Latest test results: Hi everyone, I have... - Diabetes India

Diabetes India
60,882 members11,695 posts

Latest test results

prashantr
prashantr

Hi everyone,

I have gone through lab tests three months after first diagnosis of T2DM in late Nov'19. Results are mentioned below with earlier results in brackets and reference ideal values.

- HbA1c: 5.7 % [ 16.1 %] # Ref. non-diabetic < 5.7%

- FBS: 100 mg/dL [266 mg/dL] # Ref. non-diabetic < 100 mg/dL

- PPBS: 89 mg/dL [333 mg/dL] # Ref. non-diabetic < 126 mg/dL

- Lipid Profile

Total cholestrol: 225 mg/dL [190 mg/dL] # Ref. < 200 mg/dL <-- high

Triglyceride: 130 mg/dL [105 mg/dL] # Ref. < 150 mg/dL

HDL: 49 mg/dL [47 mg/dL] # Ref. 40-60 mg/dL

LDL: 161 mg/dL [122 mg/dL] # Ref. < 130 mg/dL <-- high

VLDL: 26 mg/dL [21 mg/dL] # Ref. < 30 mg/dL

- SGOT - 30 U/L [27 U/L] # Ref. 15-37 units

- SGPT - 22 U/L [22 U/L] # Ref. 25-65 units

- Na/K/Cl: 139/4.2 mmol/L [ 137/4.1 mmol/L]

- UC Microalbumin ratio - 40 mcg/dL # Ref. < 30 mcg/dL <-- high

- Creatinine - 1.07 mg/dL [0.81 mg/dL] # Ref. 0.5 - 1.3 mg/dL

BMI - 22.3 [ 21.1 ]

I have been taken off Metformin after 12 weeks, no more diabetic medications :) . Only physical exercise with same 2200 KCal diabetic diet. Everything else is okay except for LDL cholestrol and UC Microalbumin ratio. I have been prescribed Rozavel 10 mg (rosuvastatin) once daily to reduce it. Need some help regarding

1. Starting statin to reduce LDL is okay or can i do this in other ways? Also what can cause this increment in LDL?

2. Microalbumin ratio is higher, how to reduce it in healthy way?

3. How does other results look? Anything i should change to supplement without medication blood sugar control?

As always all help is greatly appreciated. Thanks folks for being the amazing change so far you have been. :)

41 Replies
oldestnewest

very happy to see your results without any medications. I think LDL will settle down gradually...try using olive oil.

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to soni1

Thank you soni1 . LDL has increased from 122 to 160 , even when i am using much controlled diet. I am using olive oil but not in all preparations. Also i eat ghee liberally. Could that be a reason?

Thank you for posting your results, very well done.

Continue with your life style change.

Cholesterol, 80 % body produces on demand and 20 % from what goes into you mouth.

Think carefully on statin.

Indian doctors have said any man made medication ends in "in" is not good for the body. You need cholesterol, you are young. Have a look at some of the post in Cholesterol support.

You can ask your specialist to do risk analysis, QRISK and JBS3 and for full explanation before statin medication.

Good luck.

Thanks sandybrown . Will go through this again in details. Any particular long term affect which i should be aware?

Activity2004
Activity2004Administrator
in reply to prashantr

To go along with sandybrown's reply, here's the Cholesterol Support group's page on HU to check out. Go to: healthunlocked.com/choleste... and click on the follow button for the group. I hope this helps! :-)

Yeah I joined the group and posted key issue there. Thanks for the link. 😊

Activity2004
Activity2004Administrator
in reply to prashantr

You're welcome! I hope it can help, too. :-)

Hope so. 🤞

This link gives a lot of information on Cholesterol:

zoeharcombe.com/the-knowled...

There are many articles, questions and response.

There is a man made formula, the algorithm has a question mark!

Total cholesterol = X+ Y + Z/ a + A +B. According to Zoe, the equation do not add up.!!!!

