Hypothyroidism : Hiya I am new here but have been... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
104,784 members121,608 posts

Hypothyroidism

trayroz
trayroz
23 Replies

Hiya I am new here but have been having problems I am constantly tired I have aches and pains all over and now I haven't had a period for 3 months, I am not pregnant I had my thyroid checked well over a year ago and it was 4.5 and the doctor said it was normal, yet why do I feel like I'm about 80 I'm only 44 please help.

23 Replies
oldestnewest
Clutter

Welcome to the forum, Traceyrosam.

If 4.5 was the TSH it was high, and probably close to the top of range. NHS will usually diagnose hypothyroidism when TSH is over range.

Request another thyroid test which you should arrange early in the morning when TSH is highest. Fast (water only) because TSH drops post-prandially.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

_______________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply
Hidden
Hidden

What's your serum ferritin? No periods for Three months suggest possible low nutrients or early menopause amongst other things.

Reply
NatChap

Definitely go back to GP and tell them you aren't happy with that diagnosis and you want another some more tests x

Reply
trayroz
trayroz
in reply to NatChap

I have an appointment today I can't cope with this anymore it's driving me mad. X

1 like
Reply
NatChap
NatChap
in reply to trayroz

Good luck..don't let them fob you off. I cried at one of my appointments..it worked, they ordered a whole load of tests for me then!

Reply
trayroz
trayroz
in reply to NatChap

What was the outcome of your tests if you don't mind me asking x

Reply
NatChap
NatChap
in reply to trayroz

ferritin at rock bottom, B12 mid range, TSH was at around 2.3. I am now on iron tablets (helped enormously with lowering my TSH), I take B12 supplements and after increasing my levo my TSH is now at 0.6. I had quite a few others done but they were ok.

Reply
trayroz
trayroz
in reply to NatChap

At 0.6 tsh is that classed as normal then? Coz mine last year was 4.5 and my doc said it's normal but that might not be normal for me though is that right. X

Reply
NatChap
NatChap
in reply to trayroz

0.6 is within range but at the lower end which is where you want to be really. At 2.3 I was 'normal' but still felt ill. You need to push to get it lower x

Reply
trayroz
trayroz
in reply to NatChap

How do you suggest I push to get it lower if they tell me it's normal they won't prescribe, my doc said that last time. They refuse to treat coz according to them I'm normal. Any suggestions. I'm getting desperate now. I feel terrible. X

Reply
NatChap
NatChap
in reply to trayroz

Sorry for not replying sooner, I had to go out. Have you been yet for your appointment yet? I think if they refuse then just try a different doctor. Be persistent..I know it's difficult when you feel so crappy. You could ask for a referral to an endo too.

Reply
Hidden
Hidden

I think that asking for another blood test isn't unreasonable, hopefully your GP will agree. Your TSH was almost certainly high in range, and as you're still feeling unwell and the last test was a long time ago I think your GP would be neglectful not to test again. I'd ask for ferritin, B12 and vit D levels to be tested too.

Get an early blood test and fast beforehand, TSH levels are higher in the morning before eating. Doing that made all the difference for me, after having two blood tests high in range, I found out about the timing of blood tests from this lovely forum and I finally got a TSH above range and have been prescribed levothyroxine which is beginning to help with some of my symptoms.

Good luck!

Reply
trayroz
trayroz
in reply to Hidden

Thankyou I will take note of what you have said. I'm seeing the doc today I see if I can get it sorted. You said to fast before how long to fast please. DI'd you still have dinner the day before your test. I got no problem fasting just need to know when from.

Reply
Hidden
Hidden
in reply to trayroz

I had my dinner at about 6.30 and then didn't eat anything and only drank water until after the blood test at 8.50am. I think as long as you only drink water from when you wake that should be enough. Hope your GP is helpful x

Reply
trayroz
trayroz
in reply to Hidden

Thankyou I will do that. I'll

Let you know the outcome.

Reply
trayroz

Can I ask do you have hypothyroidism if so what were your symptoms.

Reply
NatChap
NatChap
in reply to trayroz

My symptoms prior to getting diagnosed were fatigue, bloating, depression, brittle nails, back pain, constipation and brain fog. There were some days when I would struggle to get a sentence out and occasionally even slurred my words. Everything, even the simplest of tasks felt like a struggle and stuff that I normally enjoyed doing such as baking, walking my dogs, gardening etc.. were of no interest to me whatsoever..very weird.

Reply
Natasha15

Hi

I am in the same boat as you. TSH went to 5.4 and doctor asked for it to be re-done in 2 weeks, it dropped to 4.8 at the next blood test which is classed as normal (range is <5.0). I have mine checked annually as my antibodies are high but until my TSH is over 5 my doctor will not medicate me and has said that I need to lose weight and exercise.

I hope your doctor is more flexible. Good luck with the tests. I do sympathise with you.

Reply
trayroz
trayroz
in reply to Natasha15

Thankyou for your reply, I think that doctors are ignorant about this condition and they only go by stats, and not what is right range for us, just coz labs say normal, it should be optimal. I have to try and convince the doc without sounding like a hypercondriac.

Reply
Natasha15

If you get the right doctor who is sympathetic then you may be ok. That is a long time ago that your blood test was done and if you really aren't feeling well then there must have been a change. Mine was 3.7 last year but I'm going to ask for it to be done again in a few months. I'm getting so fed up with it all.

Reply
marigold22

I have found recently that young lady doctors listen far more and can be persuaded much more easily. Good luck

Reply
Eddie83

TSH=4.5 is WAY too high. It is not possible to accurately diagnose hypothyroidism with the TSH test, or (in most cases) to treat it with T4-only. To accurately diagnose what is going on, you need all of the tests TSH,FT3,FT4,rT3,TPOAb,TGAb at a minimum. And you will probably require treatment with NDT, and/or T3+T4.

I did not feel well until I was being treated with T3+T4=-15+75mcg, which shoved my TSH down to 0.5. I have no idea why some doctors are phobic about the lower end of the TSH "normal" range. Thinking that the upper end of the range is OK is ... well, stupid.

Reply
headinjuryhypo

It's just possible that your lack of periods isn't caused by your thyroid but by the failure of another hormone. If you have secondary thyroid dysfunction (i.e. caused by your pituitary) for sometimes other pituitary hormones can be implicated as well. Have you had your LH/FSH levels checked, and your oestrogen?

Reply

You may also like...