MY STRANGE LIPID PROFILE!

I had my blood work done a few days ago and all the results came out within the normal range except for SERUM LDL CHOLESTEROL which registered 46.6 mg/dl. I understand the normal range is 100 to 120 mg/dl. I asked the doctor if this wasn't abnormal and he said it wasn't and congratulated me on the low LDL level. I can't quite believe this to be true. What's your take on this?

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • What are other lipid parameters ?

  • As per regular medical practice suggested LDL level should be below 100...

    so 46.6 MG/DL is considered very good.

    However, please mention your other parameters..so learned members like shrisamarth would be able to comment on that.

  • It was indeed amiss of me not to mention the other parameters; so here goes: Serum cholesterol: 121 mg/dl, Serum triglycerides: 167 mg/dl, Serum HDL cholesterol: 41 mg/dl, Serum LDL cholesterol: 46.6 mg/dl, Serum VLDL cholesterol: 33.4 mg/dl, Total cholesterol/HDL ratio: 2.9, Serum creatinine: 1.30 mg/dl. My FBS level was 115 mg/dl and PPBS 116 mg/dl which again I thought was starnge. My HbA1C was 6.0%.

    I am a bit worried as the range for serum LDL cholesterol mentioned in the result sheet I received is 100 - 120 mg/dl and my LDL level of 46.6 mg/dl is really far below the minimum.

    Exactly a year ago to the date my LDL level was 117 mg/dl and thereafter at three month intervals the readings were 60 mg/dl, 88 mg/dl and 65 mg/dl, the latest of course being 46.6 mg/dl. I am 66 years old and on medication for about 7 years - I suspect my condition existed undetected for at least 10 years before that. My weight has been around 100 kgs for the past two years. My BP has been around 130/70 for more than a year.

    Thyroid function tests: TSH: 3.09 U/ml, T3: 95 ng/dl, T4: 5.79 ug/dl.

    My medication is as follows:

    1. DibizideM: 1/2 x 0 x 1/2 (before food)

    2. Telpres CT 40/6.25: 1 x 0 x 0

    3. Glyciphage 250: 0 x 1 x 0

    4. Ecosprin AV 75: 0 x 0 x 1

    5. Thyronorm 12.5 mcg: 1 x 0 x 0

    6. Supradyne: 0 x 0 x 1

    I am being treated by the same doctor at the Indian Institute of Diabetes in Trivandrum , Kerala for nearly four years.

    I really thank you for your responses.

    S. Radhakrishnan

    For the past 10 or 12 years I have had a delayed sleep/wake cycle. I wake up between 10 and 11 am. My breakfast is invariably 3 heaped tablespoons of oats cooked in a little milk powder and two slices of brown bread crumbled into the porridge. To the porridge I add four heaped teaspoons of freshly ground flax seed and one teaspoon of cinnamon powder. I have a fruit at 1 pm and lunch between 2 and 3 pm consisting of a portion of brown rice, 1 1/2 to 2 cups of sauteed vegetables, sambar made with lots of lentils and 1/2 cup of yogurt. I have a small cup of instant coffee at 5 pm with 5 or 6 oats or other similar type of biscuits. My dinner is stretched out between 9.30 and 10.30 pm with fruit of various kinds (right now with half ripe mango which fall off the tree ), baked sweet potato, 2 or 3 chapathies with pickles or a peanut butter (lots of it) and jam sandwich. I also add two scrambled eggs once or twice a week. I watch TV, work on my computer, read in bed and fall asleep around 3 or 4 in the morning. For exercise I walk, work in my garden, ride my elliptical bike, do a few suryanamaskars (badly) - all in a completely haphazard manner with no regularity or schedule.

  • Rakins

    Ldl is considered bad lipid. So cheer up for its value. Tell us all how you did it.

    Increase your hdl level to 50+ at least.

    S cr 1.3 not good. Get microalbuminuria report done. Sonoscan too. Also get the D profile done. Lab reports.

    Please post your diet also. You seem to be taking too many medicines. Thyronorm - which strength ? What is your tsh value ?

    Any specific reason for taking ecosprin ?

  • Thank you indeed. I have added the info to my original post. Yes, I do think I am taking too many medicines. Ecosprin AV contains statins for cholesterol control and the aspirin in it helps with my BP, or so the doctor says.

    S. Radhakrishnan.

  • Rakins

    I am on lchf diet for last 5 odd months. Taking lots of good fats. Ya. Very liberally. I was taking 20 mg atorvastatin which i stopped 5 months back. Last month i got my reports done and lipid profile is quite good.

    Aspirin doesn't affect bp but the combination is given to prevent cardiovascular accidents. It's a usual practice by the doctors. In my case i have proved that one can control lipids without statins.

  • In my case i have proved that one can control lipids without statins.

    Congratulations. Let me add, you are not alone. LIPIDS improve on LCHF diet (that we follow) by and large. Even blood pressure comes down in many cases :)

  • @Anup

    I know there are many who have improved lipids without statins.

    Blood pressure comes down because in uncontrolled D there is edema - swelling of the blood vessel walls reducing their compliance. Once bs levels are controlled by low carb diet that edema dissipates and the walls become more compliant. My bp also has reduced to a great extent.😊😊😊

  • Your triglyceride level is high.

    TG/HDL ratio is 4. Which indicate insulin resistance.

    Being a diabetic, your daily carb intake is higher and that's the reason for higher TG and FBS.

    Your weight is biggest issue for you for all your health issues.

You may also like...