Should I take adrenaline supplements? Or more T3? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

120,263 members139,941 posts

Should I take adrenaline supplements? Or more T3?

PixieElv profile image

Hello Lovely people

Me again. I wonder if you can share your experiences & advice with me.

I am now on 125mcg Levo and 5mcg Lio. In the morning I feel great but I get a real energy slump at 2:30.

I took a saliva test results below.

Do you think I should take adrenaline supplements? I read somewhere that they discourage your own adrenaline gland from making adrenaline?

What do you think?

Thank you

Ps ignore the comment about the samples having been taken on different days below the photo. It’s my sloppy writing on the vials.

46 Replies

Depends what you mean by 'adrenaline supplements'.

And we really can't tell you if you need to take more T3 without seeing thyroid blood test results and ranges. So, a little more information needed, please. :)

Depends how high your T3 is. But 5mcg is not much so likely you need another 5 in the pm given how you’re feeling.

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to JAmanda

Yes will try that for sure. I’m hoping my adrenals will recover. The values seem really low?!

Timbutdim profile image
Timbutdim in reply to PixieElv

Liquorice root is said to be good for adrenals.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Timbutdim

Liquorice root is said to be good for adrenals.

But can lead to high blood pressure and low potassium level. It's better if it's deglycyrrhised liquorice.

Do you reckon this is better than Nutriadrenal supplement?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to PixieElv

No idea I'm afraid, I don't use it nor have I considered it so haven't looked into it, I just know that unless it's deglycyrrhised then liqourice can raise blood pressure and lower potassium so you have to be careful.

mstp profile image
mstp in reply to PixieElv

I was advised to use Nutriadrenal by Dr P years ago and it didnt really do any good at all at that time. I thought I'd try deglycyrrhised liquorice and have been taking it each morning ever since as it seemed to do the trick. Actually I can't really recall what it was about each of them that I was judging but thought I'd throw that into the pot as you are asking.

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to mstp

Thank you, good to know. Deglycerolised liquorice seems to be top choice

Thanks SeasideSusie, it's been a few years since I took any and wasn't aware. 🤔😟😳.

I use either Rhodiola, ginseng or ashwagandha now.

Sorry greygoose & other lovely members. Here are my Thyroid blood results.

These were taken on 150mcg of Levo over since added the Lio 5mcg no results for that yet as it’s only been 1 week

I’ve been told to try Nutriadrenal supplement

Blood results
greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to PixieElv

FT4 19 (9-22) 76.92%

FT3 5 (2.4-6) 72.22%

So, I don't know why you felt the need to add T3, your conversion was very good. But, now you're on it, you could try adding another 5 mcg to see if it helps.

But, you still haven't said what you mean by 'adrenal supplements'. There are different types.

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to greygoose

Hi GreygooseI felt the need do add Lio, as i have these terrible Engery slumps in the afternoon. My Endo suggested that T3 at lunchtime will help, to just balance that out.

It is Nutriadrenal supplement that was recommended.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to PixieElv

Do they still make Nutriadrenal? I thought it was no-longer available. Anyway, might help, but doesn't suit everyone. No, it doesn't stop your adrenals from making adrenaline. :)

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to greygoose

I’ve seen Nutriadrenal online, so I think they still do. 😊 Would it be better to just try one thing at a time or does it complement?

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to PixieElv

You should always try just one thing at a time. Otherwise, you won't know what's helping or what isn't - or even what could make things worse!

JAmanda profile image
JAmanda in reply to greygoose

Yes I agree you’re converting fine so I wouldn’t bother with the faff of t3 and just increase t4 and retest. You can take t4 once a day and it doesn’t give you ups and downs so better for you if you feel you have adrenal issues.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to JAmanda

You seem to have posted this response four times, so, I would delete three of them, if I were you. :)

JAmanda profile image
JAmanda in reply to greygoose

Sorry there was a painful bug that meant I kept getting an error code and couldn’t see I’d posted! I reported it and it’s fixed now.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to JAmanda

Good. :)

Imaaan profile image
Imaaan in reply to PixieElv

Hi,

I noticed that your ferratin levels could be improved to help with your energy levels. I do better when my levels are above midway.

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to Imaaan

Thank you Imaaan. I take supplements so might try a higher dose?

Imaaan profile image
Imaaan in reply to PixieElv

I've had amazing success with eating liver because iron supplements cause digestive issues. Whenever my ferratin goes below 60( range 12-109) my tsh goes up, and my free t3/t4 get affected as well. My happy spot for ferratin is 70 ug/L.

Hopefully you find better success in feeling better in raising it.

