Thyroid UK
89,002 members103,539 posts

New! Help with my test results.

Hello...for the last while I have been feeling quite unwell. My Dr has a wait and see approach. Here are my test results.

Ferritin 10 ...ref 15 to 300

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 131....ref 0 to 60

Tsh 0.4 Sept 0.21.....ref 0.35 to 5.0

Free thyroxine 14.8 Sept 21.1....ref 11.5 to 22.7

Free thiiodothyronine 4.5 Sept 4.9...ref 3.5 to 6.5.

Could someone explain these to me?

Thanks!

16 Replies
oldestnewest

I should add I have an enlarged thyroid with 6 multinodular goiters.

Reply

What does doctor have to say about your low ferretin? I believe something around 70 is considered optimal.

1 like
Reply

Hes not concerned...i do take iron daily. Hoping to get that number up higher.

Reply

He might be if it was him with that level. What are you taking to raise your level? Hopefully someone will be a long shortly to advise you.

1 like
Reply

Thanks. .my iron was what I thought was the problem...I was having heart palpatations and racing pulse. My tsh was 0.024 then.I take blood builder by mega foods.

1 like
Reply

Doctor should be bothered about levels that are outside the reference range, thats is the purpose of them. I would ask him to do something about it. I really dont know much about ferretin because my levels are fine.

2 likes
Reply

Hypothyroid trashes ferritin which must be halfway in its range for your body to convert t4 into t3 that every cell needs to function

Your t4 is low and so is your t3

Your TSH is low which may well indicate pituarity /central hypothyroid as opposed to more common and different Primary hypothyroid

You need to push your doctor for more tests

1 like
Reply

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Your ferritin is dire. You should be referred to haematology for possible iron transfusion

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly.

Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Essential to test antibodies and vitamins

Low vitamin D, folate and B12 are possible/likely

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results.

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

When you had this test TSH was very low. It may not stay that way. With Hashimoto's levels can fluctuate quite quickly. Getting retested in 6-8 weeks advisable

Gluten free diet can reduce these fluctuations

2 likes
Reply

Hi, how long have you been taking that particular blood builder?

Reply

Just a month...I was taking a different brand for 6 months before.

Reply

were the results above taken after taking suppliments for 7 months?

Reply

They were taken at 6 months of taking iron

Reply

your ferratin was at 10 after 6 months of supplimenting? that would indicate that either what your were taking is no good or your not absorbing, your gp should be helping you figure that one out!

1 like
Reply

My Dr has a wait and see approach.

Yes - wait three score years and ten. Then there will be nothing to be done. (Or is it just wait for his/her pension?)

10, when your range starts at 15, is a dreadful ferritin result.

You might get a little information from this document:

dropbox.com/s/g8y4e7alm5ow0...

You simply must do something to get better treatment. Another GP? A request for referral? Go and get something yourself?

1 like
Reply

Had a rai and results came back as Graves ...wasn't expecting that. Waiting for an appointment.

Reply

Umm, not sure you can diagnose Graves from a Radio-active Iodine scan.

Abnormal:

The test shows either more or less uptake of tracer than normal in the thyroid gland. If hyperthyroidism is present, abnormal test results may mean certain conditions are present.

A low uptake of tracer by the thyroid gland may mean that hyperthyroidism is caused by inflammation of the thyroid gland (thyroiditis), taking too much thyroid medicine, or another rare condition.

A high uptake of tracer spread evenly in the thyroid gland may mean that hyperthyroidism is caused by conditions such as Graves' disease.

webmd.com/women/radioactive...

That, and other things I have read, seem to say it indicates a possibility of Graves. But your FT4 and FT3 results do not suggest you are hyperthyroid. Your antibodies test suggest you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis (autoimmune thyroid disease).

In my view, you should have a test for TSH-receptor antibodies (TRAB or TSI). It is these antibodies that cause Graves.

In the meantime, you need to get going on adequate iron supplementation. Iron always takes a long time to restore. That does not mean takes lots and lots many times a day. It does mean choosing the best forms of iron and keeping to it for months.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...