Am I hypothyroid? All of my labs are "normal"!? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,079 members135,859 posts

Am I hypothyroid? All of my labs are "normal"!?

FaithnHope36
FaithnHope36

Hi Guys new here ( kinda ). I have had hashimotos for 10 years that I know of. Im not on meds yet because my labs are always "normal". I have went a little hypo and hyper once or twice but that about it. Meanwhile, I am sooo fatigued and have heart palpitations. I also developed SVT which I had an ablation. I developed psoriasis, thinning hair...all that classic symptoms of hypothyroidism....oh and the brain fog and confusion are debilitating sometimes. I can no longer work full time. Even when I took Levothyroxine 25mcg for a short while it gave me anxiety, which I also developed panic attacks. My TPO is never under 400 and has been as high as 4500. I always have a woozy feeling. Almost like I drank 1 or 2 beers ( thats the only way i can describe the feeling) I have spots on my brain as well. They dont "look" like MS but im still being worked up. I think its from the Hashimotos but they dont think so. Anyway, Just wanted to kind of give a back story. I had labs done and I wanted you guys to tell me what you think. I cant find an endocrinologist who have made me feel well. I stopped going to the doctor for a while until I started having chest pains and shortness of breath. Its been absolutely miserable. I even tried LDN but it gives me alot of anxiety. Even 0.1mg !!! Well anyway, I just wanted to know if you guys could look at my labs and tell me what you think..Thanks in advance

Here they are:

TSH 0.74 0.4-4.5

total T4 7.4 5.1-11.9

Free T4 1.1 0.8-1.8

Free t3 3.0 2.3-4.2

TPO 982 0-34

B12 461 200-1100

Lyme neg

ANA neg

Vit D 60 40-80

MTHFR neg

ACTH 9 6-50

Cortisol a.m. 7.8 4.0- 22.0

9 Replies

Did you have your blood test first thing in the morning and before food? I am asking this because your TSH is highest then. For example my TSH is 0.38 first thing in the morning and when I had the test in the afternoon it was 0.27. Also a dose of 25mcg is too small a dose to make much difference. You need to have started on 50mcg and then a blood test after 6 weeks and then a further increase of 25mcg which is continued until you feel well. It looks like you have Hashimoto's and hopefully someone who knows a lot more about this disease will be along to advise you when they wake up. If you have low Iron and Ferritin that can cause hair loss as well. I also think your B12 looks low in the range. Read my story on my profile page and you will see what I have been through over the last 12 years.

Thanks for responding. I read your profile and wow. I had a friend with Graves disease and it was terrible for her. I hope you can find some relief

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Ask Doctor to test iron and ferritin levels

B12 looks on low side

No folate test

Supplementing a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial.

chriskresser.com/folate-vs-...

B vitamins best taken in the morning after breakfast

Igennus Super B complex are nice small tablets. Often only need one tablet per day, not two. Certainly only start with one tablet per day after breakfast. Retesting levels in 6-8 weeks

Or Thorne Basic B or jarrow B-right are other options that contain folate, but both are large capsules

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 7 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Low B12 symptoms

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Your antibodies are high

Hashimoto's frequently affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten intolerance. Second most common is lactose intolerance

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find strictly gluten free diet reduces symptoms, sometimes significantly. Either due to gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

While still eating high gluten diet ask GP for coeliac blood test first or buy test online for under £20, just to rule it out first

Assuming test is negative you can immediately go on strictly gluten free diet

(If test is positive you will need to remain on high gluten diet until endoscopy, maximum 6 weeks wait officially)

Trying strictly gluten free diet for 3-6 months

If no noticeable improvement, reintroduce gluten and see if symptoms get worse

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

amymyersmd.com/2018/04/3-re...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

restartmed.com/hashimotos-g...

Non Coeliac Gluten sensitivity (NCGS) and autoimmune disease

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/296...

The predominance of Hashimoto thyroiditis represents an interesting finding, since it has been indirectly confirmed by an Italian study, showing that autoimmune thyroid disease is a risk factor for the evolution towards NCGS in a group of patients with minimal duodenal inflammation. On these bases, an autoimmune stigma in NCGS is strongly supported

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/300...

The obtained results suggest that the gluten-free diet may bring clinical benefits to women with autoimmune thyroid disease

nuclmed.gr/wp/wp-content/up...

In summary, whereas it is not yet clear whether a gluten free diet can prevent autoimmune diseases, it is worth mentioning that HT patients with or without CD benefit from a diet low in gluten as far as the progression and the potential disease complications are concerned

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Your cortisol and ACTCH look low

I think you are not in UK?

Suggest you look for saliva cortisol and DHEA test

Here in UK we have companies that offer saliva cortisol testing

regeneruslabs.com/products/...

cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/0...

Sorry I'm just responding. Thank you so much for looking at my labs! I am going to definitely look into ordering that home cortisol saliva test. No I'm not in the UK. I'm in the US. I cant remember if I had iron levels done or not but Ive never beem anemic. I will try a different brand of B complex. I found them in the past to be a little stimulating and I already have terrible anxiety and panic attacks. Any type of stimulant gives me palpitations.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to FaithnHope36

Anxiety and panic attack and palpitations common hypothyroid symptoms

One of my endocrinologists in the past even considered a thyroidectomy so my antibodies will go down and to give me some relief. Nobody knows what to do with me at this point. Honestly I've even considered it a couple of times but honestly I don't trust the doctors to keep my levels normal. They will still go by the same way of thinking "oh you're within range". If I'm still hypothyroid what could they give me to give me some relief. Would T3 work?..or T4?

Your numbers look really good to me. I wouldn’t start down the road of meds yet—it can be like chasing the dragon. Maybe you’re feeling so bad because of the high antibodies. I don’t have that particular problem but lots do and have ideas for bringing them down.

Curious about your svt , though. Did it happen to come on when you were trialing the Levo? I’ve got svt as well and dose increases seemed to be a trigger. I had an ablation but it’s looking like it may have failed.

No I developed SVT out of the blue. I was not trying any Levothyroxine. It was a very terrible experience. Yeah my antibodies maybe give me all of these symptoms. I even thought about removing my thyroid just to bring down the antibodies but I'm afraid of dealing with other issues and the endocrinologist not ever gave my dosage just right. I have tried selenium and the vegan diet and heavy metal detox and nothing seems to bring my antibodies down lower than 500.

You may also like...