SlowDragon or humanbean can chime in

Looks like you need to check out your adrenals some more. Top-notch endocrinologist said to me once the thing you have to be careful about with treating hypothyroidism is not letting the thyroid replacement try to drive your adrenal system which can hide significant problems and become chronic.

hi HashihousemanCould you say a bit more about this? I don’t know anything about this.

Thank you so much

As I understood it bumping up t3 over normal levels can hide or temporarily ameliorate symptoms of adrenal insufficiency which then worsened and risks a full blown adrenal crisis. If adrenals are healthy than excess t3 doesn’t risk that particular complication. I know that levothyroxine carries a warning not to treat if adrenals are not sufficient. And my endocrinologist made sure to check my adrenals before prescribing combination t4/t3

Hi HashihousemanThank you. That makes sense.

I had a Synacthen test, which was fine and that’s reassuring. I definitely do not need steroids.

However I understand (from other knowledgeable members on here) that does not mean your adrenals produce the right amount through the day, hence the saliva test.

How would that play out. Say driving in first gear all the way??? Somethings going to burn out??? Sounds familiar 😁😁think I did this.

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to Timbutdim

He TimbutdimTell me a bit more about what happened to you? i am worried about my adrenalines

Timbutdim profile image
Timbutdim in reply to PixieElv

Think of an old speedboat with a new motor, I zoomed but a few planks fell off. 😆 I looked awful, but it was fantastic fun.

Just pondering if Levo increased my ability for anabolic respiration??? But lactic acid and oxygen debt have consequences.

It started really innocently, one day at gym one day rest, hmmm. Got addicted to exercise and that feel good hormone effect. Turned into most days at gym, several hours exercise most days not including cycle ride there and back plus extra cycling to pick up supplies most days. 😁. I was hooked. Then I crashed and burned😆. I would would definitely do it all over again if I had the energy.

I take stress support now and a two years break from a gym I'm trying to cycle once a week for now😜. But I have big plans. 😂.

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to Timbutdim

Sounds intense! do you feel better nowDo/did you suffer from adrenal fatigue? After too much thyroxine/thyronine?

And is/was rest your only/main way to deal with this?

Timbutdim profile image
Timbutdim in reply to PixieElv

Feeling better/ feeling rested, im more rested and hence exhaustion no longer an issue, but feeling better ?? doubtful as I miss the energy I had to be able to get exhausted. I still do get exhausted but for a lot less and recovery time is tediously slow, im very impatient and like to get out and be doing things.

I was exhausted before I took Levo and exhausted whilst I took Levo but at least the hours of fun getting exhausted was worth it. Being exhausted after doing nothing is no fun at all.

When I get exhausted I mean it to the truest sense of exhaustion, I'm even too tired to inhale and that's the truth.

I tried ubiquinol about a year ago first time, 100mg daily. I was no longer going gym or really cycling at all as was in burn out. I don't remember that exact time it took to improve but at some point after I started taking ubiquinol I noticed I wanted to walk into town. Town is approx 3+ miles approx 7 there and back. I really enjoyed the walk and didn't find it too taxing. The following day I was able to do household chores, I wasn't exhausted. I believe the ubiquinol has made a difference in recovery after exertion.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

PixieElv

What no-one has mentioned yet is that the test you have chosen is pretty rubbish.

When testing adrenals, we should test cortisol plus DHEA as the DHEA tells us what stage of adrenal fatigue, if present.

Also, with this test you have two samples with no actual result. Just saying <1.5 is not a result. It's very important for the bedtime sample to know the actual result because it needs to be low in range. With a range of 0-2.0 then saying <1.5 could mean 1.49 and that would be far too high.

Also, ranges are said to be based on healthy people. If anyone did have a result of zero - as shown in these ranges - they would either be very unwell or in the morgue. So those ranges for the last two samples are pretty much a nonsense as are the results.

Optimal levels according to rt3-adrenals.org/cortisol_t... are:

• Morning at the top of the range - yours is 44% through range so it's too low

• Noon approximately 75% of the range - yours is 17.21% through range so very low

• Evening close to 50% of the range - if you can rely on that range yours is too low

• Nighttime at the bottom of the range - impossible to say

Hi seaside SusieThat is really useful. I had/have no idea of just how complex this all is 🤷‍♀️

I’ll try and find a test with DHEA, to see where that leaves me.

I have a lot of stress (work/life/bla…), so it would not surprise me at all if this is wearing my adrenals out in addition to dodgy pituitary gland.

Thank you

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to PixieElv

I use Regenerus, they test both cortisol plus DHEA, and they have proper ranges:

thyroiduk.org/help-and-supp...

