Any thoughts on my latest medichecks results? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,154 members β€’ 117,643 posts

Any thoughts on my latest medichecks results?

Hi everyone, I haven't posted in a while as I've been really busy and had a lot going on.

I just got my medichecks results today and wondered how everything is looking?

Im supplementing 1000iu vit D, 500mg vitamin C, 500mg b12, 1 igennus super b complex and one sachet of spatone iron daily. (I stopped supplementing b12 and b complex for one week before test)

It's interesting to me that my TPA Antibodies have fallen drastically. They were off the chart at over 1000

The doctor who commenting on my results says everything is normal bar my folate being on the lower end and to eat more folate rich foods.

My TSH last check was 0.97 so seems to have risen. But my FT4 is on the upper level. Would an increase be beneficial?

Thanks

Diane πŸ’•

P.s All my previous results are on my profile

10 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

No, an increase in levo would not be beneficial. It would decrease your conversion - which is already poor. What you need is some T3 added to your levo.

If the Medichecks 'doctor' thinks those levels are good, he should be shot! Your TSH is too high, for a start. And, it doesn't matter if your antibodies have decreased, you still have Hashi's and they are still way over-range.

Your vit d is a little low, too. It should be up around 100. And your ferritin could be higher.

Just goes to show what a waste of time those Medicheck 'doctor's' comments are.

1 like
Reply

Hi greygoose,

Thank you for your reply. Could you explain to me how my conversion is poor? I'd like to be able to articulate this to the doctor and unfortunately it's an area I don't know much about x

Reply

Do you mean how I know that your conversion is poor? By comparing the FT4 with the FT3. They should both be about the same percentage through their ranges - FT3 perhaps slightly lower than the FT4. But, your FT4 is right up the top of the range, and the FT3 is only just mid-range. So, that is not right.

And, if your FT4 goes any higher, the T4 will start to convert to more rT3 (inert) than T3 (active), so your FT3 level would go down rather than up. So, increasing your levo is not a solution.

Why your conversion is poor is anybody's guess. Could be low nutrients - have you had your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin tested? It could be insufficient calories in your diet, or an infection, or high cortisol, or just because you're Hashi's, or any one of a lot of other things. So, fixing it is not often an option. To get well, you need T3.

1 like
Reply

How do you feel?

Did you leave 24 hours between last dose of levothyroxine and blood test?

Your folate may not actually be that low when on B complex daily (noted you stopped a week before test)

You might try stopping B12 and taking 2 Igennus per day instead

Vitamin D is dropping. Suggest you increase to 2000iu as maintenance dose. Perhaps do a month at 3000iu to bring levels up first

But next step is likely the addition of small dose T3

Do you have list of recommended thyroid specialists from Thyroid Uk?

If not email Dionne on, or after Jam 3rd

Roughly where in the UK are you?

Reply

Hi slowdragon,

Thank you for taking the time to reply.

I still feel symptomatic. Altho a million times better than before diagnosis. But still have fatigue, achy/stiff muscles. Weakness/no stamina. Internal and external trembling, anxiety and my hair loss is horrendous.

I take my levo at night time so they're was around 12hrs between.

That's a great idea about the b12 I will do that immediately. And will also increase my vit D.

No I don't have a list, who's dionne and where do I get her email? Would I need to pay to see a specialist?

Im Edinburgh Scotland.

Thanks x

Reply

So your FT4 is not as high as it looks in this test, as you only left 12 hours between last dose and blood test

Therefore you can probably take another increase in Levothyroxine

Ask GP to increase dose of Levothyroxine, initially by 12.5mcg. Retesting 6 -8 weeks later

As you normally take Levo at night. If, for example doing test Monday morning. Saturday dose of Levothyroxine delay until Sunday morning. Then Sunday evening dose, take immediately after doing blood test Monday morning. You can still take Monday evening dose as per normal.

Likely you will need to increase again to 125mcg

Improving vitamins will help too

If GP is difficult about dose increase use this

New NHS England Liothyronine guidelines November 2018 clearly state on pages 8 & 12 that TSH should be under 1.5 when on just Levothyroxine to be adequately treated

sps.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploa...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at Thyroid Uk

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

(The Thyroid UK office is shut until Jan 3rd )

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many.

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Reply

Thank you so much slow dragon that's really helpful and informative. I have NHS blood tests again in January so will wait till then and take it from there.

I really hope I don't need T3 as its such a blooming nightmare to get, so fingers crossed 🀞

1 like
Reply

Couple of things that leap out... Better you recommend 1000 vit d for every 25kg of body weight... Maybe an idea to increase your vit d until your nearer 125-150. Do you take vit k mk7 with the vit d? It help direct the increased calcium from vit d to bones and teeth rather than where you don't want it to go. Your folate could do with being higher, the recommended serving of Igennus b complex us 2 a day as was pointed out to me when I was struggling to increase my folate level, and only taking 1 daily lol, it worked a treat on the right dose 😁

1 like
Reply

Thank you fibrolinda 😊 I'm going to switch to 2 per day immediately and also increase my vitamin D x

Reply

Good luck πŸ™‚ grey goose gave you excellent advice on thyroid meds... Of course πŸ™‚

Reply

You may also like...