Borderline vitamin b12: Hi, first time post here... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,200 members130,487 posts

Borderline vitamin b12

SarahTuttle
SarahTuttle

Hi, first time post here :)

I have been feeling exhausted for a few monhs now, to the point where i cannot function unless i have a nap but still feel just as tired. Recently had blood tests which have come back as:

Vit b12: 226 (range 220-700)

Folate: 3.1 (range 2.6 - 17.3)

TSH: 1.2 (range 0.3-5)

Ferritin:59 (range 10-420)

All these results are literally borderline of being low but of course doctor marked them as ‘normal-no further action’

I am going back to see the doctor as consoderig they are so borderline...surely this is explaining why i am so exhausted? Just after some advice to help with my argument to the doctor

Thank you

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Get an active B12 test done by Viapath lab, St. Thomas's Hospital, London, its more accurate than the serum one used by the NHS. They are excellent there they even telephoned my GP after the test as he was questioning it. It is also in the nice guidelines but they dont use the test as it costs more. My NHS serum test found me in range at 304, so i expect you will be found deficient by this test as well. Here is a link to them, i went there for it and am going to arrange for my mother to have the test as well. Although now they can do it via the post you need a nurse to take the sample. Do the best one you can afford it is worth it.

nutris.viapath.co.uk/pages/...

I recommend posting on the PA forum for tips on guidelines or self treatment. If you have neuropathy your GP should act regardless as your levels (B12 and Folate) are borderline (looks quite deficient in me). Tsh is not necessarily optimal for you either and you may benefit from augmenting dose.

Your b 12 needs to be between 800 -1000

ferritin also above 70

you will feel much better when you achieve these levels

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Ask GP to test vitamin D and retest thyroid including both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and FT3 as well as FT4

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances too, especially gluten. So it's important to get antibodies tested.

Also agree the St Thomas B12, Homocysteine and MMA test worth doing

I suffered with B12 deficiency and low iron and couldn’t even do housework without sitting down afterwards. Was prescribed injections immediately then once a week reducing eventually to every three months. Felt perfectly ok almost straight away.

If you can't get any sense out of your doctor you could take Vitamin B12 (the Methylcobalamin version is better absorbed than the Cyanocobalamin version). You can't overdose on B12 as far a I know. However once you start taking supplements it will affect your blood test results for B12, so if you need injections you then won't be prescribed them. If Pernicious Anaemia (PA) is ruled out you can take B12 either as a tablet, sublingual tablet or spray. I believe advice is to take a good B12 complex as well to keep the B vitamins balanced and improve your Folate levels. However you do need to get tested for PA first.

You may also like...