Diabetes India
59,453 members10,830 posts

Hba1c 4.6 Three months ago it was 6.8

Hi Everyone, first of all I want to

Thank you all for your knowledge sharing with me and others. In December 2015 i was diagnosed with Hba1c 6.8, c- peptide 5.2(range 0.7 to 3.5) as a diabetic at the age of 27, panicked n very confused started searching on internet for cure. instead i was reading more about dangerous complications, early death, etc etc. that increased my anxity instead. 

 Then came to this forum.. n started reading more n more of the posts and comments. i got dr. Bernsteins "diabetes solution" n Jenny Ruhl's "blood suger 101" started to learn a lot about LCHF, ketogenic diet, n all. it all made sense. And lchf is very easy to follow.Thanks to Mr anup he is one of the very helpful and knowledgeable people on this forum. He had very strong n sensible points in every debate.

 then i came across Mr. shooter George's LWMDR and his fantastic long term experimental journey to cure/manage diabetes . All these and other people on this forum are doing great work of helping ignorant people like me. Thanks to mr. Shooter George for this healthy n testy long wheat mash recepie that gave me hope of cure. I am from south Maharashtra, so long wheat is easily available here at my village. at rs. 50 per kg. and we always use it for making sweet kheer(kanji) with broken long wheat , jaggary n salt for festivals n even in weddings. Now a days it is not cultivated much coz of less raining but its still easily available.

After my official diagnosis of diabetes i never consumed any form of sweet, fruits, bakery or packaged food. n started checking on my dads gluco metre. Readings were

 fasting 88- 105

PP 108 - 148

So too much blood hikes were not a problem initially. So i decided to follow LWMDR exactly as guided by Mr. Shooter George. No sweets, fruits. Long wheat (same as my weight 68 gram) cooked in pressure cooker then little grinding in mixer, then cooked in 1 tbs ghee with low carb vegetables n spices( termeric, garlic, chilli powder,cumin, hing,salt,black sesame seeds etc). and side dish was always coconut chutney, peanut chutny, flax seed powder and moringa(drumstick) leaves spicy powder. This LWMDR dish consumed for breakfast n dinner.

For lunch i chose very low carb meal plan - very low carb mix veg preparation with cheese or/ chicken with very thick strained curd (Buffalo) or/ egg bhurji made in VCO with cheese. 

for snacks 5 almonds 5 walnuts.

n hot coconut milk with cocoa n coffee.

I guess i was consuming 100 to 120 gram carbs daily n lot of healthy fats adequate amount of proteins. after this regime

 fasting 84- 98, and breakfast, n lunch numbers never exceeded 105. only after dinner number always shooted to 150. Chronic back pain n constipation was cured. Sleep quality improved n depression gone.

Now after 2 n half months strictly following this diet.

 my lab test came with Hba1c 4.7 and fasting suger 63.

 I thought results were false as it were tested in hospital lab, so to test Hba1c accuracy next day i went to NABL accredited lab n did full blood work.

All results lipid, thyroid, kidney, liver function, hemoglobin etc were normal. And Hba1c = 4.6 fasting= 73 n pp= 99. Took results to doctor. Now he says was never diabetic or misdiagnosed. what do you people think, was i never diabetic or am i cured??? Coz depending on my three months glucometre testing I estimated my Hba1c to be 5.8. Then How did i get such low Hba1c 4.6 even though i was consuming 100-120 gram carbs every day??????? 

 thank you

     

47 Replies
oldestnewest

Right!

Reply

Some people are just pushing forum towards a constant cold war ....I think its enough now...admin should be wise enough to differentiate b/w genuine people and people who are just posting for the sake of initiate again a cold war ...   fake techniques for making posts popular without any substance ....

2 likes
Reply

agree...:) ...one point which can be exploited to find out genuine people...who themselves are following some methods to combat disease "X" and sharing their experiences with others rather every-time posting some research/finding to influence people ...never talk about their own findings/mistakes/leanings...everybody can explore internet and find such thing...but most valuable on being this forum is personal experiences to solve problem "X", which we can not get through internet ...

If you look closely these kind of people will never talk about their experiences...i suspect many times "Are these people diabetic or not  or just joined the forum for knowing what going on in diabetic patients community" ...If someone has not experienced a nail in his shoes ever...how can he give a advice , so that you dont have to feel the pain of nail in your shoe :)    

Reply

Most people come here because they are disappointed with traditional medical advises ...If here also some people giving you the solutions same as ususal medical science ....why  not do to doctors...why to waste our time here...its not facebook...people dont write here for fun :) :)

1 like
Reply

pragyac90Totallyl agree with you

Reply

dear sumitrocks2009, just curiosity: which city you based/line in???? pls write to me your mobile No. on lalit.jhaveri@gmail.com; I may have to communicate outside public domain and thus, this request; thnx in advance, I'm Mumbai-based; my apologies to all for deviating from main topic/discussion;

Reply

101% agree!

Reply

Thank you very much for you valuable reply. Yes i am using accu chek active meter. And I agree diabetes can not be cured only managed. But when I walked to my doc with new reports he said I am not diabetic, but I should still follow same lifestyle am following from last few months. Is it possible that i was misdiagnosed??? 

