Diabetes India
59,463 members10,830 posts

How to increase HDL

Recently I got my blood examined.

Lipid Profile Mini :

Cholesterol (Total), serum by Enzymatic method 71

Triglycerides, serum by Enzymatic method 98

HDL Cholesterol, serum by Enzymatic method 38

VLDL Cholestrol, serum by calculation 20 5

LDL Cholesterol, serum by calculation 13

Cholesterol(Total)/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 1.87

LDL Cholesterol/HDL Cholesterol Ratio 0.35

Glycated Hemoglobin (HbA1C), by HPLC 7.10

Test Description Observed Value Biological Reference Interval

Clinical Chemistry :

Urea, serum by GLDH-urease 19 17 to 49 mg/dL

Creatinine, serum by Jaffe w/o deproteinization 1.08 0.6 to 1.2 mg/dL

SGPT (ALT), serum by Enzymatic Method 28 Upto 65 U/Lt

SGOT (AST), serum by Enzymatic method 22 15 - 37 IU/Lt

I would appreciate experts views about this report.

I have started flex seeds duly grind in both meals, use of olive oil on salads,

Thanks.

26 Replies
oldestnewest

What is statins. ? I take Glucomet 500 SR & Glynese MF. Ecosprin & Telma 40

Reply

Statin is cholesterol lowering medicine.

Your cholesterol levels are very low.

1 like
Reply

No I m not on statin

Reply

Have butter

Reply

I eat methi seeds soaked on earlier night, Many a times I eat garlic in lunch. That's all

1 like
Reply

Means low colecholester is also problem ?

Reply

Yes

2 likes
Reply
2 likes
Reply

HDL should be more than 40. TG should not be more than 150.

Reply

When you adopt LCHF it is possible that TG may raise. It can go up to 150 without any problem provided HDL also go up.

Reply

Mr Ramzan , What are your levels ? Are they low ?

Reply

My latest test results are as given below and I follow LCHF with IF:

Serum Cholesterol:142(150-250)

Triglycerides:72(10-190)

HDL:58.20(30-70)

LDL:69.40(75-150)

VLDL:14.40(5-40)

TC/HDL:2.43

1 like
Reply

and not on statin...right?? alwaysoptimistic

Reply

Yes!

Med-free!! :)

1 like
Reply

alwaysoptimistic

Excellent. No need to reduce cholesterol further.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, suramo! I will try my best!!

Reply

Mine is also LCHF. I do eat eggs, ghee, VCO, malai. year back my all parameters were near normal except HDL which is always below 40.

Should there be some mistake by Lab, as my all parameters are very low. Should I recheck it?

Reply

anup

it's fine we are worried about the lipids but they are an indirect indicators of our bs control. More important is bs control and insulin levels. One has to lose weight to decrease ir. And this is important because howsoever low one's lipids might be if there is inflammation and damage to to arterial inner walls lipids / cholesterol must go and repair that. So i firmly believe that even if lipids are better than the best bs control is the vital to prevent vascular accidents.

1 like
Reply

Anup

"If there's inflammation, won't lipids be high?"

Should be but see the lipid profile of my friend i presented here a few days back. His lipids are pretty well.

Ldl 54. tc 124 hdl 46.

Still he has all his three vessels completely blocked. We have to find out many more such cases. So not always lipid profile gets high even if inflammatory process is going on in the body.

Reply

Anup

I will confirm but no. He was not on statins but put on statins now by cardio. What for i don't know. There is no question of cholesterol going down. I think lipids are controlled by different sets of genes unrelated to D genes. I told you that my friend whom i'm referring has strong genes. I know all his brothers. Actually one younger brother also has 3 vessels blocked and he didn't undergo cabg surgery for at least 3 years as i know.

And coronaries are not the only arteries requiring patch work. There are many places requiring patch work

Reply

Anup

also i'm yet to understand how one can achieve hdl more than 60. Do more than 60 levels exist ?

Reply

suramo I guess there ae few members (active members) on forum who got HDL more than 60.

@anup may be able to tell the names...

I think ShooterGeorge got near to 60 ??

Reply

cure

Anup

may be there are different methods of measuring hdl each having different normal values. 60 ok but 70+ and 118. Too hard to believe and understand.

Reply

cure

Must be on the way. Tell me how many reports have you received ? 14 pages in total ?

Reply

My hdl was 39-42 when they say normal is 40+. I switched to lvhf now its above 70. Please note you MUST do some walks may be little sternous exercise as eating alone wont up HDL.

Exercise is a must for hdl to increase on body.

Reply

My recent lab report:

FBS 95

Chol 129

Tg 54

HDL 59

LDL 62

VLDL 10

Chol/HDL 2

Blood Urea Nitrogen 9.3

Creatinine 1.0

TC 6300

PC 156

Hb 13.5

PCV 42.9

PPBS 86

1 like
Reply

You may also like...