Latest HbA1C: Got my Reports Yesterday..... - Diabetes India

Diabetes India
60,757 members β€’ 11,603 posts

Latest HbA1C

Pranam786
Pranam786
β€’26 Replies

Got my Reports Yesterday..

1. TSH levels dropped from 5.786 to 3.75.

2. HbA1c Levels 5.6

(Past results of HbA1c since my Diagnosis

i) 12.95 ( at the time of Diagnosis)

ii) 6.45

iii) 6.05

iv) 5.4

v) 5.6

vi) 5.7

vii) 5.3

viii) 5.1

ix) 5.4

x) 5.6 (Latest)

Current therapy Glyclazide 60MG extended release 2 tablets in morning ( since last 1 Year )

26 Replies
oldest β€’ newest
gangadharan_nair

I am trying to adopt 12 hour fasting daily at night and stop insulin therapy (10 units in the morning and 10 units at night.

Please let me know how you have reduced HbA1c to a satisfactory level.

Links:-

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glicl...

Reply
Pranam786

i want to highlight one fact that in my CBC results my eosinophills are showing 7% whereas Normal Levels are 0-6%.. I am worried about the same

Reply
gangadharan_nair

A high number of eosinophils (eosinophilia) are often linked to a variety of disorders. A high eosinophil count may be due to:

* Adrenal gland deficiency

* Allergic disease, including hay fever

* Asthma

* Autoimmune diseases

* Eczema

* Fungal infections

* Hypereosinophilic syndrome

* Leukemia and other blood disorders

* Lymphoma

* Parasite infection, such as worms

Links:-

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eosin...

Reply
sandybrown

What did you do to drop your hba1c from 12.95 to 6.75?

Thanks

1 like
Reply
Pranam786

I was on pioglitazone 30mg metformin 1000mg and glimperide 4mg for one month..with in one month it came to 6.75..

But at that time I wasn't aware about diet and exercise also do wonders and I was very scared with my numbers so started medicines and I guess that was the biggest mistake

1 like
Reply
prashantr

Hi Pranam,

The results are great. Have you tried going off medication? Also can you explain a bit more about your diet and lifestyle changes. I am in same league as yours early 30s and have been diagnosed with much higher hba1c 16.1 recently. Anyways keep going strong. All the best. πŸ‘πŸ˜Š

1 like
Reply
Pranam786

Morning breakfast - 1 khakhra and sugar less tea

Lunch - sabzi with 2 chapati and cucumber ...after one hour I go for brisk walk for 30 mins

Evening snack - boiled chickpeas

Dinner - 2 and half chapati daal sabzi and cucumber ( again brisk walk for 30 mins after one hour

2 likes
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Pranam786

Thanks

1 like
Reply
Pranam786
Pranam786
in reply to prashantr

Your c peptide is pretty good.. seems like you can reverse it by diet and exercise alone.. My c peptide is 0.985 so I guess I have to take medicine for the rest of life

1 like
Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to Pranam786

Pranam786 ,

I did not get the context here. Nevertheless, what is the best range of C-Peptide?

When i took C-Peptide test last year, it was 1.93 ng/mL. what is your inference on this value?

1 like
Reply
Pranam786
Pranam786
in reply to barani19

Anything above 1 ng/ml is good level of C peptide

1 like
Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to Pranam786

Thanks for the information Pranam786

1 like
Reply
Pranam786
Pranam786
in reply to barani19

When were you diagnosed?

1 like
Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to Pranam786

I was diagnosed T2D in Feb 2018. The C-peptide reading was taken three months ago.

Reply
Pranam786
Pranam786
in reply to barani19

Your age ? And your current medicine? Your diet?

1 like
Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to Pranam786

I'm 38 year old male. I'm not on any medications. I take high fiber, high fat meal (emmer wheat+ ghee) 2 times a day and high fat meal one time a day. I take half a cup of Organic A2 Milk with chia seeds (with 3 tea spoons of palm sugar as well) in the morning.

Reply
Pranam786
Pranam786
in reply to barani19

And your glucose readings?

1 like
Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to Pranam786
1 like
Reply
kamtadale

All these gentlemen who are advocating /rejoicing bringing down hbA1c ,just google the side effects of the medicines you are taking and compare yourself.......having patience,trying diet control ,taking Indian medicines [they are equally effective]without side effect and live a healthy life and not the life of a sick person always on the chowkidari of self.This I am telling with experience of 20 years of diabetes, sir

Reply
Pranam786
Pranam786
in reply to kamtadale

U are not taking any medicines? Since how long you are off medication?

Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to kamtadale

kamtadale sir, i agree with you. But most of the people do not have control over eating. Hence it is always better to introduce some sort of control by way of medicines.

Can you share your experience of not having any allopathic medicines and yet manage T2D effectively?

1 like
Reply
kamtadale
kamtadale
in reply to barani19

Sure sir,I would love to share my experience of combating this malfunction which you call DM.I will write about it tomorrow because it is a long story.

Reply
sandybrown

Sir,

Very valid point. Many people are scared of bad health and death therefore they belief in doctors and take what medication that is given.

When I started my life style change I went for a 70th birthday dinner, event one were eating very good meals I was watching what I was eating. One comment, take your pills and eat what you want!!!

Controlling what goes into human mouth is very difficult for health or religion. When I was in India on a Friday my driver mentioned that no breakfast, I said fine, the problem was he wanted to eat lunch at eleven. Yes. controlling eating time can be a problem for many people.

Life style change coupled with controlled eating, regular exercise, watching out for hidden and free sugar are good for health.

I read in Healthline that eating sugar may not be the problem, there are other factors for type 2?

I have my annual review soon, my GP will be inputting on the PC, refused medication. My response will be NHS refused insulin and blood glucose test as before.

Very interesting discussion.

Reply
kamtadale

The fear of death is so strong that once a person is diabetic,he starts calculating fat carb protein calories etc and forgets to live a Jolly life.

1 like
Reply
kamtadale

It has been 20 years and I have not taken any allopathic medicine.It is a long story how I fought and conquered the malfunction that is called diabetes.

1 like
Reply
namaha
namahaModerator

Dear Pranam786

Such tight blood glucose control by resorting to heavy dosage of glyclazide is not advisable....

Even the end result of diabetic study on tight control of blood glucose with heavy dosage of medication is not encouraging...

Yes, Considering that you are a thin T2 and your c- peptide level being low, you need an insulin secretagogue. But keep it to the bare minimum and you should be able to achieve maximum control through diet and exercise....

Also your efforts should be to add on few kilo's body weight... It would be easy for you to control your blood sugar....

Somewhere I had seen in your message that you are also taking Pioglitazone 30 mg.... But did you stop Pioglitazone???

Please be aware that Pioglitazone is the only drug known to help preserving the beta cells... unfortunately this drug has landed in controversies due to serious side effects at high doses ....though many countries banned the drug but the ban was lifted considering its merit at low doses....it not only preserves beta cells, but gives protection to heart and kidney....it is also known to increase weight of underweight...

The above information is given to you only to educate you... please Consult your endochrinologist before you make any changes in your medication. ...

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...