Diabetes India
59,835 members11,005 posts

Followed LCHF sincerely and happy about my numbers

Hello:

My A1c few months ago was more than 7, due to travel etc (not an excuse though).

My TC was way high and my Triglyzerides was >214.

Then I followed LCHF with sincerity.

Of course initially for a week or so, I stuck to Metformin 500 mg twice a day per the DOCs advice.

Here are my numbers. I am happy to reproduce here.

Performed at: 01 - LabCorp Burlington

1447 York Court, Burlington, NC 272153361

Lab Director: William F Hancock MD, Phone: 8007624344

Component Results

ComponentYour ValueStandard Range

Cholesterol, Total - 139 mg/dL100 - 199 mg/dL

Triglycerides - 69 mg/dL0 - 149 mg/dL

Hdl Cholesterol - 51 mg/dL>39 mg/dL

According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C >59 mg/dL is considered a

negative risk factor for CHD.

VLDL Cholesterol Cal - 14 mg/dL5 - 40 mg/dL

Low Density Lipoprotein - 74 mg/dL0 - 99 mg/dL

Component Results

ComponentYour ValueStandard Range

Glucose Random - 94 mg/dL65 - 99 mg/dL

Blood Urea Nitrogen - 9 mg/dL8 - 27 mg/dL

Creatinine - 0.97 mg/dL0.76 - 1.27 mg/dL

eGFR If NonAfricn Am - 82 mL/min/1.73>59 mL/min/1.73

eGFR If Africn Am - 94 mL/min/1.73>59 mL/min/1.73

Bun/Creatinine Ratio - Labcorp9 10 - 22

Sodium - 135 mmol/L136 - 144 mmol/L

**Please note reference interval change**

Potassium - 4.7 mmol/L3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L

**Please note reference interval change**

Chloride - 95 mmol/L97 - 106 mmol/L

**Please note reference interval change**

Carbon Dioxide - 27 mmol/L18 - 29 mmol/L

Calcium - 9.5 mg/dL8.6 - 10.2 mg/dL

Protein Total - 6.8 g/dL6.0 - 8.5 g/dL

Albumin - 4.2 g/dL3.6 - 4.8 g/dL

Globulin, Total - 2.6 g/dL1.5 - 4.5 g/dL

A/G Ratio - 1.6 1.1 - 2.5

Bilirubin Total - 0.8 mg/dL0.0 - 1.2 mg/dL

Alkaline Phosphatase - 62 IU/L39 - 117 IU/L

Ast - 17 IU/L0 - 40 IU/L

Alanine Aminotransferase - 21 IU/L0 - 44 IU/L

This is mainly because of listening to the advice of several pundits of this site, of course with Pranaams and I owe a big one to Mr. Anup.

I dont know how to attach the picture of lab results. I tried.

If any one can help me, I will send the doc that I saved in word please.

I am willing to send the word doc to Admn if he wont mind.

I have 2 concerns.

Bun / Creatinine Ration is 9 (the range seems to be 10 - 22)

Sodium is 135 mmol (the range seems to be 136 to 144).

I do have an appointment with Endocronologist tomorrow.

May God bless all of us.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Congratulations!It is again proved that LC** works!!

1 like
Reply

Well done - sodium is another myth that needs taking down!

1 like
Reply

Congratulation.....great achievement...keep it up....

LCHF works.....

1 like
Reply

Wow! Great! You're an inspiration for many!

Reply

You may also like...