Help understanding thyroid results: Hi, I'm new... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,479 members132,836 posts

Help understanding thyroid results

SB51
SB51

Hi,

I'm new here and I'm hoping someone can help me understand my recent Thriva blood test results:

TSH: 4.7 (0.27 - 4.3)

FT4: 18.8 (12 - 23)

FT3: 6.81 (3.1 - 6.8)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase antibodies: <9.0 (0 - 34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin antibodies (TGAB): <10.0 (0 - 115)

Thyroxine (T4): 165.0 (66 - 181)

Active B12: 45.9 (25.1 - 165)

Ferritin: 86.8 (13 - 150)

Folate: 18.6 (8.83 - 60.8)

25-hydroxy Vitamin D: 69.6 (50 - 100)

My mother and grandmother have autoimmune thyroiditis so I am trying to keep on top of my own thyroid health. So far GPs have told me everything is normal which is why I ordered the Thriva test.

I am female, 30 years old and do have some mild symptoms - heart palpitations, a little weight gain, occasional trouble sleeping, occasional joint pain and fatigue. So far none of these symptoms is extreme or affecting my life too much. I would obviously like to avoid getting to that stage though, especially given my family history.

If anyone is able to help me understand these results, I would be so grateful.

Thank you!

6 Replies
oldestnewest

T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls almost every cell in the body and Free T3 is the best measure of the amount available for use by the cells.

Your Free T3 is right at the top of the normal range, higher than about 97% of the population, so you should not have any hypothyroid symptoms.

However, given your family history there is a real possibility of thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone. This is a genetic condition and requires very high levels of Free T3 (in some cases above range) to feel well.

SB51
SB51 in reply to HughH

Thank you so much for your reply. I will do some research into thyroid hormone resistance before seeing my doctor. Am I right in thinking that the fact that my antibody levels are very much within the normal range suggests I don't have autoimmune thyroiditis?

HughH
HughH in reply to SB51

Thyroid hormone resistance can cause all types of autoimmune conditions, including autoimmune thyroiditis. Your mother and grandmother most likely also have thyroid hormone resistance.

Unfortunately doctors are not likely to know anything about the condition or be any help.

Your folate, vit D and B12 are too low. Low vit D can cause joint pains and other hypo-like symptoms. Your TSH is high which suggests that your brain is (successfully) flogging your thyroid to produce enough hormone and your thyroid is working really hard to convert T4 to T3 (free t3 higher in range than free T4). So thyroid is technically fine right now but there may be problems in the future. It is more important right now to get that vit D and B12 into optimal ranges. Foltee could be a lot better but isn't dire.

Thank you for the reply! I've ordered Igennus Super B Complex after reading about it on here, so hopefully that should help? I take Vit D but only 1000IU, maybe that's too low?

Probably is. I need 2000iu to keep my levels static.

You may also like...