Test Results :(: Hi There, I'm new here, My names... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,278 members126,952 posts

Test Results :(

Shal68
Shal68

Hi There, I'm new here, My names Sharon and I have been suffering with under-active thyroid symptoms for the last 4 years. I have just had another blood test and my results have changed. Am looking for some advise and help in understanding what they mean and would appreciate any information anyone may have please :)

Biochemistry

Test My result Normal range Units

hs-CRP 0.85 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 90.9 13 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 4.42 0.27 - 4.2 mlU/L

T4 Total 93.3 66 - 181 nmol/L

Free T4 15.90 12.0 - 22.0 pmol/L

Free T3 4.59 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology My result Normal Range Units

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 42.5 <34 klU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs <10 <115 klU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25OH) 73 Deficient<25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25-50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 321 Deficient <145

Insufficient 145-250

Consider reducing dose >569

Serum Folate 28.90 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Although I've felt totally awful, vertigo, weight gain, Sooo tired, memory loss (Massively) muscle cramps everyday, feeling cold even in this weather,sore joints knees, hands, elbows. Abnormal menstrual cycle, very irritable sometimes then feeling very emotional - Its been a rollercoaster for sure so I would be so grateful to anyone who can give me some advise as my GP has given me 50mcg Levothyroxine sodium tablets which I wont start taking until after another blood test Friday 13th.

I've also got food intolerances since 2016 of all dairy, wheat, eggs, gluten, yeast, soya with a problem now eating red meat.

Am off to work now so have a good day everyone :)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Hiya,

Welcome to the forum, I'm sure some of the admins here will be able to help you interpret your results.. There seems to be quite a few things you need some advice on.. slowdragon has been very helpful with me, I'm sure you will get some advice 👍

You may also like...