Thyroid medication: Hi Everyone I had a total... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,890 members120,417 posts

Thyroid medication

jarock
jarock
11 Replies

Hi Everyone

I had a total thyroidectomy about 10 yrs ago and have been taking Synthroid (brand) since my surgery. For the most part I was feeling okay but within the past 8 months I have been feeling lousy with rapid weight gain. I self paid to get some labs done to check my Free T3, and realized that my T3 levels were on the lower end . My Physician does not seem concerned about this and does want to consider prescribing synthetic T3 or NDT. I would like feedback from anyone who has tried the Thiroyd from Thailand or who can give me some advice.. Currently taking Synthroid 125 mcg and have been on this dose for the past 2 years. I am posting my most recent lab results, done about 2 weeks ago. TSH =2.19 Range 0.40-4.50 T4 TOTAL =7.2 Range 5.1-11.9 T3 TOTAL =76 Range 76 -181 T3 FREE = 2.4 Range 2.3 -4.2 T4 FREE =1.2 Range 0.8 -1.8.

Thank You.

11 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Welcome to our forum jarock,

If you copy and paste some of the above history into your Profile it means if you post in future members can look at profile without asking you repeat questions.

First of all, I am sorry you had to have a total thyroidectomy. I didn't but couldn't recover without the addition of T3 to T4 (levothyroxine).

I think the very least a patient who has had a thyroidectomy should be given a combination dose. Quite a number of Researchers have found that many improve on a combination dose T3/T4 (whether they've had a thyroidectomy or not).

The aim is a dose of levo (or other hormone replacements) to bring the TSH to 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges. This is the procedure to get the best from blood tests:-

Always the very earliest - fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards. This keeps your TSH at its highest as that seems to be the only result doctors look at. TSH is from the pituitary gland not the thyroid gland and we aim for a TSH of 1 or lower. Ask GP to also test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Everything should be optimum.

Both your 'frees' are low when they should be nearer the top of the range.

Levothyroxine is also called T4. It is an inactive hormone but should convert to T3 and T3 is the Active Hormone needed in our millions of T3 receptor cells in order for us to function normally with no symptoms.

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records.

p.s. thyroid hormones should be taken on an empty stomach with one Full Glass of water and wait one hour before eating as food interferes with the uptake of the hormones.

1 like
Reply
jarock
jarock
in reply to shaws

Thank you so much . I know that food and certain medications interfere with absorption. So I usually take my Synthroid around midnight which is about 3-4 hrs after my last meal /medications and 7- 8 hrs before first meal /medications . B12 , Vit D, iron, Folate are optimal excepting B12 is a little above range.

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to jarock

You need an increase in your dose to bring TSH to 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges.

Reply
jarock
jarock
in reply to shaws

My TSH was less than 1 at a previous lab test about 6 months ago. My MD said that my dose at that time of 125 mcg was too high and I had to argue with him to stop him from lowering my dose.

Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to jarock

I am glad you fought for the right to have optimum dose (i.e. you feel well) rather than adjusting up/down to fit the TSH into a range. Considering that TSH is from the pituitary gland and changes throughout the day.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/thyroi...

1 like
Reply
jgelliss

Strength and Sympathy for you . I had TT too 26 years ago . I was dosed sole with Symthroid . I had many symptoms amongst them palpitations, insomnia, weight issues, high BP, irritable, jaundice etc. 1) Switching to Levoxyl first was a great improvement for one . Many have bad reactions to Synthroid . 2) Nutrients like vitamin "D"/ K2 , B-Complex , B-12/folate , Iron if you test low , magnesium , Vitamin "C" , Celtic Sea Salt for Adrenals/Electrolytes .

3) Adding some NDT to my T4 made a huge difference for me . I too had a Dr who wouldn't listen to anything other than Synthroid . I read a lot and joined wonderful communities as this Great One and got empowered to switch to a new Endo . The new Endo worked with me added 5mcg first T3 while it helped with my palpitations it caused me to have surges . I switched to a more open minded Endo who is *Out of the Box* and *gets It*added a low dose of NDT with a lowered T4 . And this turned the tied for me . Eventually I left this Endo I felt that the Endo was pushing to much NDT on me and caused me to have many symptoms . I had lethargy , aches and pain , insomnia , irritability , muscle weakness/pain , estrogen dominant . It seems that I don't do well with to much T3 . I do better with a bit higher T4 to a very low dose NDT for my T3 mix .

4) Journal your symptoms they are cellular results . Run BW with FT4 FT3 TSH . Thou BW is a snapshot of the moment it helps to compare with your symptoms .

Allow each dose change time for your body to acclimate 6 weeks is probably a good time .

Slow and Steady wins the race .

Best Wishes .

1 like
Reply
jarock
jarock
in reply to jgelliss

Thank You. I am switching to the generic levothyroxine since the price of Brand Synthroid keep increasing and I pay out of pocket. I have been taking all those vitamins that you listed. I think the NDT or T3 will also make a difference for me..

1 like
Reply
shaws
shawsAdministrator
in reply to jarock

I found an amazing difference when T3 was added to T4 but at the next blood test the Endo wanted me to stop T3 and I refused because it made an absolute difference to me after years of misdiagnosis and very unwell. It felt as if oxygen reached all of my skin with T3/T4.

I was then told to reduce T4 - they couldn't at that time reduce T3 as I had a prescription.

2 likes
Reply
jgelliss
jgelliss
in reply to jarock

Oh it sure will help you . Great move .

1 like
Reply
jarock
jarock
in reply to jgelliss

I may need to find a new doc but right now I am paying cash because I am between jobs and will have to wait 3 months for the insurance coverage .

1 like
Reply
jgelliss
jgelliss
in reply to jarock

It's such a Shame that we have to tip toe around either around Dr's or Health Insurance to get ourselves well .

I hope this changes soon for our In betterment .

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...