Newbie here: Blood results and do I need a T3 t... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,076 members135,843 posts

Newbie here: Blood results and do I need a T3 test ?

suzychi7
suzychi7

I'm so grateful for stumbling across this board and for people giving up their time to advise.

I'll try to keep it brief but a bit of background is important...

Diagnosed with Graves Disease 2003 which led to me deciding on radioactive iodine treatment in 2006. No medication until I noticed I was putting on weight, hair falling out, poor memory. Blood test done Jan 2018:

TSH 19.99 mu/L ( 0.35 - 4.94)

T4 9.2 pmol/L ( 9.0 - 19.0)

As TSH was high, I was prescribed 100mg daily levothyroxine

Symptoms of weight gain, problems with sleeping at night and constipation. I didn't have these problems before.

Blood test again March 2018:

TSH 0.95 mu/L ( 0.35 -4.94)

T4 13.3 pmol/L ( 9.0 - 19.0)

I have put on a total of 4 kg since Jan and even with dieting when I usually lose a lot of weight, it's not shifting.

Thanks to you lovely people on here, I asked my GP for all the recommended tests and was granted them all except T3. Love my GP already!

TSH, T4, TT4,TPO, TG, Vit D, Folate, Ferritin and B12.

Do you think I need the T3 to complete the picture? I told my GP I would have it done privately. If so, can anyone recommend a place where I can just have T3?

Also can anyone suggest, why I may have put on weight and if it's related to the thyroxine?

Once all results are through GP will refer to Endo. I'm going to choose one of the recommended NHS ones.

9 Replies
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Best to wait for results from GP. They don't always get all the tests they ask for (lab can over rule)

Also a good idea to test your TPO and TG antibodies (they can still be high after RAI)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Or just choose TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus antibodies

You must test FT3 at same time as TSH and FT4, just testing FT3 on its own is inadequate

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

suzychi7
suzychi7 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you for the advice. So if doing T3 privately I will have to have the TSH/T4 again??

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to suzychi7

Yes, you need TSH, FT4 And FT3 tested at same time

If GP put “possible Hyperthyroid “ then FT3 might get tested by lab

T3 wasn't even on the GP's computer system. She chose what I asked for from a drop down list. The senior partner confirmed that T3 is not offered. My GP said that I was the 2nd person that day to ask for T3 so word must be going around. There will be strength in numbers if we all complain to our MPs.

So much put down to cost rather than our well being. Conversion issues are very common and many get doses reduced because FT4 is top of range! Why can't they see it's so wrong!

Does anyone know what the NHS pays for these tests and how much extra it would be to add on FT3?

Hidden
Hidden in reply to silverfox7

Hi the T3 test costs much the same as a T4 test. I read it’s less than a couple of £ so not a lot.

It that case they have no real reason not to test! Looking like ignorance then!

So my blood results have come back and I'd be grateful if those more knowledgeable than I can help interpret them. As said before I have put on a lot of weight. Currently taking 100mcg Levothyroxine since Jan 2018.

March 2018

TSH 0.95 mu/L ( 0.35 -4.94)

T4 13.3 pmol/L ( 9.0 - 19.0)

June 2018

TSH 2.06 mu/L (0.35 - 4.94)

T4 13.0 pmol/L (9.0 - 19.0)

Vit D 42 nmol/L doctor note: ' needs 1000-2000 u/day'

Ferritin 100 ug/L ( 16- 204)

Vit B12 358 ng/L ( 187 -883)

Folate 4.8 ug/L (3.1 -20.5)

Thyroglobulin ( wasn't done)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 4.1 U/ml (<5.6)

I noted that that I am Vit D deficient and also my TSH levels has gone up in 3 months. If anyone can make sense of this, I'd be grateful.

I wanted to know whether to get a T3 test done then present results to GP.

Also do I need supplements? Are they free on prescription? Where to buy? How many? When to take dose so they don't interact with thyroxine.

You may also like...