Newly diagnosed: Hello I'm newly diagnosed, I was... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,077 members135,843 posts

Newly diagnosed

Zephyr19
Zephyr19

Hello I'm newly diagnosed, I was diagnosed hypothyroid last month. Mum has hypothyroidism too and diabetes. My nan has diabetes too. I sleep a lot during the day, always have hard stool, eyelids baggy and getting bleeds from bladder during periods. I am prone to bladder infections so can only guess this as the reason. I have been taking 50mcg Levo for 5 weeks and due bloods next week, any reason if above symptoms are to do with thyroid? Thanks

TSH 21.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 2.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 410.5 (<34)

Ferritin 15 (30 - 400)

Folate 3.7 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 251 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 33.8

8 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Yes all you list linked to being hypothyroid

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

UTI's are linked

healthunlocked.com/search/u...

Ask GP to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 at next blood test. These are often too low when hypo and may need supplementing

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus as already mentioned it's very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's very important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Zephyr19
Zephyr19 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks

Posted

Welcome to the forum! So glad your doctor is doing bloodsagain when you reach 6 weeks. It takes 6 weeks to get each new dose fully into your system and most likely you will need another increase which are done in 25's. I hope you has also said patience is needed to get on the dose that is correct for you. All this retesting cannot be rushed and things move very slowly in the Thyroid world. But you should get there and remember each increase will take you nearer to your goal.

Get into the habit of asking for a copy of your results and make sure the ranges are on as they differ from lab to lab. If you want to know how to read them then post both the levels and ranges so we can accurately comment. Symptoms though don't disappear once one treatment though. It took your body a while to get to the low levels needing treatment so it can take time as well to reverse the situation.

Have a look at the ThyroidUk site, they run this forum so extra advice on there and shout out if anything you don't understand. It's a lot to take on board at first, particularly as can feel a bit disoriented.

Glad you have found us!

Zephyr19
Zephyr19 in reply to silverfox7

Thanks

Results I have posted

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

So what has GP done about you extremely low ferritin. You need a full iron panel test for Anaemia and either an iron infusion or daily iron supplements

Your vitamin D is deficient and GP should prescribe vitamin D supplements at minimum level of 1600iu per day for 6 months to correct

oxfordshireccg.nhs.uk/profe...

Folate is below range and B12 low in range

GP should be test for Pernicious Anaemia before starting prescribed folic acid supplements.

Thyroid hormones need good vitamin levels in order to work

Zephyr19
Zephyr19 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks

The doctor wasn't sure what my complete blood count and iron profile meant. I take 800iu D3 too

RBC 4.42 (3.80 - 5.80)

WBC 7.12 (4.00 - 11.00)

MCV 80 (83 - 98)

MCHC 376 (310 - 350)

MCH 28 (28 - 32)

HAEMOGLOBIN 120 (115 - 150)

PLATELETS 254 (140 - 400)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

IRON 9 (6 - 26)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 14 (12 - 45)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Zephyr19

Vitamin D is too low. Dose needs increasing. Aiming to improve to around 100nmol. Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you try 2000-3000iu for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs. Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

SeasideSusie or humanbean are the iron experts. They may be around to comment

Lots of very low vitamins etc which others have commented one and suggested what they should be. Don't try to supplement all at once though in case something upsets you and then you haven't a clue which it is. Start on one and then add in another after 2 weeks and so on. It can take a to make any appreciable improvement if things are very low but you will get there.

Your thyroid results ( thank you for adding them) are diet as well. You must be feeling rubbish. At the moment you look very under doses but you are close to your next blood test and I would expect your TSH to have dropped and FT4 and FT3 to have started increasing. The aim is to get the TSH to 1 or below and the other 2 to be higher in their ranges but we start of a low dose to get our body used to the medication. Increases are done in 25's as wexcan sail passed our ideal spot if we are not careful. You also have antibodies showing you have hashimotos. Don't worry, 90% of us do and treatment is no different but you need to understand what this means to you when antibodies are raised. I'll leave someone else to explain asi don't have this but I do know itszadvised to supplement with selenium and going gluten free helps many. Don't worry though, it can take a while to get your head around everything but keep nibbling away as and when you are ready.

You may also like...