I just need to rant

No matter how much sleep I get, I'm always tired. Not really sleepy, but tired. Fatigued maybe. I spend all my time wishing that the day would go by faster so I don't have to be at work anymore so that I can get some rest. I don't really feel like I'm living. I'm just existing. My job makes me miserable. I know I should be thankful that I have a job that pays well, but it isn't what I want to do. Most days there is nothing for me to do while I am there so I just spend the day watching the clock. I'm developing poor work habits and I am honestly afraid that I won't be able to pull out of them. I want to find another job that challenges me intellectually, but I worry that I won't be able to break out of my habits. I want to wake up in the morning and feel excited about my day, but I just dread it. It's like I'm in some sort of daze and can't enjoy life. All I want to do is lay down and rest. I hate being like this. This isn't me. How do I get out of it?

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi catmother

    Most people will experience some problems with their sleeping patterns in their lifetime. These problems usually persist for a short while and resolve themselves. However, when these sleep problems continue for an extended period of time then they can severely impact a person’s ability to function in everyday life, often negatively impacting mood and concentration. There are a variety of sleeping problems including oversleeping, insomnia and night terrors. Many mental health conditions, and the subsequent medications, can negatively impact sleep patterns but sleep patterns themselves can also lead to mental health problems and can greatly exacerbate current mental health issues.

    Establishing a regular sleep routine can be of great use when combating sleep problems. There are a number of ways to improve your sleep pattern yourself, including reducing caffeine intake and reducing exposure to computer or mobile phone screens around the time you plan to sleep. You should also aim for a set time to go to bed and to wake up in the morning so your body adapts to a routine. If you are struggling to sleep it can be useful to get up and complete a leisurely task before attempting to sleep again. If these self-help tips do not work it may mean professional help is required. A selection of psychotherapies have been suggested for the treatment of sleep problems and many have shown signs of success including Cognitive Behavioural Therapy and Relaxation therapy. If talking therapies are unsuccessful then a psycho-pharmaceutical approach may be adopted through the use of sleeping pills.

    shawmindfoundation.org/supp...

    Chloe

  • Hi Cat, I think you have a ying yang problem. Are you tired because you're depressed or ill, or are you depressed and ill because you're tired. I think you should see a gp to rule out any physical problem . If you are ill that could also affect your attitude toward your job and life in general. If you are not physically ill a Dr. can medicate you and help you find a therapist. I wouldn't make any life changes until I found out what is going on. This is definitely a fixable dilemma but may take some time. Come back for a rant, we love rants here. Pam

  • Great replies there catmother from chloe40 and sweetiepye .. I take on board everything you say and I can resonate with you on many levels. I would advise seeing your GP so he/she can take notes and advise you accordingly.

    May I suggest spending a little time focussing on how you can make changes regarding your employment. Start a job search and seek pastures new. Enrol on a college course maybe to further your knowledge in your present career. You could even study for a different one. Just a few ideas. Every little helps I find. Small changes lead to bigger things.

  • Hello Catmother, I remember feeling like this and it was labelled depression. Then I had a blood test and it was found that I had a profoundly under active thyroid. Started on thyroid replacement, after about four weeks the change was amazing. The brain fog was gone, I could actually think, I began to lose weight even though I was not trying to, my skin improved and I just felt so much bettter. My advice would be to ask your GP to do a blood test, to check that everything is ok.

  • Thank you for the replies. I had the same thoughts you all did and went to my GP a couple weeks ago. Everything came back normal, so I'm wondering if maybe there is a sleep disorder? I'm not really sure, but this seems a bit different from the other times when it was obvious that it was depression. Not only am I tired all the time, but I also feel like I am in a fog. I have no ability to concentrate. I read things but don't absorb anything. I hear things, but don't comprehend. I just feel so lost and I'm scared that I'll always be this way. I know it's affecting my job, and I want to get a hold of it before it gets too bad. I've tried explaining it to my therapists, but I can't tell if it concerns them or not. But it's getting worse, and I'm just so scared. I'm not at all like I used to be.

  • See your doctor! I had constant tiredness and inability to sleep properly, I was also waiting to see a cardiologist so my doctor ran blood tests to see if I had anything physically wrong, and to check my thyroid levels (I've been on thyroxine for myxodema for years ) and it came back that I needed more thyroxine, but also that my iron levels were very low (only 5 ) and I also have vey low Haemoglobin levels which had come back at 89(should have been 185-190 apparently. This was causing my fatigue and tiredness, trouble breathing and my general reluctance to do anything. The doctor fast-tracked me for camera test to see if I was bleeding anywhere in my digestive tract. While I was waiting for my tests I ended up being sent for more tests to check my haemoglobin levels again. Results came back at 82. I ended up having a blood transfusion that day. Once I had my transfusion, waited a few hours and I started to feel much better- I had more energy and slept well for the first time in months, woke at a reasonable time and, for once I mad no fatigue! By the way, my camera tests came back with no sign of bleeding inside my upper gastric tract or in my large bowel, so I am still having investigations to find out what the problem is. I have just started having tiredness and fatigue again, but i'm waiting a while before I go back to the docs.

You may also like...