What's up with flank pain?: Hi! I am... - Early CKD Support

Early CKD Support
6,313 members2,330 posts

What's up with flank pain?

amerinada
amerinada

Hi! I am keeping track now of days when I'm aware of flank (kidney) pain, either in one side or both. My eGFR is now 52 but creatinine and albumin are both within normal limits, no diabetes, or hypertension. I'm wondering if the pain is an indication of polycystic kidney disease? I have yet to be referred to a nephrologist.

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Ask your doctor for an ultrasound

Thanks, Matt :-)

Ah the tricks the mind can play on you. Trust me I have gone through what you are experiencing. Still often do. Since we are away our "numbers" are not what they ought to be to be "normal" we start to attribute every ache and pain to something with the kidney. But truth be told as we go through life we get aches and pains. Most of the time we think absolutely nothing about them. We say "ouch" and move on because it goes away. But now we think with every pain "it must be the kidney". Well it is not. I had the same condition as you. Ultimately my gp got tired of hearing it from me. :). He sent me for an xray and ultrasound. There was nothing new. He sent me to physical therapy and after 3 weeks of twice a week visits, it reduced greatly. do I still get the ache or pain now or then, yep. Not to jump to poly disease is quite a leap! Why would it be that? Even if there is something "there", why not a tumor, or a kidney stone, or, or, or. Now you get it on one side, yet you also mentioned the other, back and forth. Let me tell you my condition. I have just one kidney. It has a HUGE cyst on it (so far not cancerous). Do I still get a pain or ache in different areas of my back? Yep. Is it the cyst? As the doctor explains, this would not cause a pain that comes and goes. And certainly if I am getting that pain on the side where there is no kidney, it is not the cyst. That said. It bothers you. It worries you. The kidney doctor would not give you any advice or do anything that your primary care doctor can not provide. Go to your primary care. Tell him your worries. If it makes you feel better ask for an ultrasound. You don't need a kidney doctor for any of this. Best of luck

amerinada
amerinada
in reply to RickHow

Thank you, Rick :-)

I can understand your stress since i have that a lot. I also has joint/bone pains in my “sitter”. I didnt have any problems till 2 years ago when i got shingles and lost 20 lbs. after that i could feel what seems like my bones rubbing together when i sit at work. Really uncomfortable. I havent told to my doc since im sure she’ll say sciatica so ???

That said ... tell your doc you really want to see a kidney doc to just rule out kidneys.

I get really upset when i hear of docs being all-knowing. What in the heck is wrong with a referral that might help us feel better !

Thanks, Betsysue. :-)

Osidge
Osidge
in reply to RickHow

Rick. We are not all the same. I had pain and I had a kidney tumour! It was thought it was a cyst a few years ago but not so. An easy scan like an ultrasound is a good way to find out what the problem is rather than just guess or assume that nobody can have a different problem to you.

RickHow
RickHow
in reply to Osidge

It seems to me in my note I tried to reassure her not to panic, and not assume the worst. BUT I too said, go get an ultrasound.

Osidge
Osidge
in reply to RickHow

Minimising the problems of people who are looking for answers is rarely good. Thoughts about how they might achieve the knowledge they need is often helpful. Depending on which country a person is resident in is also relevant to how to achieve a substantive diagnosis. In the UK, that would often be a referral from a PCP (GP) to a specialist who has greater access to imaging tools. In the USA, I guess, that a PCP has more access.

I hope 2019 is good for you and brings you many blessings.

First, is there a history of polycystic kidney disease in your family? If there is, then you do need to get an ultrasound. It would also show if there was a blockage in your kidney. If not, flank pain could be muscle spasms, an infection or a blockage in your kidney, etc. Have you had a blood test with urine test? A eGFR of 52 with normal creatinine could be the result of dehydration. I was always told by my nephrologist that kidneys on their own DO NOT cause pain, i.e. flank pain.

amerinada
amerinada
in reply to WYOAnne

Lots to consider. Thanks WYOAnne!

amerinada
amerinada
in reply to amerinada

And no, no history of polycystic kidney disease in family.

Then go see your PCP about your "flank" pain, if it's bothering you a lot. We are not doctor's on this site and can only state from our own experience. You need to find out what is going on from your doctor.

I always hear this. eGFR is slightly low, but there is no problem with urine protein. I assume that you meant urine creatinine and albumin being within normal limits.

GFR is a screening tool. Checking urine proteins is more indicative of whether you have a problem or not.

You probably should get a kidney ultrasound if you have pain. But it may not be kidney pain at all, and at that point an ultrasound will show nothing.

Hi I have 1 kidney. 1 removed which was damaged when I was aged 30. Gfr is 60. Not worrying, l eat well, drink now & then. I am aged 74. Look after yourself. God bless you.

You may also like...