Is my blood test normal?

Hi can anyone help? I've just picked my blood test up from my GP's It reads:

Serum free T4 level = 12.2 pmol/L

Serum TSH level = 6.98mU/L High Original Result: 6.98mu/L (0.40 - 5.00)

Are the figures in brackets a refrence range for the doctor?

My starting does was 50mcg Levothyroxine increased to 75mcg. My doctor tells me the results are in the normal range, and suggested coming back in 12 months to review my medication

I would be grateful for any feedback.

Thanks Yana

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The figures in brackets are the reference range and if the reading is right on your TSH then you are over the reference range, I would speak to the doc because is still too high.

  • Thanks carole

    It's just as I suspected, I'm not very happy as I told him I didn't feel well at the time. He said come back in a few weeks if your not right. I've made an appointment with a different doctor at the same practice, a young female doctor.

    Wish me luck!

  • Good luck Yana. I've had similar results to yours and I felt absolutely dreadful. You definitely need an increase. What a stupid doctor!

  • You are undertreated/undermedicated. This is what Dr Toft, ex President of the British thyroid Association says: If you would like a copy, email Louise.Warvill@Thyroiduk.org.

    Your GP should aim for a TSH below 1 or until you feel well.

    Dr Toft answering a question:

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg

  • For some reason my e-mail wouldn't send to Louse Warville to ask her about that report by Dr Toft. It didn't matter in the end as I have the book at home. This is a great example of brain fog! I'll look through it tonight and highlight all the relevent info.

    Thanks again

    Yana

  • Yana - your not the only one with brain fog. I spelled Louise's surname wrong. It is Louise.Warvill@Thyroiduk.org.

  • Many thanks for all the comments, I'll e- mail Louise.

    The weird thing about it is my symptoms are those of being hyper not hypo. Insomnia, palpatations, sweating and very dry hair and brittle nails. These symptoms only appeared when I started to take the extra 25mcg after the starting dose of 50mcg.

    I've read you can be hypo and hyper at the same time. Hopefully this new doctor will prove to be better. Fingers crossed.

    Yana,

  • I had all those symptoms about 4 months after I began levothyroxine. All went when I switched to another product.

  • What product are you now taking?

  • I am now taking Naturethroid - a dessicated thyroid hormone.

    I first added T3 to a reduced T4: took T3 alone and much improved. I tried a couple of other NDT's (natural dessicated thyroid) but found the one I am now taking the best. I also have 10mcg of T3 to 1 1/2gr of NDT.

    I was diagnosed at the end of 2007 and I have been lucky when you read some are ill for 20 years or so. That's thanks to Thyroiduk.org information. My GP wont prescribe for me but I saw a private doctor who did.

You may also like...