Confusion: I did a blood with blue horizon end of... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,035 members125,360 posts

Confusion

Kazza8
Kazza8

I did a blood with blue horizon end of Jan & my gp was worried about my low serum folate & high crp & ferritin so did another blood test (photo attached). Now another gp who I don’t see rang me up to say FT4 was 10 with top of range 6.5 & my FT3 was 22.4 with top of range 24, so I must immediately lower my dose of meds. When I told him I was on NDT he did not know what to say, except they can’t monitor me if I’m taking meds off the book! I did inform him when I first had thyroid diagnosed I went on levo and felt worse so I saw an endocrinologist that did loads of tests before saying I need to try NDT. Can you please tell me if you see the results he said I had for ft3/4 on his blood test results as I can’t see them anywhere. 2nd page only had serum vit b12 & serum folate I’m now concerned I need to reduce my NDt (4.5) any help would be appreciated the surgery seemed to imply they can’t trust my blood tests as they don’t do them? I’ve been very impressed with blue horizon

16 Replies
oldestnewest

FT4 was 10 with top of range 6.5 & my FT3 was 22.4 with top of range 24

Think you've got those the wrong way round. I've never seen an FT3 range going up to 24. Or, if that's really what he told you, then he's got them the wrong way round! But, certainly, I can't see any sign of thyroid results on that page. Maybe they're on page 2?

Even so, an FT3 of ten, with top of the range 6.5, would be rather worrying. BUT...

* Do you have Hashi's?

* How long a gap did you leave between your last dose of NDT and the blood draw?

You're very unlikely to find any GP that knows anything about NDT. Most of them have never even heard of it. Their education in thyroid is totally inadequate. So, you shouldn't be surprised by his reaction. :)

Kazza8
Kazza8
in reply to greygoose

Yes I’m sure the other dr got them round the wrong way! Yes I forgot to stop taking the NDT before my blood test.

My usual dr is doing his best to research and find out from his endocrinologist friends.

But it’s hard when they don’t really know much, mind you this endocrinologist still doesn’t like my Tsh level being 0.005.

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Kazza8

Well, just goes to show how much he knows about thyroid, then, if he can confuse FT4 with FT3! Don't reduce your NDT on his say so!

But, if you took your NDT before the blood draw, and didn't leave the requisit 8 to 12 hours, then you can expect your FT3 to be high! So, I'd carry on as normal, if I were you, and see what happens on your next test. :)

Yes it looks like it is FT3 was 10 with top of range 6.5 & my FT4 was 22.4 with top of range 24.

NDT contains T3 and T4 and can give a high readings if taken close to a blood test.

It is important to take account of the symptoms when deciding to change the dose of thyroid hormone medication. If taking too much you will have symptoms such as high heart rate, shaking and other hyperthyroid symptoms.

Jnetti
Jnetti
in reply to HughH

"If taking too much you will have symptoms such as high heart rate, shaking and other hypothyroid symptoms."

Just to avoid confusion I think you mean HYPER thyroid ☺

Kazza8
Kazza8
in reply to Jnetti

I always get that wrong with the hyper & hypo, but I’ve never had high heart rate.

Jnetti
Jnetti
in reply to Kazza8

its easy to get mixed up. The way I remember is by thinking of a hypodermic needle because it goes UNDER the skin. And If someone is HYPER they are excited and "High"

HughH
HughH
in reply to Jnetti

Yes, should be hyper.

Thanks.

Kazza8
Kazza8
in reply to HughH

Well I have not had any bad symptoms so I was very surprised by the increase, but at least I know it’s cos I took the NDT before blood test. I have spoken to my normal dr who wanted to get advice from his endocrinologist friend and she still is worried about the Tsh level being soo low. I have agreed to compromise and cut back to 4 grains and see how I feel with new blood test in 3 months. Of course if my symptoms return I will have to increase again. Many thanks for yr help.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

No thyroid results in photo

How long before NHS blood test was last dose of NDT?

What were folate and B12 results ?

In your Medichecks test recently your folate was below range and vitamin D too low

Are you now supplementing to improve these?

Shay exactly are you supplementing.

Suggest you retest via Medichecks in 2-3 months

Medichecks Thyroid result was fine

Kazza8
Kazza8
in reply to SlowDragon

I’m glad you couldn’t find any thyroid results but the dr said there was?

Also didn’t think about stopping NDT before blood test like I usually do with Blue Horizon! So I would have taken NDT at around 11pm and had blood test at 9am. What an idiot I forgot that. That would account for it being high if the dr had the right results. The b12 was 800 in range 200-900.

Folate 11.5 in range 2-17.

I am supplementing Vit d3 10,000, b12 1,000, bio cultures complex all 1 a day.

The usual dr wanted this 2nd test as my serum folate was low and hs-Crp &

Ferritin was high.

Thank you that does explain why he thought my ft3/4 were high.

I will see original dr and talk to him and do repeat blood test as suggested 2-3 months.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Kazza8

You need to test vitamin D

That’s a very, very high dose of vitamin D...it maybe too high

Too much vitamin D is toxic

vitamindtest.org.uk

If your CRP is high, that could actually mean that your ferritin is over-inflated and actually not as high as indicated in the blood test.

Did you have a recent infection or suffer from an inflammatory disease that could account for your CRP to be high?

Kazza8
Kazza8
in reply to Tina_Maria

No I haven’t had any infection, although the only change I made was eating gluten for the last couple of months

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator
in reply to Kazza8

Vast majority of Hashimoto’s patients find gluten free diet helps or is absolutely essential

Ok CRP and ferritin could be low vitamin C

If your supplementing with vitamin D and struggling to get your levels up, thats most likely low Magnesium.

The vitamin C and Magnesium are cofactor nutrienrs for the iron/ferretin and vitamin D absorption=utilisation...

Looking at yourHBa1c level which is your average blood sugar over the last 3 months, its likely your either diabetic or pre diabetic as your level is 40 and the range only goes upto 41. Which could be effecting your CRP/Inflammation in the body...

Hope that helps

You may also like...