Advice please on dosage!

Hi, I was recently diagnosed hyper approx 8 weeks ago. Just had recent blood tests taken again by private Endo and she also did the following. She told me to supplement Vit D but gave no indication of how much i should take, i questioned the Folate as it is so close to low range but she said it is in range but is this too low and should i take a supplement? The other's do not seem high in range either but she just dismissed this as well as they are in range.

FERRITIN 32.97 ug/L 13.00 -150.00

VITAMIN B12 222 pmol/L 140.00 -724.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 3.96 ug/L 3.89 -26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D *31.11 nmol/L 50.00 -200.00

Many thanks!

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Perhaps you should show the results to your doctor and get the necessary treatment from him/her - especially for the Vitamin D Deficiency minnie01

    What are your symptoms?

  • Hi, My GP has seen them and told me to take 1 tablet for vitamin D but never mentioned a dosage and on looking there are diff dosages...as for the other's she said they are all in range so do not need supplementing. I was hyper and on 20mg carb but they reduced it in a matter of days to 10mg as i was not too hyper, i am now on 5mg a day, the only real symptom i have at moment is muscle ache and fatigue. Thanks for the reply.

  • I'm not medically trained but some symptoms of Vitamin D deficiency are similar to those of Folate & B12 deficiencies and you are "bumping along at the bottom" of both of those.

    Can you "beef up" your meat, fish, seafoods, eggs, poultry, dairy produce for B12 and leafy green vegetables intake for Folate and maybe even get out into the spring sunshine a bit to help your Vitamin D?

    I wish you well

  • I don't eat meat or fish but i can certainly eat more eggs, dairy and leafy veg. Maybe i need to head off for some tropical sunshine..thanks again for your help.

  • Sadly the old traditional meals of "Meat and two Veg" are not often "on the menu" and I can still "hear" my mother shouting at me across the dinner table "Clive - eat your greens!" and I'm 75 years old now. :)

  • My D was in the low 30's too.

    I'm taking 5000iu of d3 daily and 100mcg of K2 and plan to retest after I've been on it three months.

    Goes without saying that sunlight is the key.

    Try to get 15 mins of midday sunlight every day on as much skin as possible.

    Don't burn though but a light pink tinge is fine.

  • minnie, if your GP hasn't told you dosage then you could try to check with a pharmacist on what they recommend - and if they refer you back to your GP then try ringing/writing/emailing if you can't get an appointment.

    Get the thyroid and vit D sorted.

    Go back to B12/folate if symptoms don't improve

  • Your vit D is definately deficient. You need proper loading doses which you can buy yourself but my GP has agreed to prescribe (I am hypothyroid). I was also advised to take K2 (MK-7) to help direct calcium to bones and teeth rather than soft tissues and arteries.

    If you havent already found it there is lots of advice available on:

    healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk

    Unfortunately, Endo's and GPs can be very hit and miss when it comes to thyroid disorder treatment in the UK let alone, nutrition.

    This is the advice I was given on thyroid uk and it worked a treat!

    Try googling 'Vit D Deficiency Treatment Guidelines' for your town/city/area, print it off and take it to your doctor. Ask that he follows those guidelines. Loading doses can be suggested in different ways. The guidelines will say something like:

    "For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders.

    Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

    The other vits may be in range but that does not mean optimum, unfortunately I only know the optimums for hypo sufferers to achieve proper conversion of thyroid meds and suspect they will be different as you are hyper.

    If you havent discovered thyroid uk forun yet they can advise on all this and the million questions I am sure you have as newly diagnosed 🤔🤔

You may also like...