Results say borderline hypothyroid

So my latest blood tests say borderline hypothyroid, but doctor said wait 3-6 months for retest... I have had trouble with my leg and hip, trouble walking too. So had a hip and lower back X-ray and told my si joint has reduced gap and basically I have degradation of both joints and lower back. I have been taking naproxen omeprazole, zapping and amitriptyline for this. I was already taking bisoprolol fumarate for high blood pressure. I have had Rosacea for a long time too and now get tinnitus since taking meds for pain. Not sure which results are important but the ones out of range are serum folate below range 2.9 ng/ml (3.0-18.0) the serum free t4 borderline hypothyroid 13.4 pmol/l (12.0-22.0), serum TSH level above range borderline hypothyroid 5.28 mIU/ L (0.3 - 5.0), serum triglyceride levels above range 1.51mmol/L (<1.5).

Lots of problems really tired, muzzy head, greasy feeling heavy eyelids... plus all the pain which comes out in my neck as well..

Wondering if everything is linked?

Any advice appreciated

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Should say zapain

  • Windyfishface,

    I very much doubt there is any link between hypothyroidism and bone and joint degradation.

    Your TSH is over range but protocols state that thyroid levels should be retested 2-3 months after the first abnormal TSH result to rule out non-thyroidal illness such as a virus elevating TSH. Arrange your next thyroid test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    Cholesterol rises when thyroid hormone is low and it will usually drop once you are optimally medicated on Levothyroxine.

    Folate is deficient. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid for a couple of months to correct folate deficiency. If your GP won't prescribe you can buy 400mcg and 800mcg doses without prescription.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • I am also following weight watchers trying to lose weight, but lost a little and now I just stay the same. I was thinking more about the muscle and nerve pain that I have had ... didn't really explain properly. The tests were done as a fasting blood test in the morning... thanks for responding much appreciated

  • Windyfishface,

    It will be very difficult to lose to weight while your thyroid level is low and TSH high.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low and deficient levels can cause musculoskeletal pain and fatigue similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • I agree low b12 and d3 can make you feel achey all over and so so so tired...and if you are dieting...BINGO......I take d3 5000mg with k2 in it to protect veins....since most of us never get enough sunlight and I found out years ago it was the cause of so many things...when my son was low in b12 and a lot of other nutrients his tsh was high but it came down when he was put on supplements and a whole food diet and 3 meals a day and 8-10 hours of sleep a night......so when we are off of what the body needs, the thyroid will react....

  • Hi.. I have had ankle and knee pain particularly when I was on Thyroxine. The pain felt like glass inside my joints. I've not had the problem since I've been on T3 only.

  • Omeprazole is a PPI - long term use of these can lead to low B12 and low magnesium

    Low stomach acid is often misdiagnosed as high stomach acid. Lots of posts about this on here

    pulsetoday.co.uk/clinical/m...

    nhs.uk/Conditions/Anaemia-v...

    gov.uk/drug-safety-update/p...

    Low magnesium can hinder vitamin D too. Have you had vitamin D checked? Can do postal test for £28 - vitamindtest.org.uk

    If you need vitamin D supplements also good idea to take magnesium as it's a co-factor.

You may also like...