Test results: Had tests done last week and... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,277 members126,952 posts

Test results

katherine107
katherine107

Had tests done last week and results are here. When I asked GP about increasing my liothyrinine he said I should be taking less but I feel so unwell. I take 50,mcg split throughout day. Do not take thyroxine. Going by results I am on too much.

TSH 0.06 ( ref 0.3 - 5.5

T3 5.7 ( ref 3.1 - 6.8

Tgab 0.8 ( ref 0 - 2.9)

Tpo less 4 (ref 0 - 24.9)

B12 324 ( ref 211 - 900

GP said everything normal so why do I feel tired that I have to be in bed very early and falling asleep all day .

16 Replies
oldestnewest

No, you’re not on too much. If you were, your FT3 would be overrange and it isn’t. TSH is nearly always suppressed when you take T3 - in this case it can’t be used to judge whether you’re on enough liothyronine. No need to reduce your dosage.

Have you tried taking it all in one go, either in the morning or before bed?

How many times do you split it? Are you always able to take it on an empty stomach, well away from food, supplements and medication?

I split it 3 times

OK. So, you're not going to answer my other two questions?

yes take at least hour before food or supplements. i take in morning around about 6 am.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Katherine

As already said, you're not on too much T3 but your B12 is rather low. According to an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

As your B12 is low, it would be a good Idea to check folate, Vit D and Ferritin.

GP said ferritin and vit d were normal but didn't give resukts . Would taking a supplement of b12 help and what dosage?

Marz
Marz
in reply to katherine107

Normal is an opinion and not a helpful response. Doc means results are in range but it is important where in the range. ALWAYS obtain copies of results so you can monitor your own health and check what has been missed. With low B12 I am betting your VitD will not be 100* nor your Ferritin around 70.

Jarrow Methylcobalamin B12 lozenges 5000 for one pot then 1000 mcg pot. Amazon sell them. Also a good B Complex to keep all the B's in balance. Further testing of B12 will show skewed results - so best to leave testing.

also going by result of antibodies would you say i had hashimotos as do not know

Marz
Marz
in reply to katherine107

Your results suggest a low risk of Hashimotos. On the other hand I have read that you can have Hashimotos without Anti-bodies. Follow the Hashi's Protocol and see how you feel :-)

Please post your Ferritin and Iron results - your fatigue could be caused by anaemia ...

katherine107
katherine107
in reply to Marz

i do not have ferritin result. by blood was alright for iron

Marz
Marz
in reply to katherine107

... what is alright ? do you have a result with range ? Did you have a Full Blood Count done - as that may confirm anaemia ...

katherine107
katherine107
in reply to Marz

yes had full blood count. gp didnt give range but said normal

Go also said you need to reduce t3 but you know that's not the case so why do you believe gp when he says your other levels are 'normal'? Do you have access to your online records as your results will be on there? If not, then ask for a print out of your test results at your surgery, you are entitled to these by law and there is no charge, once you have them post on here and these good people will try to find a solution for you,

LAHs
LAHs
in reply to katherine107

As a quick check, go to a mirror, pull down your lower eye lid and have a look at what colour that inner lid is. If it is pale pink (even almost white) than your iron is not optimal regardless of what the numbers are telling you. If it is red then your iron levels are fine. Now... you still need to know your ferritin levels. I have no quick checks for that but I can say that if your general iron is low (colour pale pink etc.) then your ferritin will be low, if the colour is red then you need to look at the numbers for the ferritin level, red doesn't guarantee high ferritin.

Free T3 result looks fine - could go higher if you left 8-12 hours between last dose and blood test - but B12 is way too low and low B12 can make you tired.

You may also like...