Thyroid test results: Hi, My results have come... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,064 members126,674 posts

Thyroid test results

Gthyroid
Gthyroid

Hi,

My results have come back from Medichecks and they said that there are no issues even though I am suffering from all the symptoms i.e. heart palpitations, feeling weak, tired all the time, pains in arms and legs.

Would someone be able to advise me as to whether my blood results are actually normal, and if they are, whether there are any other conditions I should be tested for.

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 19.000 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.19 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Many thanks!

1 Reply
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Gthyroid

I'm assuming you don't have a diagnosis of hypothyroidism and not on any Levothyroxine?

Is this all you had tested? Didn't you have vitamins and minerals done, ie the Thyroid Check UltraVit test?

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 19.000 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.19 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

TSH is good, as is FT4 (free thyroxine). Your Free T3 is a bit on the low side which means you're not converting T4 to T3 very efficiently.

There can be a few reasons for this - low nutrient levels are one, particularly Ferritin which needs to be half way through range, at least 70 for good conversion to take place. Fatigue can be a symptom of low ferritin. As for pains in arms and legs - muscle and joint aches and pains can be a sign of low Vit D. So you really need the following tested

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

You can help conversion by supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine. You might want to get selenium tested first, some people do, but if you don't then 100-200mcg daily should be fine, definitely no more.

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES <9.0 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

These are nice and low and this result doesn't indicate autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's (the most common cause of hypothyroidism). However, one negative doesn't discount Hashi's altogether, you'd need a few negative results over time as antibodies fluctuate and further testing might possibly show raised antibodies.

You may also like...