Latest test results any advice? : Hi everyone, Im... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,085 members126,700 posts

Latest test results any advice?

Diane17884
Diane17884

Hi everyone,

Im currently taking 50mcg of levo. Below is my 3rd set of blood tests. My TSH is lowering which seems a good sign but my FT4 doesn't seem to be increasing since last check on 6th June . What does this mean? I read that FT4 should be in thr Upper range.

TSH 5.6 (0.2-4.5)

FT4 12 (9-21)

I have all my other results on my profile if needed.

My doctor has agreed an increase to 75mcg.

Thanks in advance

Diane x

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Diane

Diagnosed and started Levo in May when TSH was 54.6, retested and TSH reduced to 23.5, Levo increased, retested and TSH now 5.6 and another increase. It's going the right way. Your FT4 hasn't risen but your TSH is lowering. I think you need to give it more time. You've been on a very low dose, and will probably need a couple more increases in Levo to get your levels where they need to be. It can take months. Keep retesting every 6 weeks and ensure you get dose increases until your levels are where they need to be for you to feel well, which is generally TSH 1or below with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges, also remember the advice given for blood tests:

When booking thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning and fast overnight (water allowed) . This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for a diagnosis, an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. TSH is highest early morning and lowers throughout the day. It also lowers after eating. Also, take your Levo after the blood draw because if you take it before then your FT4 will reflect this and show higher than what is normally circulating. We usually advise 24 hours between last dose of Levo and blood draw so if you take your Levo in the morning then delay until after the test, or if you take it at night then delay that dose until after the test. These are patient to patient tips which we don't discuss with doctors or phlebotomists.

Hi seasidesusie,

Thank you very much for your opinion and great advice as always. It does seem to be going the right way doesn't it. I just wasn't sure if my FT4 staying the same was a sign of anything. But I guess I just need to give it more time and be a little more patient. I have seen some good improvements so far so fingers crossed for future x

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Diane17884

Diane

See what FT4 is like next time. If it still hasn't moved much, and TSH is down in range, you should point it out to your GP.

Good news that you have seen some improvements already, it can take a lot longer for some people.

Yes I'll do that :) Blood tests booked again in 5 weeks. Thanks again x

Hi again seasidesusie,

Just a quick question if you don't mind. I started on wockhardt 25mcg then when my mum picked up my 50mcg prescription it was mercury pharma. Is it okay to take both brands together to make 75mcg as I haven't been able to pick up my prescription yet. I didn't have any issues or side effects with either.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Diane17884

Diane

If you're having no side effects from the different brand then there's not a problem, although it's always best to stick to one brand if you can.

You may also like...