T3 suppliers: Hello, I’ve been hypo for the past... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
110,142 members128,023 posts

T3 suppliers

OllyJ
OllyJ

Hello, I’ve been hypo for the past 3 years. I’ve been treated with Levo and it was fine up until 6 months ago when fatigue gradually started setting in again. The GPs have upped my Levo and now my blood tests are showing reasonable levels of tsh, ft4, ft3, vit d etc. However my fatigue is very up and down, I have to be very careful how much energy I use of else I feel like I’m made of lead and I can barely move. I’d like to try some T3 to supplement my T4.

Can anyone pm me the details of a reliable online supplier please ?

Many thanks

11 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Before adding T3 you need full Thyroid evaluation - TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, and if on T3 or NDT don't take in 12 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Are you still on keto diet and therefore gluten free

OllyJ
OllyJ in reply to SlowDragon

Hi, thanks for your reply.

Yes I had the blue horizon test a few weeks ago. Results as follows:

Ferritin 287

Tsh: 1.86

Total T4 97.2

FT4 20.00

FT3. 5.20

Anti thyroidperoxidase abs 91

Anti thyroglobulin abs. 464

Vit D 44

B12. 298

Folate. 8.82

Since this test I’ve been supplementing Vit D and Folate daily.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to OllyJ

Your B12 is also very low

A good quality vitamin B complex with folate in - eg Igennus super B or Jarrow B right

Plus you may also need a sublingual B12 orB12 spray

Remember to stop any Vitamin supplements that contain biotin 3-5 day before any blood tests as biotin can falsely affect test results

Total T4 is low showing you are not on high enough dose of Levo but currently poor converter due to low vitamins

Essential to improve vitamin levels first before starting T3

OllyJ
OllyJ in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks so much. I’ll order the vitamins now. What Total T4 should I be shooting for?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to OllyJ

Yes can you add ranges - top of range of total T4 is usually around 150

On only T4 you are looking for total T4 ideally a bit higher 110-120

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you did the test?

See if GP will agree to increase Levo dose. What dose are you on at moment?

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after.

Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime, (or middle of night if eating/drinking late) but some try evening dosing and can't get on with it.

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased

OllyJ
OllyJ in reply to SlowDragon

Strange. I added the ranges but they’ve disappeared again. I’ll try again later at home.

Currently I’m on 175mg/day. Levothyroxine.

I was on a 125/150 daily rotation for 3 years. Then about 6 months ago this was change to 150/day and then about 3 months ago to 175/day.

My doctor seems quite understanding so she may go up again. I do have a referral to and endo at my local Queen Elizabeth hospital in Woolwich; but that’s not until September.

The deep down fatigue is exhausting. I have to be very careful throughout the day or else my muscles get very painful. Even gets too tiring to sit down.

The doc has done so many blood tests but nothing else stands out apart for the existing thyroid problem. I just hope to god it’s not ME.

Please add ranges - you can edit your post to include them.

Done

greygoose
greygoose in reply to OllyJ

Sorry, not done. There are no ranges. :(

OllyJ
OllyJ in reply to greygoose

Yes I’ll add them again:

Ferritin 287 (30-400)

TSh. 1.86. (0.27-4.2)

T4 Total. 97.2. ( 66-181)

FT4 20.00. (11-22)

FT3 5.20 (3.1-6.8)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase 91.0 (. <34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin 464 (. <115)

Vit D 44 insufficient(25-50)

Vit B12 298 (insufficient 145-250)

Folate 8.82 (8.83-60.8)

OllyJ
OllyJ in reply to SlowDragon

Forgot to add that I’m not on Keto now but I am gluten free as it makes me violently sick if I eat anything containing gluten

You may also like...