Hypothyroid? : Hi, I had a hemi thyroidectomy... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,119 members126,740 posts

Hypothyroid?

Emmy123
Emmy123

Hi, I had a hemi thyroidectomy nearly 2 years ago as I had a large goitre which was making it hard for me to breathe. Over the last 6 months things have gone down hill and now my hair has got really thin and is falling out, I have a 'lump' in my throat when I swallow and my skin is so dry it's really sore. Plus I'm feeling really low. I've got an appointment with the GP next week and want to be prepared! I had some tests about 4 weeks ago (Medichecks) and they showed:

TSH: 4.82 (0.27-4.20)

Free T3: 3.94 (3.10-6.80)

Free Thyroxine: 13.300 (12.00-22.00)

Thyroglobulin anti: <10 (0.00-115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase: <9.0 (0.00-34.00)

I'm a bit confused! Can anyone help?

2 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

Did Medichecks give you the ranges of the results. Ranges are in brackets.

To edit your post click on More and select edit and put in the ranges.

Labs differ in their machines and so do the ranges and members need the ranges in order to respond.

Emmy123
Emmy123
in reply to shaws

Thank you! I've just posted everything. I'm a bit confused as I'm new to interpreting all the results and want to be able to have a clear discussion with my GP.

You may also like...