on :)

Carolyn x

Reply

Ok, thank you very much for all your advice it is very much appreciated.

I will let you know how I get on.x

Reply

Are you taking any medication? Maybe you need to change it? I didn't do well at all on levothyroxine but much better on T3 and great on NDT, but we're all different. Have you done the adrenal fatigue questionnaire? that could point you towards a new way to deal with this Are you taking any vitamins. most of us get through hundreds.. I take 8 tablets a day!

Reply

Hiya, I'm not on any medication and haven't been diagnosed with anything. I just don't know what to do now.

Lisa

Reply

right, your TSH is normal for an undiagnosed patient. In that.. if you're not really hypo you should be fine with that.. but if you ARE hypo that needs to be lower.. so.. you'll need to diagnose yourself.. the best way is with a thermometer

There could be lots of reasons why you're feeling rubbish... you can rule out hypothyroidism by taking your temperature every morning before you get out of bed. Keep the thermometer next to the bed and take it as soon as you wake up

What you're looking for is a low temperature... you need to do it for 10 days to rule out a little infection or ovulation.. if you consistently get a temperature that is low.. (mine was down in the 95-97 region then it's DEFINITELY hypothyroidism.. NOTHING else will do that

Also take this questionnaire

adrenalfatigue.org/take-the...

to see if you have adrenal fatigue which gives very similar symptoms...

Also.. take 3g of vitamin C per day plus Wassen Selenium Ace plus Wassen coenzyme Q10 plus Wassen Magnesium B.. I'd be very surprised if after a week you didn't see some improvement.

good luck and let us know what happens, we're all here to help

Reply

Hi There,

Thank you for taking time to reply to me and for all your advice. I will begin taking my temperature and see what the results are. Is there anymore blood tests i should be getting done?

Lisa

Reply

I did the adrenal fatigue questionaire and I dont have it. Thank you for telling me to take it.

Lisa

Reply

I'm glad you don't have it, it's an added complication in life.. let's see what your temp is and whether vitamin supplements help.. you can merrily stick lots down your throat for a week - longer than that and you'd need to get some vitamin tests done.. low vitamin D screws up your ability to absorb your thyroxine and vitamin B12 deficiencies can make you feel terrible, so can food intolerances... to hedge your bets until you get a firmer diagnosis I'd pump vitamins and immediately detox your diet by going to a strict no wheat no dairy low GI.. none of this can hurt you short term and it's all you can do while you're waiting, sorry

Reply

Thank you very much for all of your advice x

Reply

hi ive been on levothyroxine and had no change even if the dose has gone higher what is T3 and NDT so i could ask my doctor see if things improve many thanks

Reply

okey dokey... same as above. take the adrenal fatigue questionnaire, because if you have adrenal fatigue you WON'T be using the levothyroxine.. if you come out high on that, get back to me... no point in you trying anything else until you sort your adrenal issue.. plenty of advice on the website with this link.

adrenalfatigue.org/take-the...

Reply

Do you have your latest blood test results? Also it would be a good idea to get the following tests; serum iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D. They could all be contributing but it could just be that you aren't on a high enough dose yet.

Reply

I have my full blood count results which I will post for you to see if you think that will help. I don't take any medication for thyroid. Should I get these other tests done now?x

Reply

It would be good to ask your GP to do them. If your GP is insisting it's not your thyroid then these are other reasons why you might not be feeling well.

If you have your full blood count results handy, they could be helpful if you wouldn't mind posting them.

Carolyn x

Reply

Total white blood count 6.9x10 (4.0-10.0)

Haemoglobin concentration 131 (120.0-160.0)

Platelet count 214x10 (150-450)

Mean cell volume 88.3 (77.0-101.0)

Red blood cell count 4.32x10 (3.8-5.2)

Haematocrit 0.382 (0.36-0.47)

Mean cell haemoglobin level 30.4 (27.0-32.0)

Red blood cell distribution width 12.6% (10.9-15.1)

Neutrophil count 5.2x10 (2.0-7.0)

Lymphocyte count 1.2x10 (1.0-3.0)

Monocyte count 0.4x10 (0.2-1.0)

Eosinophil count 0.0x10 (0.0-0.5)

Basophil count 0.0x10 (0.0-0.1)

Plasma glucose level 5.8

Serum cholesterol level 5.5

Serum HDL cholesterol level 1.16 (1.2-1.8)

Serum cholesterol 4.7

Serum TSH level 1.62 (0.2-4.0)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 21mm in 1Hr- Above high reference limit

These blood tests were taken at 1pm

Thank you Carolyn x

Reply

The last one, the ESR, indicates you have inflammation or at least you did on the day of the test. This could be due to your thyroid.

There isn't anything that jumps out but I suspect that your iron may be a little lower than optimal. It would be very helpful if your GP would test your iron and ferritin. Even if they are in range, and your doctor doesn't feel the need to treat, let us know the results because they may be lower than optimal and you may benefit from taking an iron supplement. It's not a good idea to take iron until you have confirmed this though.

I hope that helps :)

Carolyn x

Reply

Thank you Carolyn, I will speak to my GP and let you know how i get on x

Reply

Does it matter what time of day it is for an iron and ferritin test please?

Reply

I'm not sure. I always tend to get mine done in the morning anyway.

Reply

Ok, thank you very much.

I hope i dont want to sound rude but how do you know so much about all of this? You are very knowledgable are blood tests and thyroid conditions.

Reply

A lot of reading around and learning from other people on here :)

Reply

Excellent........your very good!x

Reply

Hi Carolyn, I managed to get hold of my TSH level which was previously tested in September of last year and it was 2.08 compared to 1.62 in June of this year.

Lisa x

Reply

You may also like...