Advice please on Medicheck results please - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,903 members134,449 posts

Advice please on Medicheck results please

LapisSW
LapisSW

I would very much welcome some advice from members about these recent results below. Please note I have already taken the following action:

- increased Vit D to twice daily.

-reduced T3 from 20mcg to 10mcg daily (based on Dr's comment with the results that it was too high)

- continued T4 at 175mcg

I do not have the DI02 gene problem. I am on beta blockers for tachycardia probably caused by T3.

I am starting to feel very tired probably with the reduced T3. Should I think of increasing T4? I'm concerned about the high CRP however I was getting over a very bad cold at the time of venepuncture. The high antibodies are new!. It's probably Hashi but I have never been tested/diagnosed for this by the NHS in 30 years! Thank you in advance for your kind assistance.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.028 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 16.300 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.56 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

REVERSE T3 16 ng/dL 10.00 - 24.00

REVERSE T3 RATIO 18.55 15.01 - 75.00

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY *248.000 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamins

ACTIVE B12 129.000 pmol/L 37.50 - 188.00

FOLATE (SERUM) 12.36 ug/L 3.89 - 26.80

25 OH VITAMIN D 64.5 nmol/L 50.00 - 200.00

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25

Insufficient 25 - 49

Normal Range 50 - 200

Consider reducing dose >200

BIOCHEMISTRY

Inflammation Marker

CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 4.5 mg/l 0.00 - 5.00

Iron Status

FERRITIN 42.2 ug/L 13.00

2 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

LapisSW

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.028 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 16.300 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.56 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

reduced T3 from 20mcg to 10mcg daily (based on Dr's comment with the results that it was too high)

What exactly did the Dr's comment say was the too high result?

The Dr comments from these labs will follow the same line as most NHS doctors, TSH driven with no regard for the actual hormone levels.

Ther is nothing at all wrong with those results for the 175mcg Levo/20mcg T3 you were taking at the time of the test.

Your FT4 is 43% through range and your FT3 is 39% through range. What is high about either of those. In fact they're rather low in range. I take a combination of Levo and T3 and I need both FT4 and FT3 around 75% through range, some people are happy with a lower FT4 but most need FT3 in the upper part of the range.

By reducing your T3 your FT3 is going to lower even more and will give you symptoms, as you say, you are already tired.

The first thing I would do if those were my results is put my T3 back up.

But, you really should have left your test until you were well and truly over your cold, I've read we should wait 6 weeks after an infection before testing. Your CRP is possibly high due to your cold, as you say, or it could be due to the Hashi's. The NHS has never tested my antibodies, I have done so myself a few times over the years (and mine always come back very low). They're not routinely tested by the NHS unless they have reason to do so.

B12 is good.

For the Hashi's a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can help reduce antibodies.

Folate is reasonable, recommended is at least half way through range (so around 16+ with that range)

Vit D is recommended to be 125nmol/L according to the Vit D Council. What have you increased your D3 dose to? Are you taking D3's important cofactors - magnesium and Vit K2-MK7?

Ferritin is low, recommended is half way through range with a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work. Eating liver, liver pate or black pudding regularly will take care of that.

LapisSW
LapisSW in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you very much for spending the time to look at this. The Doctor said ( and I have cut and pasted the main points)

"Your thyroid stimulating hormone is low and you have normal thyroid hormones which suggests that your T3 dose may be too high. If you are free of symptoms then you may prefer to simply retest this in 3 months. If you are experiencing symptoms of an overactive thyroid then I recommend discussing this result with your doctor.

(Apart from a bit of tachycardia, for which I'm on a low dose beta blocker - no symptoms)

Both your rT3 and rT3 ratio are within normal limits. Your thyroglobulin antibodies are positive. This can be associated with autoimmune thyroid disease and in particular Hashimoto’s disease. Your ferritin level is normal indicating healthy iron stores.Your thyroid peroxidase antibodies are normal. Your levels of vitamin B12 and folate are normal.

Your vitamin D levels are bordering on insufficient. This may progress to vitamin D insufficiency or deficiency if you don’t take steps to increase your vitamin D levels."

Thank you for looking at this again for me and your kind, constructive comments. Sheelagh

You may also like...