1 like
Reply

Very true.. Diabetic or non Diabetic.. I am going to follow this new lifestyle seriously. And an happy to be in forum like this where people take care of each other :)

Reply

Anup

why do we need to strain curd?

Reply

Drains out carbs in form of liquid which has milk sugar

1 like
Reply

Anup Ji, You are doing great service to humanity.

1 like
Reply

Only dirty minds would like to see you off from here; pls for God’s sake, let’s all remain neutral, unbiased and contribute without any prejudices; all info. is vital so long as it inspires and contributes to promoting healthy living; however, nothing new, that’s life in general and across genres or continents, its everywhere, amongst all populace in every country;, howsoever good one does, there are bound to be some dirty minds aiming for friction and deviating minds of others; just remain steadfast and you’re a rock-solid bold individual n you’re not going to get distracted from childish nuances; kudos to all contributors,

To one and ALL on the platform; pls tolerate and inspire the weak;

Reply

...For lunch i chose very low carb meal plan - very low carb mix veg preparation with cheese or/ chicken with very thick strained curd (Buffalo) or/ egg bhurji made in VCO with cheese. 

for snacks 5 almonds 5 walnuts.

n hot coconut milk with cocoa n coffee.

I guess i was consuming 100 to 120 gram carbs daily n lot of healthy fats adequate amount of proteins. 

Mr. Shooter George. No sweets, fruits.

Great! But why confuse an obvious  LCHF diet with wheat? 

It is impossible to put a success story down to long wheat when you are keeping insulin and blood sugar down by restricting overall carbohydrate consumption. You'd get the same results with any resistant starch - pulses for example. The only reason to include such starches is because you want to.

2 likes
Reply

lCHF definitely works better than anything while managing diabetes. But I was curious about long wheat as I was in no emergency situation to control my bs, plus it is easily available here and I am very familiar with this wheat since childhood. So i though why not give it a try. As for now combination of lw n lchf is working for me now. :) If in future blood spike occurs.. I will remove sword of full formed LCHF/ or even KETogenic diet. Thanks for your replymike pollard

1 like
Reply

"Mr. Shooter George. No sweets, fruits." 

It was ONLY DURING LWMDR DURING 2006 - 2009; NOT AFTER THAT.

Reply

Hello mr. Shooter George. I was eagerly waiting for your reply sir. First of all millions of thanks to u for sharing ur experience with long wheat... While curing ur diabetes. You are doing great service to humanity n that too without any expectations. God bless you sir.

I have been eating broken long wheat kheer since childhood , never knew it can be so healthy. Have experimented wit different  spicy long wheat mash recipes , it tastes great. I am hhoping my next hba1c will be 4.5 to 4.7. 

1 like
Reply

I also hope and await it (HbA1c 4.5%).

1 like
Reply

Thank you very much sir... I am extremely obliged to u...

Reply

Congratulations !

1 like
Reply

Congratulations....Keep it up.....wish many more success stories to follow you dude....

It is know that Long wheat gives less spike....And LCHF is no doubt useful in bringing down insulin and sugar level...

We Indian are used to eat wheat or rice.. so including Long wheat in LCHF plan will give us further edge.

1 like
Reply

I agree with you sir we get lot of fibers from nuts and vegetables. But if we are eating wheat in LCHF diet plan anyway, why not eat Long wheat ( again if its easily available, as it is in my case). Putting long wheat in the frame of LCHF diet plan(getting best of the both worlds:).

If we wants to eat completely grain free diet, then thats different scenario. 

LCHF is like pure science. Eat less or no carbs n you are free from diabetes. Dont be afraid of saturated fats. Even if ADA/AHA/any big pharma giant conducts 50 years of experimental study with massive people consuming low carb n high saturated fat diet with end results very positively great, they will still hide this fact to make money. 

And to me LW diet is like faith. When I was diagnosed with t2dm, I was completely devastated. Only at the age of 27 I got this dreaded disease, even when I was very active n very health conscious. So after reading Mr. Shooter George's experience was extremely relieved, that there is a hope, I might be cured.( Although I myself am not aware of anyone except Mr. Shooter George claiming cure). I know faith can be dangerous but as they say " Faith consists in believing when it is

beyond the power of reason to believe." 

:(So the bad news is I got diabetes = :)good news u can manage it without drugs with LCHF.

:( bad news diabetes can never be cured =:) good news It may be cured using long wheat mash while managing diabetes with LCHF. 

This gives sense of relief. :) 

1 like
Reply

Congratulations 

Your levels are Excellent 

You are reading the most valuable books for diabetics 

Diabetes cannot be cured but controlled 

Keep carbs levels low 

Keep good fats levels high. 

