Recent blood test results

Was in a bit of a bad way last time I posted, so apologise for the lack of response on my part. Just felt very overwhelmed by the advice from the GP, consultant and on here so I just buried my head for a little while as it was all to much. Pathetic really as I do really value the feedback on here, more than the rubbish I get from my GP and Endo 😁. Anyway new results are in, taken just a week ago.

TSH 0.08 (0.3-0.5)

T4 23.2 (12-22)

T3 3.5 (3.2-6.8)

I am still feeling rubbish (all the usual - hair falling out, fatigue, water retention etc). Before I got my results back this morning thought that it was due to my last TSH being 6.3 and T4 being 16, that it was down to my Levo needing an increase, so a few days a go I put it up myself from 125 to 150. I don't feel at all hyper but seeing this last result I'm thinking it may have been a mistake putting it up and should stop straight away. I am thinking that I must still feel rubbish because I need T3?

I know I still need to do antibody test and will get the Endo to put it in his letter this time.

Please let me know what you all think... I am at bit of a loss again now.

Thanks all,


15 Replies

  • Did you leave a 24 hour gap between your dose of levo and the fasting test? It should have been the earliest possible appointment.

  • Hi yes the gap was just over 24hrs. I had a 10.30 appt (the earliest I could get in) and hadn't taken my meds since 7.30 the previous day

  • That's good. What we have to do to try to get an increase due to not also taking account of our clinical symptoms. :)

  • ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These ALL need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones to work in our cells.

    And need to check antibodies too to determine if you have Hashimoto's. If you do, then going gluten free may help reduce symptoms

  • hi

    I've had the vitamin test done

    prolactin 330 (102-496)

    B12 464 (180-700)

    Ferritin 85 (15-300)

    I've got the folate ones somewhere as well. I'm also on a large dose of D3.

  • Are you supplementing B12? You need to get your level up. At a minimum you want it at the top of the range but to be optimal you want it over at around 1,000.

    The advice is to take B12 lozenges either Jarrows or Solgar which you can get of Amazon. You can take it no problems with vitamin D3.

  • Sorry Do I get the 1000mcg or 5000mcg?

  • I would get the 5,000mcg as you don't have to take them every day once you know your blood level is high.

  • Ok thanks. yes I think someone said that to me before. Should of sorted that out. Any thoughts on the T3? I thought this would be better in the upper third of the range?

  • You feel bad because you're not converting that T4 you're taking. Even with an over-range FT4, your FT3 is scraping along the bottom. Your FT4 would have to be very, very high for you to convert enough to T3 to make you well. And then you would have a lot of unconverted T4 sloshing around in your blood, causing mischief! Increasing the T4 is not the solution. You need some T3 added to a lower dose of T4. I very much doubt if you'd get that out of your doctor, but you could buy your own...

  • Thanks greygoose, that's what I was kinda thinking the problem might be. My Endo may well prescribe it, we discussed before and he didn't seem to completely reject the idea. The GP did. Made me laugh the GP said the remaining symptoms can't be related to my thyroid. To which I just laughed and said I think I would know, I've been living this for the last 8 months. He suggested an appointment so he could check me out and I said I would rather not waste anymore of my time if he wasn't prepared to consider other thyroid therapies. Bad but I lost my temper.. Oops must be them hormones 😁 Anyway, I've got some S Thyroid coming as I had a suspicion this might happen. I'm a bit nervous about taking it, would just adding t3 to my t4 be better. Now my levels are getting there we will be looking to start trying to get pregnant. Thank for your help again.


  • Well, your FT3 is still too low to think about pregnancy. You haven't even got enough for you, let alone a baby.

    There's no knowing if it would be better to add T3 to T4 or to take Thyroid S. You have to try these things and see how they work for you.

    I'm not surprised you lost your temper with your doctor! I've lost mine with more than one! I do not suffer fools gladly, and especially not when they have spent x number of years at med school and still know nothing, set themselves up to be superior yet know nothing, and rake in stupendous salaries even though they know nothing! There are quite a few doctors and receptionists who can bear witness to my bad temper! lol

  • Haha - I'm sure they are sent to challenge us. Anyway thanks for the advice. Yeah I had kinda thought I might need to get my T3 sorted before we try again. At least I feel like I'm slowly getting there. I think I'm aiming for the the upper third of the range with the t3 is that right? Do you know if there are any articles that support this, just incase my Endo tries to get out of reccomending T3.

    Thanks again

  • You aim for the place that makes you well. Blood tests are just guides, symptoms are all important. I would say more the upper quarter, but we're all different, and you need what you need.

    I'm sorry, I don't have any articles on that subject. But, if you ask a new question, I'm sure others will provide some. :)

  • Makes sense - too feel well again and not be losing my hair would be great. It's great to have this forum for advice 😀 Have a good evening

You may also like...