New thyroid labs - conflicting interpretations

Hello all - been quite a while since I have posted, although I do lurk and learn.

I just got my first "complete" thyroid lab panel and the results seem good to me, after a year on first Euthyroid for a few months, then W-throid (NDT) which I requested as I do not trust synthetically manufactured replacements. Problem is the Doc that ordered the labs says the Reverse T3 is fine, but another Functional Medicine Doc says it is "pooling" (I don't even know what that means) - probably because of low DHEA (19).

I am only taking half a tablet (1gr) daily -seems enough

Here are the labs - hope someone can lend some insight about the RT3

Thyroid antibody test: normal

TPO <10<=34IU/mL

TGA <20<=40IU/mL

Regular panel:

result range

TSH 1.53 0.45-4.50mU/L

*down from 5,8 a year ago

T3 tot108 80-200ng/dL

FT3 2.8 2.0-4.8pg/mL

FT4 1.4 0.8-1.7ng/dL

RT316 8-25ng/dL

(LC/MS/MS)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You might like to have a look at the Thyroid UK group on here as they may have more answers for you.

  • Please go to: healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk

    This will take you to the Thyroid group on HU as DRWF had suggested. Once you have gone to the page for the group, you can click on the follow button and start posting your questions.

You may also like...