seems high TSH but dr says no,pls help - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

129,572 members152,377 posts

seems high TSH but dr says no,pls help

apple79 profile image
13 Replies

Hi everybody,I am new in here and a bit confused if anybody can help.I recently had blood tests done due to having symptoms such as brain fog,tiredness,loss of concentration,feeling depressed basically just feeling not myself.My blood test results are

tsh 7.62

t3 3.58 2-4.4

t4 0.6 0.48-1.9

b12 334-771

ferritin 42 15-150

folic acid 10.9 3.89-20

my dr claims it is just anxiety causing my symptoms and there is nothing wrong with my blood test results.Advice appreciated.Thanks

13 Replies

You are hypo, but NHS will not treat until TSH reaches 10. They would rather you suffered and were unable to work. Get TPO and TG antibodies tested as well, as if thoise are high and TSH is high, you might get a prescription,

apple79 profile image
apple79 in reply to Angel_of_the_North

Thank you very much,I will go privately on tuesday to have those done hopefully.It came to a point I feel like not functioning anymore eventhough my ths is not that high.I will be going to private endo on saturday.Is there anything I should be aware of when I see this doc ie brand of medicines if she prescribes me anything.Thanks so much:)

Angel_of_the_North profile image
Angel_of_the_North in reply to apple79

just remember that most healthy people have a TSH of around 1.2 and very few have a TSH over 2.5, so your TSH is high and your free T4 is near the bottom of the range. Don't forget to get bloods done as early in the morning as possible, fasting, for best results and don't take any B vitamins containing biotin for 4 days before a blood test.

apple79 profile image
apple79 in reply to Angel_of_the_North

I already started on b12 but not biotin,would taking b12 change my blood results on tuesday?

Angel_of_the_North profile image
Angel_of_the_North in reply to apple79

Probably not.

crimple profile image
crimple

Can you change doctor. My Gp diagnosed me with a TSH of 5.8. The one you have is a sadist!

apple79 profile image
apple79 in reply to crimple

Hi,yes I will have to go privately.2 years ago it was 5.something cant remember they said it was ok.But my symtoms just piling up and I dont think all due to anxiety.I hope I can get it sorted .Thanks for answering

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested, plus vitamin D

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's.

Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Email Dionne at Thyroid Uk for list of recommended thyroid specialists

apple79 profile image
apple79 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you for all the information:)

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to apple79

You can test just vitamin D via here £29

vitamindtest.org.uk

Perhaps getting TSH, FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies tested privately via Medichecks or Blue Horizon

Getting tested as early as possible in morning and fasting can push TSH up higher

Nessy50 profile image
Nessy50

That's far too high for TSH I've just been diagnosed with 5.17 finally, your Dr is hopeless like most with thyroid sadly.

apple79 profile image
apple79

Also I was wondering if anyone experience dizzeness not vertigo but off feeling with hypo or this is not releted.thank you

serenfach profile image
serenfach

Yes, and very clumsy, when I am underdosed. Just "not quite with it". I have a mobile hoover that is getting fat with the spilt milk, etc. It is called a Labrador and is very handy!

You may also like...