Thyroid UK
87,514 members102,228 posts

Hypothyroid

Hi I am new and I think I am undermedicated? Diagnosed 6 years ago and have symptoms of depression, anxiety, cramps, twitches in muscles, breathlessness, hard stool, tremor, weakness in arms and legs, loss of appetite, goitre, periods becoming longer and going between heavy and scanty.

TSH 20.7 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.6 (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 4.0 (3.10 - 6.80)

Thanks

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi I do think that you are under medicated. What does your doctor say about these blood results?

Reply

Hi I am going to appointment today to discuss results

Reply

Your results are dire. How much T4 are you taking and how do you take it ?

1 like
Reply

25mcg on an empty stomach with just water and several hours away from food and drink and medication, I have been on no other dose

1 like
Reply

Others have said it all. Stay with this forum and keep asking questions and we will have you on the road to recovery !

Please have those vital vitamins and minerals tested - I am guessing they will be low too.

2 likes
Reply

Another GP who should be shot!

Better still, that he should have thyroid results exactly like these, suffer all the same debilitating symptoms, and given only 25mcg Levo and never have it increased.

8 likes
Reply

You should have been retested after 6 weeks when you started on Levothyroxine. If TSH not at lower end of range then dose increased in 25mcg steps and retested.

As well as asking for an immediate 25mcg dose increase, ask to test thyroid antibodies, vitamin D, folate, B12 and ferritin. Common for these vitamins to be low and may need supplementing

You need to know if antibodies are high to see if cause of being hypo is due to autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's.

For all thyroid blood tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after test.

2 likes
Reply

Thyroid peroxidase abs 448 (<34)

Thyroglobulin abs 267 (<115)

Reply

This shows autoimmune?

1 like
Reply

Yes definitely

2 likes
Reply

So you do have Hashimoto's. Many doctors don't understand this at all. They just think......take a pill .....fixed.

But we need to find & treat the root cause. Hashimoto's often affects the gut causing leaky gut, this can lead to the low vitamins and also food intolerances are common, usually gluten

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

The Thyroid Pharmacist website has masses of info, also her video series the Thyroid Secret on you tube

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

Bone broth for healing

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Your TSH is extremely high at 20.7 - the range in brackets beside it show (.2 - 4.2) meaning 4.2 is the very highest level in the range. That you have been left on a starter dose of 25 mcg with these sort of results is staggering to say the least! This should be grounds for malpractice! 😤 You definitely need to change GPs and file a formal letter of complaint against this negligent idiot. 25 mcg is the considered a "starter dose" - you should have been re-tested 6-8 weeks later, and had incremental dosage increases with each set of new lab results.

2 likes
Reply

Just seen your post on the PAS Forum - you must be feeling so very unwell. Please get urgent treatment ASAP ......

1 like
Reply

You may also like...