Advice re latest Medichecks test results - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
101,157 members115,328 posts

Advice re latest Medichecks test results

Can anyone advise re Thyroid Check Plus results from Medichecks?

A bit of background: I’m about 4 weeks into a trail of Levothyroxine 25mcg (no effects good or bad being felt yet) which it seems I was lucky to get with a TSH of less than 10! I am now gluten free after getting some great advice here. I’m taking (or researching) the supplements I was advised to check.

I had these done following recent NHS tests (TSH & FT4 only), to try and get a better idea of what’s going on with my Thyroid.

So, my questions are :

FT4 and FT3 are both equally low in the range, does this indicate I’m converting FT4 OK? Or is it not that simple?

Also, do the antibodies confirm Hashimoto’s? The covering note from the Doctor at Medichecks said the antibodies were ‘associated’ with Hashimoto’s. How else can you get confirmation of Hashimoto’s?

Thanks 😊

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi, yes this means you have hashimotos, you should look at izabella Wentz website and books, her work is so good 😊 to be optimally treated on levo your tsh should be below 1, yours is way higher so you need a dose increase, that way your tsh come down and your t3 and 4 should go up. If your t 3 doesn't go up it might be the case you need to take some t3 as well or try ndt x

Reply

Thanks so much for replying.

I think it'll be while to get my TSH down to below 1, my GP reluctantly gave me a trial so it's going to be a battle to get to a decent level of Levo, at least I know what to aim for! I'm probably overthinking the FT3 for now. One step at a time maybe? I'll check out Isabella Wentz :-)

Reply

Your FT4 and FT3 are both low because you're under-medicated - and it was obvious they were going to be from the high TSH. The lower your Frees, the higher your TSH. BUT you've only just started this journey. Four weeks is nothing in thyroid terms. In fact, it was too early to test to get meaningful results. Levo takes at least six weeks to be fully synthesised by the body. And you really couldn't expect to feel any better on such a small dose - your doctor is very ignorant. The normal starter dose is 50 mcg, unless you are very young, very old, or have heart problems. In fact, a lot of people feel worse on 25 mcg than they did without it, because it's enough to stop your thyroid producing, but not enough to replace it.

When did your doctor tell you to go back for a retest? It should be in six - eight weeks after you started levo. When you go back for a test, make sure the blood draw is early in the morning, and fast over-night. Leave a 24 hour gap between your last dose of levo and the blood draw.

You should also ask for your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin to be tested to complet the picture. :)

Reply

Thanks Greygoose ☺️ I wasn’t testing to see if the Levo was working, I suppose I was curious to see if I had any antibodies and what my FT3 was. I know I’m in for the long haul with regard to getting my Levo right!

I’m going to go back and see the GP in the next month to request an increase!

Thanks again!

Reply

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first plus vitamin tests

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take early morning, on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime.

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Other medication at least 2 hours away, some like HRT, iron, calcium, vitamin D or magnesium at least four hours away from Levothyroxine

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased or at repeat prescription. Many patients do NOT get on well with Teva brand of Levothyroxine. Though it is the only one for lactose intolerant patients

NHS guidelines saying standard starter dose is 50mcgs, unless over 50 years old.

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

Blood tests should be 6-8 weeks after each 25mcg dose increase

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Reply

Thanks for the detailed reply. It’s good to know exactly what I am dealing with and you’ve given me plenty to go at there! Appreciate your help 😊

Reply

You may also like...