One more:

nhs.uk/news/heart-and-lungs...

These are pretty helpful. However question remains why LDL increases and how to avoid it getting out of control?

Awesome results prashantr. Very well done. If HbA1c increases suddenly, then your lipid profile gets a hit. I had the same issue when my HbA1c was 14+. It would gradually settle down. Don't worry.

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to barani19

Thanks barani19 . So should i start statin or not? I read that full fat milk and meat increases it. Any changes you think i should do in my diet?

barani19
barani19
in reply to prashantr

prashantr,

Per my opinion, you should not have any medicines. Please note that i'm not a medical practitioner. Your doctor should be the best one to advise.

Full fat is very good for health. That is what our ancestors had been having. I disagree that full fat milk has detrimental effect on your lipid profile.

Please read the below research paper on the correlation between HbA1c and serum lipid profile.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to barani19

My concern here is whether i should ignore this incremental change in LDL and try to control it via diet. The more i am reading about this i am getting confused. One of my friend said it is not so high and will come down gradually in six months. I am also thinking of avoiding medicines for some time and get tested after 3-4 weeks again.

Full fat milk is good, butter, cheese.

You can use 1/2 milk and 1/2 water!

Any food and drink in small portions are good, green leaf veg steamed again good.

Enjoy one life.

Awesome..but let me tell you one thing..always maintain a watch..when a person will sink in back to the high levels...u wil never know...so dont sleep over it..

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to hozefa76

Thanks for the concern hozefa76 . Will watch definitely for the foreseeable future. I know how hard it is to come here from the hopeless point i was in. I am not giving up on this. Thanks again.

The reason is mentioned this cause i am a classic example of this episode...I work 14 hours a day including weekends havent been able to work out since a long time with non disciplined food habits...the result was shocking sugar levels...now i face the tedious task of getting these back where they were previously at 5.5 to 6 h1bac...we diabetics potentially cant afford not to watch these...

Yeah exactly. I was in the same boat few months back. But we have to get the most out of time we get within working hours or in our personal time. Some usual things i do is to get out to drink water every hour, stand up in meetings, take food outside in lunchbox and walk for 10-15 mins after each meal. Also to make up for not working out some day i do extra hours on weekends either on treadmill or leisure run in park. One quick way to get the workout done is doing HIIT or burst workouts for 10-15 mins. All these add up slowly and help controlling blood sugar eventually. Nevertheless diet is important too. Giving up carbs and balancing out with protein and good fats is pretty important.

thats true...thank you..

Your creatinine has been increased.. you should go for Microalbumin test

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Pranam786

I have done that. Microalbumin ratio is 40 mcg/dL now. Just above reference value of 30 mcg. My doctor said we can monitor again after 3 months and adding more vitamin B1 in diet.

But don't you think it's a huge increase... I mean from 0.81 to 1.07 mg/dl

..Meri toh ***** fat gayi thi dekhkar

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Pranam786

Haha... well he noticed that. Just added caution. Still much below the top reference value.

Anyways you have stopped medicine that's more imp thing.. I am happy for you

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Pranam786

Hopefully it would improve in few months without medications. I can’t say for sure but having hba1c so high must have affected kidneys.

namaha
namahaAdministrator

Dear Prashant

You doing well with regards to your Hba1c....

I have two comments!

(1) Your Triglycerides and HDL ratio is a marker for CV Risk and also Insulin resistance in the body. Yours is more than 2 which is high. It should ideally be close to 1... Or max 1.5....This number should not be ignored...

(2) You should have measured hsCRP...

Now also it is not too late ... Please do measure....and rule out your body inflammation....it is a simple test with a blood sample...

If hsCRP is high , it would mean that your body remains inflamed....

Body is not in normal condition..

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to namaha

Thanks namaha. I am going to work on cholesterols now. I am also surprised with the numbers. My weight has increased overall by 3 kgs in 3 months. I am not sure how it is high. Probably high hba1c for long time. Anyways will work on it. Also will do the hsCRP test in next checkup and keep you posted. 🙂

barani19
barani19
in reply to namaha

prashantr ,

To add more information to what namaha said above, the below two important ratios are indicators of cardio vascular risk.

