Thyroid UK
88,830 members103,410 posts

Thyroid symptoms and results and doc says no

I am worried because I am unwell all the time. I feel fatigued after nights sleep and can only stay up about 6 hours total if that. I have a body temp of 33c 34c which is below hypothermia. I had thyroid test and Tsh and T4 are as low as minimum and T3 was below minimum. I had general blood test and all was fine. I feel like I am closing down, pain all over, generally struggling to withstand normal activities. And Gp flippant as ever said no its fine, and smiled as if there was nothing to it. So I am abandoned to it.

I have tried to find and endocrinologist and as we live in Italy in a backdrop area it has been difficult , I still havent got one. They speak no English, I am old and cant learn Italian my husband can speak some Italian, but I feel like giving up. I Have a reguritating aorta too but its mild to moderate and possible I have had it all my life, that can make you tired and breathless but I dont see why after years it should suddenly get dramatically worse or that my temp would be so low either.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Do you ever come to the UK? If so could get full private testing

You need thyroid antibodies testing, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Don't assume because in sunny country you have high vitamin D

Italians are extremely good on coeliac disease apparently. So ask GP for coeliac test. ALL Italian children are screened for coeliac

Assuming coeliac result is negative its worth trying strictly gluten free diet. Lots of thyroid patients benefit

Also a good daily probiotic to improve gut

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk (and Italy I assume) is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances too, especially gluten. So it's important to get tested.

Low stomach acid is common problem when hypo. Symptoms virtually identical to high stomach acid but treatment is very different

Low stomach acid can be an issue

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

Do you have the exact numbers? Because low TSH and low T4 and T3 just isn't right. And if your FT3 is below range, you are hypo, no matter what the TSH says.

Sounds to me like you have Central hypo. But, would have to see the exact results and ranges to know. So, if you have them, do post them. :)

1 like
Reply

Its difficult because the figures they use for results here are different to anywhere else. They are ft4 result 12.98- correct is 10.6-19.4

Ft3 is 3.33 correct is 4.0 to 8.3

Ths is 1.27 correct is 0.35 to 5

As you can see only the t3 is low, but i have very low body temp at 33- 34c below hypothermia and disabling symptoms. Inhavent been near England for 15 years and can’t travel, something is seriously wrong somewhere as i am just gettingbmore and more tired and weak.

Reply

You may also like...