What do my results mean: I recently got... - Early CKD Support

Early CKD Support

7,583 members2,645 posts

What do my results mean

Kaleltroy profile image
10 Replies

I recently got labs done and noticed my EGFR went down from 72 to 59 in just 9 months. 4 years ago I did get rhabdomyolysis which did affect my kidneys which got them to 60 egfr than slowly went up to 72 but now the sudden drop is scary. I have had Protein in the urine for a couple years it shown 2+ And 1+ blood in urine. However the doctor never really mentioned anything about kidney desease. My Creatine has gone up and down from 1.28 up to 1.55. Can anyone see my results and let me know from their experience. Freaking out because I won’t be able to discuss with doctor until Monday. Also I got a an ultrasound to check for obstruction and it was fine. I have no diabetes ( am pre-diabetic) no high BP and age 31 261 pounds 5,9ft a bit over weight.

10 Replies
BettysMom profile image
BettysMom

"A bit overweight?" Your BMI is 38.5. You are severely obese. You need a total lifestyle makeover, which will, no doubt, help your kidney function.

Bassetmommer profile image
Bassetmommer in reply to BettysMom

Wow, BettysMom your reply was totally rude, judgemental and not within the accordance of this forum. We support people here, not chastise them.

BettysMom profile image
BettysMom in reply to Bassetmommer

Just stating the truth. Being 100 pounds overweight is deadly.

RickHow profile image
RickHow

Hi. Rhabdomyolysis is known to affect your renal function. Sometimes it starts quite soon, sometimes quite a bit later. If I summarize what you wrote correctly, your Egfr has dropped over a few months, is currently below normal range (especially for a 31 year old), you have significant presence of blood and protein in your urine. Obviously these are all signs of kidney problems. Your weight is high, but not sure if that is due to muscle mass or body fat. Now if muscle mass that will increase your Creatinine level and likely reduce your egfr. BUT you have protein and blood in urine, so I would guess (no doctor) you have kidney problems.Another cause of your results may be medications you take, if any now that it is 4 years later, for the Rhabdomyolysis.

In short, your doctor should talk to you about all this on Monday, and I am surprised that they have not discussed any of this with you over the past years. However it seems he/she is aware of the problems, and even gave you a test for blockage, as a way to find the problem.

DO NOT FREAK OUT. You will see the doctor Monday. Tell them your fears and worries. You also can help yourself, long term, if you get back down to a more normal weight, change your diet, get some exercise (even walking), etc. But your first step is to talk to your doctor Monday. Here is a bit of information on your rhabdomyolysis and kidney affect:

"Approximately 30% of patients that survived the rhabdomyolysis had a significant decrease in eGFR at 3 months (i.e., greater than 20 mL/min/1.73 m2). Moreover, a significant proportion of patients developed overt CKD (i.e., eGFR below 60 mL/min/1.73 m2)."

Kaleltroy profile image
Kaleltroy in reply to RickHow

Thanks for the information. When I found all this out was 4 weeks ago and for 3 weeks I dieted and exercise to see if my next round of labs would get better. I stayed plenty hydrated too but my egfr stayed the same some other stuff did get better like my +1 urine went away and my 2+ protein went down to 1+ protein. Bun went down from 19 to 13. Basically my egfr and creatine stayed the same. I will continue to loose weight and try and keep a lower sodium diet. I was just bummed my egfr stayed the same .

RickHow profile image
RickHow in reply to Kaleltroy

You did the right things, but you should not expect too much in just 3 weeks. It is not that simple. Bun fluctuates greatly sometimes as it depends on how hydrated you are at the time of the test. Similar with Creatinine. For example you drink a lot of water on Monday and Tuesday, have a test on Wednesday the test results will NOT be based upon what you did Monday and Tuesday, but what did you do Tuesday night, all day Wednesday, etc. I have had MANY the experiences where I drank a lot the day before a test, even on the way to the test the next day, and my Creatinine did not improve at all. Then other times where I felt, jez i really didn't drink enough, and my Creatinine was the best yet. It is what happens over time, not just 2 or 3 weeks. Some of the things you are doing, such as watching sodium intake, protein intake are great. But these are mostly meant to keep things from getting worse, not immediate improvements. You have had 2 tests with same egfr, etc. This starts to indicate that is where your kidney function is at. Don't judge yourself or be discourage if the numbers don't improve, they might not. But look at the results and say to yourself, things are NOT getting worse. I've slowed the harm.

Kaleltroy profile image
Kaleltroy in reply to RickHow

Thank you Rick, I got a call from my doctors office went over results he said they where better than he expected and to keep living life as usual just focus on loosing weight. But based on the results and my weight I’m at a stage 2 and not 3.

RickHow profile image
RickHow in reply to Kaleltroy

Great news. Bet you feel a lot better. But even though your doctor didn't feel the need to change your lifestyle (other than you weight), it still is a good thing to watch your sodium intake. Less salt will help you with the weight too. And force yourself to go for that 30 minute walk 4 or times a week or even every day.

orangecity41 profile image
orangecity41

Here is alink that explains GFR results. kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr

OdysseusII profile image
OdysseusII

Hello! Creatinine toxicity means time to change the diet.

You may also like...