Do the tests every 3 months for some time till you are convinced about the safety of LCHF 

Eat only 3 times a day and don't tax your pancreas by eating 6 times a day 

Do intermittent fasting 

Totally sacrifice all bakery items and sweets 

You can have these once in a while in controlled qty

You will live longer and lead a healthy life if you adopt this healthy lifestyle

Chances of some of the diseases will become low in your case: hypertension, cancer, musculoskeletal problems, obesity all these will be minimised with this low carb and high fat diet 

Please remember that don't discuss this much in your circle till you tests yourself  once more after 3 months and then once more after 6 months 

So testing a few cycles of 3 months will convince you 

Tests: HBA1C, liver function test, renal function, HSCRP, Homocystiene  

All the best. 

1 like
Reply

Thank you for ur valuable advice..  I am thinking about adding intermittent fasting weekly 5:2 days or everyday 16 :8 hrs . which do you think is more effective and healthy in long run???

1 like
Reply

5:2

Reply

Thank you sir

Reply

Iyerjee....

Nice to see you back.....

How was year end???

Reply

Very good  to seen your discussion. Very happy to seen your blood sugar level  and HBA1C is 4.7  It is  great control.

  Your diet is good however  to consume  some less quality of grains like rice wheat  etc is good. Occasionally  or any festival day or-any functions if you attended  very small quantity of sweets taken may not  happen much about but you should control   after it in  daily basis

  Some time lab  report may  different   and not accurate  This may be your case.

  However you are controlling in good way keep it up  and get good health .  You may not discontinue your diet  any other reasons .

  Generally if diabetes noticed it must be confirmed by different examinations  in 2 or 3 times in different  days .  Mostly your case Doctor may not consider these  small observation.

  However you may be  confirm after 2 months again test HBA1C and FBS and PPBS

  The PPBS after lunch if some thing more  it is natural   not to take  seriously   Generally for breakfast  we may consume some medium quantity and for lunch most of them taken some heavy quantity  After again 2 or 3 hour  it became your FBS result  You may test this  in   any days

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your update , I am now 58 and diabetic from the age of 42 , recently has undergone Angioplasty and sugar level is Fasting 135 and PP 200 . Need advice on Proper diet to Control the sugar .

1 like
Reply

Hi All

Kindly let me know how much grams of Long Wheat I can have per day?. My weight is 68 KG. I daily take only egg Omelet but for lunch, Snacks (Bhajji in South which is made up of Chickpeash flour and Green Chilly and dinner I am facing little difficulty in managing

So planning to have Long Wheat +NON veg in small quantity for both Lunch and Dinner

Thanks

Dinkar

1 like
Reply

68 grams

Reply

Hi dinkarblr r,

You SHOULD have minimum 68×2=136 gm LW daily according to my experience. As per a scientific study you can take up to 300 gm daily.

1 like
Reply

Sir,

What if  any one eats  more than 300 grams  a  day?

Reply

I am also beniffited with LWMDR, I sdtarted 15 days ago latest result:

FBS: 103

PPBS: 123 

LWMDR+ Vegetables+1 small cup coffee+ half of big  glass milk  

No walking done on this day just to see efficiancy.

Atleast with LWMDR i can eat full stomach whihc i avoided before 

3 likes
Reply

Thats great... Keep it up..

1 like
Reply

This is another advantage of LWMDR - eating starchy food stomach full which diabetics can never even imagine otherwise! Thank you @sati006

1 like
Reply

Yes everything as usual, just sugars are down,

Todsays number:

FBS: 104

PPBS at 1.5 hours : 116

May at 2 hours it would much less i guess.

1 like
Reply

dear sumitrocks, million apologies; write to me your bank name, account No. I tried hard in South Mumbai, could not obtain LW; if any inclination, pls arrange dispatch of 1 Kg. LW and I'll provide you with my address, details, etc. - I'll deposit monies into your bank account; and thus, write to me on: lalit.jhaveri@gmail.com else, speak to me on landline No. 022-23522157,; pls do not hesitate, also an opportunity to make acquaintance; thnx a million in advance, Rgds,

Reply

I am extremely sorry sir. But I dont sell long wheat. I live in pune n my hometown is in sholapur district. So i myself get it from there. U can get it easily from Solapur city. Really very sorry sir....

1 like
Reply

pls, ls write to me at: lalit.jhaveri@gmail.com; I'll have more to discuss and all outside public domain because forum not concerned with my online communications with you; thnx in advance, p

Reply

Ok sir i will write to you...

Reply

waiting for yr communique direct to my mailbox; thnx in advance,

Reply

Mr. Vithal Gnagaram form pune +91 9850766330. I am also from mumbai and order from him. Have seen positive results. Do try and update each one of us as we all here learn from the experiences of others.

1 like
Reply

Good.

Reply

Hello sir

I usehomemade coconut milk. Only 1/2 cup (100ml approx) of thick n hot coconut milk with cocoa 1 tbs. Drink once everyday in evening. Average sized three coconuts evey week needed.

Reply

U r welcome... Anytime

Reply

Hi vyasbkn.. Whats ur bs readings after breakfast n lunch now..? Try checking 1.10 hr and 2 hr later after first bite. I get my highest no.s after 1:10, frm 140 to 165.. Then its 120 to 130 after 2 hr.

How long u hav been consuming long wheat? In mash or chapati form?? Whats effect on hba1c after lw regime??

Thankyouu

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...