1) TC/HDL-C or Total/high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol ratio, known as the atherogenic or Castelli index

2) LDL/HDL cholesterol ratio

The greater the values, you carry more risk to get CVD.

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to barani19

Thanks barani19 for the info.

namaha
namahaAdministrator

👍Your 3 kg wt increase is not a cause of worry... For you it is desirable , since you were thin T2....

In fact it is a good sign☺️. . Things seem to be working in the right way...

But please don't allow further increase in body weight! It seems ok now..

May be you could limit your daily calori intake a bit ...

Did you measure your fasting insulin level?

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to namaha

Yeah i have decreased my calorie intake to 2000 KCal now. I have started muscle building so increased protein supplement and fats too. Fasting insulin also planning in next follow up. Probably after 3-4 weeks to get a measure without medications.

Lipids is a complex subject. Some doctors have said "When I was in medical school lipids number were very high to look out for and over the years the numbers have been reduced.

There is total cholesterol, LDL,HDL,Triglyceride, VLDL and IDL. Then there is man made formula for calculations!!

Please ask your blood test lab, what was tested from blood sample and what was calculated from the blood test machine!.

When I was told my lipids were high and I need statin medication for undo the damage!!

I asked can we test for the damage? this was seven years ago.

I asked for 12-lead stress test, electro cardiogram and echo cardiogram. This because there is a cardiologist in my family. With, UK, NHS difficulties the three tests were carried out.

I asked one question to the cardiologist, What is the damage to my blood system, the answer was very simple damage, nest question, do I need statin, not at the moment.

Given the above I did not take statin. Then due to pressure from my GP, I took statin and my total cholesterol game down to 2.8 mmol/l, in three weeks. This number was too low for my body to function.

I stopped statin medication!!

Only time will tell. I am enjoying one life at 73. Daily exercise at the gym, evening meal I eat what is cooked at home, I do take alcoholic drink every evening.

Prashantr, please go back to the blood test lab and your specialist and ask all the questions before taking statin. You are young, your body has gone through a lot of change in the last three months, give time to recover, wait gain can increase blood test numbers. I have not mentioned cholesterol or lipid numbers or any ratio.

Good luck.

sandybrown Thanks for sharing your invaluable experience. I am planning to consult again in few weeks. Hopefully will get these questions answered then.

Not sure how young you are, live in India ? Dont worry too much and dont work too many hours

For TG and LDL, HDL - try this - every six months

make 1 cup juice of - Ginger, Lemon,

ADD 1 cup -- Apple Cidar Vinegar and Water

Boil at medium heat - until 4 cups become 3 cups

then add 1 cup raw honey - mix well and let it simmer few minutes

Then fill up a bottle * after cols down ) and take two teaspoons every morning on empty

stomach --until all liquid is finished -

Test LDL, HDL TG and total cholesterol again

DO NOT TAKE ANY STATIN DRUGS

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Fatbuddy

Thanks for the response Fatbuddy . I am 32 yrs old and live in Bangalore, India.

- Raw honey has good amount of sugar. Is it good to add considering i have T2D?

- I have not yet started on statin. Why statin drugs should not be taken? Any particular effect i should be aware of?

Fatbuddy
Fatbuddy
in reply to prashantr

It is okay to take honey --for cholesterol- 30 to 45 days

Control your Carbohydrate -NET to less than 120 grams per day

many side effects of statins - check in google

Peopel with No diabetes - will Definitely get Diabetes - if take statins

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Fatbuddy

Thank you Fatbuddy . I will include this in my diet for sure and test after few weeks again.

Fatbuddy
Fatbuddy
in reply to prashantr

It is NOT aDiet --It is Herbal therapy

prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Fatbuddy

Understood. :)

You may also like...