Back from Gp appt

Seen gp today who says the X-ray showed everything was ok, no obstruction on my windpipe. Yay

Explained ultrasound wasn't for another couple of weeks so he wants to wait till they have come back before referring to surgeon. When he examined throat he said there was a mass on the left side but didnt say what it was but did say " nothing to worry about"

Still have symptoms so he is doing FBC, renal, glucose, not sure what else. Does this sound right?

Also does anyone know if sertraline causes problems with thyroid as I've seen conflicting advice.

My last thyroid function test came back at

ft4 12.9 (9.0-23.0 )

Tsh 0.94 (0.20-4.50)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • This is an extract from:-

    druglib.com/druginfo/levoth...

    Effect - Concurrent use of tri/tetracyclic antidepressants and levothyroxine may increase the therapeutic and toxic effects of both drugs, possibly due to increased receptor sensitivity to catecholamines. Toxic effects may include increased risk of cardiac arrhythmias and CNS stimulation; onset of action of tricyclics may be accelerated. Administration of sertraline in patients stabilized on levothyroxine may result in increased levothyroxine requirements.

  • Thanks for that Shaws

    What do my blood results look like?

    Looking in Dr Tofts book my ft4 needs to rise and my tsh needs to lower, is that right?

You may also like...