Daughter's Test Results

Firstly I would like to thank you for the fantastic info I was given when I posted last year and which gave me the courage to ask for a trial!

I have hashimotos, which took too many years to be diagnosed and I obviously don't want my daughter to suffer unnecessarily. She's been having annual blood tests where her TSH and antibodies have been checked but her GP would not treat or refer as results in range.

She has various symptoms but recently her hair had become extremely thin and we requested a referral to a dermatologist (which I paid for) who diagnosed non-scarring alopecia related to low levels of:

ferritin at 35 (ref range 25.1 - 165)

folate 7.8 (ref range 4.6 - 18.8)

He said for normal hair growth ferritin levels should be above 70 and improved levels of Active B12 and serum folate.

He also tested:

TSH 4.43 (ref range 0.27 - 4.2)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 452 (ref range 0-115)

Free Thyroxine 15.4 (ref range 12.0 - 22.0)

The Dermatologist prescribed ferrous fumarate, folic acid and b complex for her hair and wrote saying "these results show that her thyroid has become slightly under active. Her mother has hashimoto's thyroditis and she should see her GP or have a referral to an endocrinologist for further assessment and if needed management".

We visited another/senior GP at my daughter's surgery yesterday and although her TSH was out of range (finally showed up on the test), he wasn't too happy about prescribing because the Free Thyroxine is within range. I told him about my history and requested a trial. He agreed to this and has prescribed 25mcg Levothyroxine and a follow up blood test beginning in July.

Your thoughts on the above would be appreciated as I am confused about the free thyroxine.


3 Replies

  • Raised TSH, low-ish FT4 and, at least quite often, slightly high or high-in-range FT3 are all too common in Hashimoto's.

    I really fail to grasp how, on the one hand, medics insist that TSH is the golden key to everything. And on the other hand, because there is an FT4, seem to care more about that than the TSH! Most especially as the FT4 is below the mid-point of the range so is pointing in the direction of hypothyroidism.

    Often feels like they want it both ways - whichever they can use to refuse. :-)

    I suspect that 25 micrograms will have little impact - and an increase will be needed to get anywhere, but you have to start somewhere.


  • I am afraid that my experience of GP's treating hypo is not a good one. My daughter (aged 15) was suffering a lot of symptoms and her TSH was outside the range (GP said borderline and wouldnt treat but the results clearly indicated otherwise). Only when her anitibodies where also outside the range did he prescibe levo.

    The fact that your daughter has raised Thyroglobulin antibodies well outside the reference range should indicate to your GP that she needs treatment.

    I would ask for a referral to see an endo if she doesnt improve. How old is your daughter?


  • Thanks for your reply.

    My daughter is now an adult 26 year old. She has been displaying hypothyroid symptoms for a number of years.

    As suggested, if she doesn't improve, I will request an endo appointment.

You may also like...