New blood test after increase in Levothyoxine - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,479 members132,836 posts

New blood test after increase in Levothyoxine

PottyDotty
PottyDotty

Good afternoon one and all. Please would you have a look at my recent blood test after an increase of 25mcg to 175mcg. You have already seen and commented on the two previous tests. At first glance I now seem to be sufficiently medicated and although I am feeling a bit better I am still symptomatic, constipation, dry skin, hair thinning especially on eyebrows,brain fog, restless legs hindering my sleep so obviously still tired all the time. What do you think? Is it worth upping my Levo by another 25mcg, although that will mean self medicating, or will that top me into overactive? I would be grateful for your views.

Serum free triiodothyronine - 4.0pmol/L. ( 3.1-6.8)

Serum free T4 level - 20.3 Pom/L ( 12.0 - 22.0)

TSH - 0.07mlU/L ( 0.3-5.0)

I posted my vitamin levels previously and they are all ok. I do supplement anyway.

Dot

8 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

PottyDotty

It's T3 you need (as in add T3 to Levo or change to NDT), not an increase in Levo.

If you increase your Levo it will take your FT4 over the top of the range and then can start producing rT3 instead of FT3.

Your T4:T3 conversion is poor, as mentioned in your previous thead.

Thank you so much for your prompt response as always. Could you ask any members to private message me with details where I can purchase NDT from please?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to PottyDotty

PottyDotty

You'll need to make a new thread asking about NDT suppliers, as usual it will be closed to replies on the open forum and members will be able to PM you any information.

Thanks Seaside Susie. I will do as you suggest.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Are you on strictly gluten free diet or tried it?

Would agree with SeasideSusie, you likely need addition of small dose of T3

I would try gluten free diet, if not done so already

T3 - two options self medicate or see a T3 friendly endocrinologist

Thyroid Uk has list of recommended thyroid specialists. Not all are private, though it's very difficult, but not impossible to get T3 on NHS. German T3 on private prescription is very much cheaper

british-thyroid-association...

DIO2 gene test might be worth doing, especially if you get great benefit from adding T3 and NHS are reluctant to prescribe.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Thank you for your response. Yes I have been gluten free for some time now. I know my Dr won’t give me a private prescription or agree to me seeing an endo, do self medicating is going to be the only option as long as someone points me in the right direction for a supplier. Many thanks once again. Dot

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to PottyDotty

If you wish to see a private specialist your GP can not stop you.

If you wish to see an NHS endocrinologist it's trickier and often a very wait

Roughly where in UK are you?

Just outside Bath in a little village called Colerne. Wiltshire.

You may also like...