Advice on recent blood results: Hi all. Looking... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,134 members128,022 posts

Advice on recent blood results

Suzy276
Suzy276

Hi all.

Looking for some advice on my latest blood results and poss supplements I should be taking. I'm hypothyroid with hashimotos and was diagnosed 18 months ago. Currently on levo - 125 mg 4 days a week and 100 mcg 3 days a week. Still not feeling well! Insomnia, joint pain esp in my hips and hands and feet, weight gain- cannot lose a pound and tiredness.

Results are-

TSH 1.32 (0.40-5)

FREE T4 13.2 (9-19)

FREE T3 2.5 (2.89-4.88)

FERRITIN 43 (15-200.00) WAS TAKING 305MG OF FERROUS FUMARATE DAILY BUT DOCTOR NOW STOPPED PRESCRIBING AS I'M IN RANGE

B12 410 (150-620)

FOLATE 8 (3.10-19.90)

VIT D 72.1 (> 50.00)

All vitamins are showing in range but not sure if optimal. Also my free T3 shows below range but Doctor told me this doesn't matter and just upped my levo to try and increase this and decrease my TSH to nearer 1. Told me I cannot be prescribed T3 medication.

Feeling a bit at a loss and want to try and help myself as best I can. Already gluten free for past 2 months.

Thank you for reading, any help much appreciated.

7 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

See a different GP and ask for 25mcg dose increase in Levothyroxine

Vitamin D is too low. Dose needs increasing. Aiming to improve to around 100nmol. Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you supplement 2000iy for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Ferritin is still too low. As Hidden says, vitamin C. Plus liver or liver pate once a week should help improve

Folate is low. A good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid may be beneficial

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Suzy276
Suzy276 in reply to SlowDragon

Hi. Any recommendations for a good B complex vitamin? Just looked and the one I have and it has folic acid in it but no mention of folate. Thank you 😊

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Suzy276

Igennus Super B complex. Available online, full dose is two per day, but you may find just one is enough. Small tablets, easy to swallow and good quality ingredients

Suzy276
Suzy276 in reply to SlowDragon

Sorry to bother you again. Just wondering how many hours apart from my levo should I be taking my B complex? Also as vit D is a mouth spray should this still be taken away from levo? Thank you 😊

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Suzy276

No one really knows how long for vitamin D mouth spray. Probably 4 hours is not necessary as it's absorbed in mouth

Both of them at least an hour after. Possibly 2 hours

Suzy276
Suzy276 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks again

You may also like...