Vitamin results : Hi Recently posted with my... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,163 members117,658 posts

Vitamin results

Hi

Recently posted with my latest thryroid results which were:

T4 22

T3 5. 4

TSH 2.9

Reference range TSH: 0.27 - 4.2 mU/L, Free T4 12 - 22 pmol/L, Free T3: 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Main symptoms are tiredness, sweating, skin red and radiating heat. Been on 100mc of levi for three months, and just been switched to 125 on a weekend.

Had my vitamins tested on thriva as recommended, can any help with reading the results and determining the next steps? (attached photos)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

mishoakes

Ferritin - are you male? The 30-400 range is usually for males, for females it's usually 13-150.

For males I've read that a good level is150, and for females 100-130.

Active B12 is OK. Below 70 suggests testing for B12 deficiency. I prefer mine over 100.

Folate is a bit low. It's recommended that folate is at least half way through range and that would be 35+ with your range.

You might want to consider a good quality B Complex which would raise both your folate and B12 levels. Consider Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B, both of those brands contain the bioavailable forms of the vitamins.

Vit D is a bit low at 70.6nmol/L (28.24ng/ml). The Vit D Council recommends a level of 125nmol/L (50ng/ml) and the Vit D Society recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L (40-60ng/ml).

To reach the recommended level from your current level, based on the Vit D Council's suggestions you could supplement with 3,700iu D3 daily (nearest is 4,000iu)

vitamindcouncil.org/i-teste...

Retest after 3 months.

As you have Hashi's then for best absorption an oral spray is recommended (eg BetterYou) or a sublingual liquid, these are absorbed through the mucous membranes in the oral cavity and bypass the stomach.

When you've reached the recommended level then you'll need a maintenance dose to keep it there, which may be 2000iu daily, maybe more or less, maybe less in summer than winter, it's trial and error so it's recommended to retest once or twice a year to keep within the recommended range. You can do this with a private fingerprick blood spot test with an NHS lab which offers this test to the general public:

vitamindtest.org.uk/

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 as recommended by the Vit D Council

vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems such as hardening of the arteries, kidney stones, etc.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules/softgels, no necessity if using an oral spray

Magnesium helps D3 to work. We need Magnesium so that the body utilises D3, it's required to convert Vit D into it's active form. So it's important we ensure we take magnesium when supplementing with D3.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds if taking tablets/capsules, no necessity if using topical forms of magnesium.

naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

drjockers.com/best-magnesiu...

afibbers.org/magnesium.html

Check out the other cofactors too (some of which can be obtained from food).

Although your Total B12 is deficient, your Active B12 is not. Total B12 includes both bound and unbound (free/active) B12. The Active B12 test is a better test and as this doesn't suggest deficiency then I wouldn't take too much notice of the Total B12 result unless you have any signs of B12 deficiency which you can check here:

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

If you do have any signs then list them to discuss with your GP and ask for further testing for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia. In this case do not start supplementing with B Complex as it will mask signs of B12 deficiency and skew results.

Reply

Thanks for your reply. I'm male.

Does it sound like these results have an impact on my symptoms, and will supplementing help to improve my thyroid heath overall, mainly with increainf t4 to t3 conversion, which someone highlighted previously was low?

Reply

Have you checked the symptoms of B12 deficiency?

Vit D and folate are lowish but not dire.

Optimal nutrient levels will help thyroid hormone to work properly and may help conversion. Supplementing with selenium and zinc can also help conversion.

You have Hashi's, symptoms and test results will fluctuate due to this.

Are you addressing the Hashi's, SlowDragon gave you lots of useful information in your previous post.

Reply

Started taking selenium and zinc, but haven't made a difference yet although I'll definitely continue.

Had a gluten sensitivity test, but found I wasn't sensitive. However I've been gutting gluten down gradually and will go totally gluten free to see if this helps.

Reply

I had very similar symptoms when the dr raised me from 75 to 100 mg, especially red face

Reply

Did these eventually go, or did you do anything to help this?

Reply

No still got them. The drs did all the checks for more serious things, as flushing in a man is unusual.

Reply

You may also like...