Genova Diagnostics also do this test:

thyroiduk.org/help-and-supp...

Both require you to put ThyroidUK as your "practioner".

I prefer Regnerus because the email you direct when results are available, Genova send them to ThyroidUK who will release them when they have received your consent.

Thank you again SeasideSusieI will try Regenerus. Do we get a discount with them from Thyroid UK

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to PixieElv

If there is no discount code given then there is nothing extra to take off the cost.

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to PixieElv

Hi PixieElv

Just ask If you done those test?

I just checked and they do 10% discount..

“Order an adrenal function profile and get a 10% discount using the code AFPTUK when naming THYROID UK as your referring practitioner”

I also have adrenal problems and need to do test asap

so just want to check how’s your things going? Pls let me know

Hope you doing well X

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to Snqanq

Hi SnqanqThank you for the tip!

The Synacthen test and Saliva test are different

The Synacthen test checks if your adrenal glands able to produce hormones and needs to be done by a doctor as you need to be injected with something (adrenaline?) to see how your glands react. Then blood is taken at hourly intervals a few times (three times from memory and that isn’t great 😂).

I have had this done and mine was working.

The saliva test shows how much your adrenal glands are producing throughout the day. As I understand a lot of Doctors do not recognise this.

so your adrenal glands can be working, but not producing enough hormones.

I have ordered the. Regenerus test but not taken it yet. I still feel awful and more tired than for a long time 😞

I’ll let you know what my Saliva test said.

Let me know how you are getting on as well?

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to PixieElv

Thanks for your detailed reply sorry you feel awful, Im same being terrible sick over 6 mths now after catching covid,So Regenerus - Adrenal Function test is Saliva test right ?

Is it home test we do the same as Vitamin.. finger prick ?

I dont know nothing about this..

Pls advices, Many Thanks x

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Snqanq

Snqanq

I just checked and they do 10% discount..

“Order an adrenal function profile and get a 10% discount using the code AFPTUK when naming THYROID UK as your referring practitioner”

That is not for Regenerus, that is for Cambridge Nutritional Sciences. It is a more expensive test at £108, take 10% off that and it comes down to £97.20 whereas Regenerus test is £84 and both companies test cortisol plus DHEA.

I have no experience of the Cambridge test so can't comment on it.

PixieElv - for info

Snqanq profile image
Snqanq in reply to SeasideSusie

Hi SeasideSuie my endo suspected I have adrenal problems & need to do test, take your suggest just check on Regnerus, should I get test Adrenal Function Profile ? is this full test same as it said Synacthen ?Or should I have to take extra test ? I don’t know nothing about this

Please advice, many thanks

Two things that puzzle me...

I have never seen anyone posting results in which the later two samples were taken four days after the earlier two samples, and I wondered why this was done.

I have also never seen anyone asking about adrenaline supplements before. Cortisol and adrenaline are both stress hormones, but I've never seen a test result for adrenaline before, nor a request for info on adrenaline supplements.

PixieElv profile image
PixieElv in reply to humanbean

Hi HumanbeanThe dates on the test are wrong. Ignore them 😊

I posted on here about my mid afternoon energy slumps. some good folk on here suggested issues with adrenal glands and to have a saliva test for Cortisol, which I did. The results are low and when I showed them to my Endo he suggested the adrenal supplement. I understand this to be a supplement to support your adrenal gland and not adrenaline.

I am trying to get some advice/experience from members on here what to do with all of that, as I am throughly confused.

my Endo is generally really good, but the experience of people on here is invaluable and has helped me a lot in the past. Hence the questions.

Hi PixieElv, did you talk to your Endo about adrenals and DHEA? I keep revisiting this as a potential issue too, but then I’m not sure of the treatment if cortisol levels are out of whack?

Hi Josephineinamachine He did a Synacthen test, which shows if your adrenal glands can react if stimulated, but not how they preform normally during the day. Mine are able to perform.

He recommended a saliva test to check how they are performing during the day, but the one I bought wasn’t very good (I didn’t realise that when I bought it obviously 😂). I’ve since bought a new one, which was recommended on here. I’ve not taken it.

He also recommended Nutriadrenal supplements, which support your adrenal glands in functioning properly. Again, I’ve not tried them.

I believe that if your adrenal glands don’t function (Synacthen test), then you’ll be given steroids. but if they are just ‘lazy’ during the day then I don’t know? I might try those supplements or delgycerised liquorice (as recommended on here), to see if I can encourage my adrenals to make more when they are supposed to.

sorry I don’t have more help to offer.

You may also like...