Dr’s appointment - need advise re : T3 - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,208 members115,442 posts

Dr’s appointment - need advise re : T3

Hi all

Here I am again with results & a drs appointment coming I to discuss my ‘possibly being one of those people who don’t convert properly ‘

This is what my dr said at last test & appointment(May). So I’m determined he should consider me for T4/T3 treatment, but he’s a cagey one and I need to be able to back up my argument. Can anyone help with some suggestions based on my results please.

Results -all taken on or before 8.30 am on empty stomach with 24hrs break in meds. Also on 125 mcg levo a day

Jan 2018

T4 18.3 (12-22)

FT3 4.4 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 0.03 (0.3-4.2)

May 2018

T4 20.2 (12-22)

FT3 4.6 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 0.01 (0.3-4.2)

July 2018

T4 17.6(12-22)

FT3 4.4 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 0.01 (0.3-4.2)

I’ll add that my Mum and sister are on levo too.

I’m currently working on bringing my levels of folate & iron up as they were low. Already take Vits D,C,K2, B12, B complex. Magnesium & selenium

Thanks all

Linda

21 Replies
oldestnewest

As you have Hashimoto's we are often poor converters

Vitamin levels all need to be optimal

Are you still on strictly gluten free diet? Gluten intolerance is another pointer that gut is affected and that you would benefit from addition of small dose of T3

Did you ever get DIO2 gene test done? It can help your argument (assuming result is positive and shows heterozygous or homozygous )

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the reply.

Yes still on gf diet. Not had the DIO2 done as since that post my sister and niece have been diagnosed too. Obviously a fault somewhere!

Lx

Reply

How do your mother and sister feel on their dose of levothyroxine? Are they still symptomatic or free from all symptoms?

These may be informative:

hormonerestoration.com/

hormonerestoration.com/Thyr...

I think doctor hasn't test FT4 but just T4? i.e.

T4 17.6(12-22) could be higher

FT3 4.4 (3.1-6.8) could be higher

The aim is relief of all clinical symptoms.

1 like
Reply

Hello, yes it’s just T4. My mum is very tired all the time & gets other symptoms-cramp, pains, allergies etc. My sister was diagnosed relatively recently so can’t comment. Mum is on 150mcg levo.

I’m hoping he doesn’t just up the levo to try and increase the FT3.

Thanks for the links too.

Lx

Reply

Would recommend DIO2 test if T3 not offered at appointment

1 like
Reply

yes that's what I was thinking. apart from taking temp and getting cortisol test is there anything else I should be doing in prep for T3 (if he doesn't go for it I will get my own)

Reply

They are usually completely disinterested in cortisol or temperature as too airy fairy and subjective

Reply

yes - haha! not much they are interested in - but at least he looked at the T3 and said it wasn't improving. even if he does go for it I think I'll still need to private test and prepare as it will take time to get appointment with endo.

Reply

I ALWAYS get full private testing of thyroid and vitamins before any endo consultation, otherwise the appointment is waste of time

(Endo's usually are not interested in the vitamin results- that's just for my own benefit!)

DIO2 gene test helped keep my T3 prescription

2 likes
Reply

Good advise. X

Reply

Your mother should also have a Full Blood Test - and I know doctor wont.

The fact is that 'mothers or others' in fact don't have access to the internet so might have been struggling for years but GP always tells them their bloods are 'normal' and they know no clinical symptoms but prescribe something other than an increase in thyroid hormones.

If she is able she should get a private blood test and Medichecks and Blue Horizon are the labs. Medichecks has a special offer every Thursday of some sort.

Or ask her GP to do a Full Test, I doubt it but no harm in asking;

Mum should also follow the fasting and 24 hours between dose and test. No-one who had hypo seemed to know this in the past.

She should ask GP to test TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. If he wont, she can get those not tested from one of the labs. FT4 and FT3 are the most important.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you Shaws. Mum is very difficult/stubborn and won’t listen to me. She’s type 2 diabetic too. Is on statins!! And gets cramps which they gave her Quinine for!

I recently went to doc with her and asked if he’d do tests he will do thyroid (which will include FT3 &FT4 ) but not much else. I’ve given her a B12 spray and Magnesium lotion & loads of Epsom Salts. She refuses to take any more tablets.

Because my Sister & Niece are now Ill she may listen... who knows?

Thanks

L

Reply

That's great if he will do the Frees. Much more.

Your mother, I assume, has been given Statins due to her higher cholesterol level? Caused by being on levothyroxine because dose wasn't optimal (I assume) FT4 and FT3 have to be optimal.

Statins can be dangerous especially if thyroid hormones can work as effectively.

mayoclinic.org/diseases-con...

The video posted today said that diabetes,heart disease and HBP can be avoided by having an optimal T3 if we're hypothyroid. Dementia was also mentioned.

1 like
Reply

I’ll give it a watch. I’ve told her about statins, but as I say she’s stubborn. So frustrating as she won’t take some things but will insist that others are essential!

She is 82 and is starting to forget things, but it’s more like brain fog when she tells me about it. Hence the B 12 spray- she wouldn’t entertain tablets.

May be if she watches this video it may enlighten her- I’ll give it a go.

Reply

Her attention span might not be sufficient to listen for 53minutes and it maybe a bit complicated for her. If you listen first you'll be able to judge.

1 like
Reply

True, she’ll switch off if it gets too complicated. ( mentally & literally lol) She can never remember her test results & so I’m trying to get her to ask for the online facility that the surgery have, so I can access them all. I’m definitely going to her next two appointments so will get this sorted if I have to. It’s so hard trying to sort myself out and Mum. But you know she’s the only one I’ve got so...

1 like
Reply

Yes - we have to look after our parents as best we can.

Your Mum has a good daughter - what else can Mothers of Fathers ask for - a daughter or son who do their best when parents are ageing

2 likes
Reply

It might be the statins that are giving her the cramps! I was on them with diabetes too for 12 plus years and had such painful legs and hips that were scanned/ tested for arthritis etc, given acupuncture/physiotherapy etc without relief, then came off statins and had some relief , though went on to get fibromyalgia diagnosis which seems to be from poorly treated hypothyroidism. All links together sadly!

1 like
Reply

Have read about cramps , muscle pain and link to statins.Her back hurts so bad at the moment she’s finding it difficult to get in & out of a sitting position. I hate statins, I’ve read so many bad things about them. I’m not giving up- the more I tell her the more likely she is to listen (hopefully lol). Thanks for your support!

L

Reply

Your last result showed you were just converting adequately ( ratio of T4 to T3 should be between 3:1 to 4:1, yours was 4:1)- perhaps the improvement being as a result of supplements, and might improve further if as you believe folate and ferritin are being improved. An increase in levothyroxin, for your still have a gap to top of the FT4 range might get your FT3 up to 4.9/5 plus. I recently started adding T3 to my levothyroxin, for after 12 years of hypothyroidism could never get my FT3 up to halfway thru range, and from personal experience it has not been an easy 'med' to add. After 10 weeks increasing the T3 to 25 mcg, juggling two doses around other drugs, 75 mcg levothyroxin, supplements and food/drink, I ended up with my FT3 going down, my FT4 reducing by 10 points and TSH diminishing by nearly 10 x. I am now adding more T4 back in, and feel back to the undermedicated person of 12 plus weeks ago. So adding T3 is'nt necessarily the panacea you might think!

2 likes
Reply

Sounds like you’re in s battle for sure. I’m not pinning all my hopes on this , but if Dr is willing to for it and monitor me then I’ll give it a go. Hypo for 16 yrs so ready to try something new. Hope your levels get back soon.X

Reply

You may also like...