Underactive thyroid : Hi I am new to this, I have... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,293 members126,999 posts

Underactive thyroid

Hidden
Hidden

Hi I am new to this, I have recently been diagnosed with an underactive thyroid due to my hair coming out in strands and more hair loss than usual, I have two little boys one age 18 months and one 7 months so had them both close together, people are saying my hair loss is due to shredding after having the boys? Has anyone else had this problem?

13 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

10kelly10

Many hypothyroid patients have hair loss/hair thinning. Plus it can happen due to vitamin deficiencies

healdove.com/disease-illnes...

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SeasideSusie

Hiya yeah my iron 6 weeks ago was 17 and now it’s 19 so been giving 3x200mg a day but every thing else is fine

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

10kelly10

What else was tested that was "fine". Can you post the test results and ranges, fine only means it's within range, not that it's optimal.

Are you taking your iron tablets with 1000mg Vit C with each one to aid absorption and help prevent constipation?

Are you taking your iron tablets 4 hours away from your thyroid meds and 2 hours away from any other medication and supplements as it will affect their absorption otherwise.

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SeasideSusie

I have a number of bloods done, what results do you want? No was never told to take vitamin c.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

10kelly10

The most useful tests to give a full picture are

TSH

FT4

FT3

Thyroid antibodies - GPO and TG

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

and if ferritin is low

Iron panel

Full blood count

And if any of those in the hair loss article have been done then you can include those as well. Results with reference ranges are needed as ranges vary from lab to lab.

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SeasideSusie

I only have free t4 which is 18.3 (11-23), TSH 8.3 (0.37-4.5)and serum free triiodothyronine which is 5.14 (3.1-6.8)and Serum vitamin b12 267 (197-771) and folate level 6.2 (2-18.7)ferritin 19 (20-130)

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Hidden

10kelly10

TSH: 8.3 (0.37-4.5)

FT4: 18.3 (11-23)

FT3: 5.14 (3.1-6.8)

Are these results before being started on Levo?

How much Levo are you taking?

Serum B12: 267 (197-991)

This is low. Do you have any signs of B12 deficiency - check here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... If so then you need to list them and ask your GP to test you for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia, you may need B12 injections. If you don't have any signs from that list you need to supplement to raise your level.

I have read (but not researched so don't have links) that BCSH, UKNEQAS and NICE guidelines recommend:

"In the presence of discordance between test results and strong clinical features of deficiency, treatment should not be delayed to avoid neurological impairment."

And an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Folate: 6.1 (2-18.7)

This is too low, it should be at least half way through it's range. Eating folate rich foods, including leafy greens, can help, also taking a good B Complex will help raise your level, eg Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B. However, if you need further testing for B12 deficiency/pernicious anaemia, delay starting to supplement with B Complex until after testing and starting B12 injections/supplements as the methylfolate it contains will mask any signs of B12 deficiency.

Ferritin 19 (20-130)

This is being taken care of but your level is below range you should really have been given an iron infusion which would raise your level in 24-48 hours whereas tablets will take many months.

You can also help raise your level by eating liver regularly, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content, and including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Your low ferritin could be the reason for your hair problem.

This article states that ferritin needs to be 50-70 to stop hair loss and for adequate regrowth

drlaurendeville.com/article...

This one says that ferritin should be should be at least 80 ug/L in women for hair follicles to function at their best.

hypothyroidmom.com/10-thing...

This one says ferritin needs to be 70 for hair regrowth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

So you can see the importance of improving your ferritin level.

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to SeasideSusie

No that’s my results from last week and I am on 50mg of Levo now, my results the time before was when I was on 25 mg of Levo was....

T4 15.1

TSH 14.5

Dee8686
Dee8686
in reply to Hidden

How would you go about getting an iron infusion? Is there anywhere privately? I’m thibking of doing this now as my ferritin is low.

10kelly10

Like you I suffered dreadful hair loss. My ferritin was also very low and it has taken iron injections, for over a year now, to get them to a healthy level. Finally I’m starting to notice an improvement with the hair loss. Many GPS are not aware that ferritin levels need to be comfortably over 70 to stop hair loss so if that’s the case let them know. Hope you see an improvement as you get the help you need. All the best

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to LizzieO

Thankyou for your reply and yeah my hair and nails are what I am more concerned about and my hair had only been shredding for 3 months but feels like years, it’s terrible and all I do when I wash and brush it is cry

LizzieO
LizzieO
in reply to Hidden

Try not to lose heart - if you can get your ferritin levels to a sensible level I’m sure it will improve- I tried every possible iron supplement but nothing made a difference, I wasted years taking tablets. Iron injections have been the only thing for me. They are not pleasant and leave a mark but it has been worth it. Speak to your GP, it is so demoralising to lose your hair but hopefully with the right help you can put a stop to it - all the best

Hidden
Hidden
in reply to LizzieO

Yeah it’s not nice at all but luckily my hair was thick to begin with but now it’s getting so thin and scared to wash it, I get my self in a state when I have to wash it

You may also like...