Log in
Diabetes India
60,121 members β€’ 11,123 posts

Hba1c came down from 5.9 to 5.1 in just 6 months !

Hi folks !

Hope u are doing well !

It's been a long time since I don't write or post anything on this website as I was too busy with my work.

The day before yesterday I went for my third hba1c test and this time my result came as 5.1, I got my first hba1c report on may 3rd 2018 & the value was 5.9 & after 3 months it was 5.7 & again after 3 and half months it came as 5.1, I have reduced my weight from 89 kg to 70 kg in last 6 to 7 months, I didn't take any medicine yet, I just focused on exercise & balanced diet, I ate sweet's several times in last 3 months but in a moderate amount.

In last 7 month's only for once I found my fbs as 105 & pp 123.

7 months before my fasting insulin serum count was 11.

I just want to know only one thing that basis on my above mentioned numbers was I a prediabetic earlier or not, because it says that once u are a prediabetic u will be a prediabetic for ever.

I also consume alcohol once in a week ! I always take 3 large pegs of whiskey or rum.

I would like to thanks all of you for your support & suggestions specially bunny blank, she was always there with me whenever I needed her help, so thanks once again bunny !!

I would love to see your views on my post.

30 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

Congratulations on your fantastic progress, Dishant!πŸ˜€ I’m very proud of you! Keep it up!πŸ˜€πŸ‘

1 like
Reply

Thanks dear!

1 like
Reply

You’re welcome!πŸ˜€πŸ‘

How are you doing today?

1 like
Reply

Can you please tell us the food habit your are following.

2 likes
Reply

Congratulation. Hope many others can do like u.

2 likes
Reply

Congratulations Dishant, really awesome progress, reducing from 5.9 to 5.1 is fantastic. For the benefit of others who did not follow your progress story, could you please brief about your diet plan and exercise regime?

2 likes
Reply

Dear Prajyo,

Once I got my first hba1c report on may 3rd 2018. Since then I didn't take any packaged food item accept milk, I do cardio, I run 5 km 6 days in a week, I do yoga everyday for 20 to 30 minutes, my carbs intake is 150 to 180gm per day, I drink 1 glass of fenugreek water every morning, I eat white rice occasionally, I eat 6 to 8 chapatis everyday, I take dry fruits and fruits everyday and I never sleep in afternoon & I didn't take any medicine & I take 180 ml whisky or rum four times in a month.

3 likes
Reply

Yes.You were preD.But your early measures have done good to you. Still take care.

Kudos to you.

2 likes
Reply

I am glad that you responded to my post!

3 likes
Reply

Congratulations

1 like
Reply

Congrats. Please share your diet and Carbs consumption.

Regards

1 like
Reply

Well congratulations Dishant and thanks for the positive feedback as Leah puts a lot of energy into helping others.

Jerry πŸ‘

1 like
Reply

Thank you for saying that, Jerry!πŸ˜€πŸ‘ I really appreciate it very much!πŸ˜€

1 like
Reply

Pretty awesome, keep it up πŸ‘

3 likes
Reply

Without looking at the numbers, do you feel any better? What improvements you feel most? What is your fasting insulin now, if it's still 11, imho you are still prediabtic or at least hyperinsulinemic n insulin resistant

1 like
Reply

Basis on my above mentioned numbers, My endocrinologist never considered me as a prediabetic in last 7 months, as per her I was very close to it but I was not a prediabetic as I never failed in my ogtt test, c-peptide, it's been more than 7 months now & since then I have taken almost 250 readings on my Glucometer and only for once I found my FBS 105 & PP 123. Apart from glucometer I have 32 FBS & PP reports from reputed labs & they all are normal & I don't feel any prediabetic symptoms like numbness in feet, frequent urination, hunger or blurry vision.

As per ADA I am a prediabetic as my first hba1c count was 5.9, but as per the UK diabetic association I was in a normal range as their prediabetic reference range is 6-6.4%.

1 like
Reply

Ok, but my question is, put the lab results aside, do you really feel a lot better, compared to 7 months ago?

Perhaps i should correct my earlier post, you may not be prediabetic, but if your insulin level is still 11, you're hyperinsulinemic and insulin resistant, so you are not in safe n secure level yet. My fasting insulin is 7.42 and i'm a full blown diabetic since last year

As for symptoms like hunger, thirst, frequent urination, blurry vision, peripheral neuropathy (numbness) etc. I had never had those symptoms either when i was still in prediabetes stage for more than 20 years.

My fbs had been always...and i mean ALWAYS 108 - 114 for more than 20 years, never checked ppbs because didn't feel anything wrong or weird, then several years ago it crept up to 120s and finally burst to fbs 297 and ppbs 546. But even with these extra high glucose i only feel blurred vision (can still drive at night) and not so bad peripheral neuropathy, no hunger, no thirst and never get up at night just to relieve myself

2 likes
Reply

Yes, I do feel better than earlier, I am only focusing to keep my blood sugar level in normal range as long as I can, u are an inspiration to those who all are prediabetic as u kept yourself in prediabetic range for more than 20 years, it's a great achievement, my only weakness is that I consume alcohol once in a week, apart from this bad habit of mine I have given up on everything!

What is your view on my alcohol consumption.

Reply

Thank you for saying i'm an inspiration to others😊, but the fact that i could stay in prediabetes stage for more than 20 years is not at all an inspiration, on the contrary it was a blessing that i carelessly ignored, as i didn't take any measure to reverse or at least stay in that stage, though i knew i was prediabetic and my late father was diabetic.

And now i fully regret my ignoranceπŸ˜”, had i been more careful (at least watched my diet) perhaps i would've been still prediabetic instead of fully blown diabetic.

As for your habit of consuming alcohol, i can only say...please stop it, if you don't want to follow my steps πŸ˜€πŸ˜„

1 like
Reply

7 months before I used to drink like 4 to 6 times in a week but now only 3 to 4 times in a month is that ok or not, whenever I drink I consume 180 ml of whisky or rum not more than this.

I would like to talk to you more on this if u have time.

Reply

It's not belief of someone or some association. A1c ranges from 4.2-5.6 in nonD population. Logically anyone having more a1c than 5.6 is D.Now this normal range comes from hundreds and thousands of people's bs reports taken over years and not for diabetes but as an endeavors to find physiology of humans. Would you please share your gtt reports. Not all but those who may be showing higher results.

1 like
Reply

Sir, I was trying to upload my reports but somehow I couldn't succeed however, if u can see my earlier post I had mentioned my ogtt numbers manually in that post.

1 like
Reply

Congratulations, Dishant. Keep it up.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks praveen ji !

1 like
Reply

please check your HBA1c value from another NABL accredited lab,as it looks incompatible with your history and lifestyle

1 like
Reply

Dear, these are the reputed labs, I always get my tests done either from Dr. Lal path lab or Healthians !

1 like
Reply

lalpath lab is fine,

1 like
Reply

I am interested in finding out on how you reduced the weight. You never had diabetes.

1 like
Reply

I didn't do anything special just made some dietary changes in my diet, I run 5 km 6 days in a week & I also do cardio & yoga half an hour everyday.

Reply

Awesome!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...